Musicians    Venues / Media / Other Tourism / Festivals / Museums Dining / Shelter Trails / Motorized / Golf / Boating  



Ceilidhs & Square Dances Jams 2020 Events Church-Services


                    Events 2020-Music Cape Breton-updated Jan 1st, 2020



  
  Ceilidhs & Square Dances     --island wide----------

- Every evening-7:30pm-Baddeck Gathering Ceilidhs -[2018 July & Aug ]@$ 10
      -St.Michael's Parish Hall, -Nancy MacLean [295-2794]     www.BaddeckGathering.com

most Saturdays-9pm to midnight-Family Square Dances- @ $ 8; West Mabou Hall
      http://www.musiccapebreton.com/wmsquaredancing.html

Saturdays-Sydney: Bunkers-1st floor-Governor’s Pub: 233 Esplanade; -fiddle sessions with
    Carl MacKenzie, Pat Chafe & friends; http://governorseatery.com/entertainment/

Saturday Ceilidhs -8:15pm-;[ 2018 July to August ] -St. John’s Parish Hall-Ingonish ; -host Paul Cranford;

Sunday -2pm to 5pm-ceilidhs-Celtic Music Centre-Judique;  http://www.celticmusiccentre.com @ $8
      [ 2018 traditionally year round ]

Monday-9:30pm to 1am-Brook Village Hall-Adult Square Dances, @ $ 7; 19+
      [ 2019 June to October ]

Tuesday-7:30pm to 9pm-Ceilidh-Port Hawkesbury, Civic Centre-The Bear Head Conference Room
      [2019 July & Aug & Oct ]; @ $ 10 Adults ; 606 Reeves St. 902-625-2591 ; http://www.capebretonceilidh.com.com

Tuesday--Gaelic Concert Series; [ 2017 July & August ] ;Christmas Island Fire Hall

Tuesday--Celtic Tearoom Ceilidhs; [ 2018 July & August ]
      St. Ann's Bay United Church, Indian Brook, NS

Wednesdays-10pm to 1am-Scotsville Square dances-Lake Ainslie Fire Hall;  -[2018 traditionally July ]

Wednesdays-7pm-An Drodhaid/The Bridge Museum -Mabou-( 2017 traditionally July & August ) 
      Summer  Ceilidh Series,

Wednesdays-8pm-[ 2019 July & August]-3 Fiddler Concert, Ceilidh & Dances, "The Barn", Margaree Valley

Wednesday ceilidhs-7:30pm- [ 2019 April 25 to Sept 5th, ]-St Anns Gaelic College;
    donations appreciated [ 902-295-3411],   A showcase of our school instructors & others

Every 2nd. Wednesday-7pm-Kitchen Ceilidhs,  ( 2017 June to September )
      Father John Angus Rankin Cultural Centre, Glendale

every Wednesdays -ceilidh, []; Guysborough Waterfront

Thursday-8pm-Ceilidhs-Inverness Fire Hall, [ 2017 July & August ] @ $ 7

Thursday-9pm to 12am-Glencoe Mills- family square dances (2019 July & August ) @ $8.

Thursdays-7pm to 8pm-ceilidhs @ $ 3 ; [ 2017 July & August ]
  Port Hood-Chestico Museum & Historical Society  - seating for 30 - tea served

Thursdays-8pm to midnight-"the Northside" Celtic music session every Thursday;
     19+ All Ages; at the Blue Mist Tavern & Bar, 85 Main St. in Bras d'Or

Friday-8pm-3 Fiddler Concert, Ceilidh & Dances, [ 2019 Sept to mid Oct ]
      "The Barn", Margaree Valley    , www.thenormwayinn.com

Friday-10pm to 1am-SW Margaree Parish Hall-Adult Square Dances,
      [ 2017 June to September ]- @$7

Friday--Celtic Tearoom Ceilidhs; [ 2017 July & August ]
      St. Ann's Bay United Church, Indian Brook, NS


  Jams ======-==-Cape Breton-Open Jam Sessions---====-==--=========------=====

( Top of Page ) "Bring an instrument and join local musicians making music!"

Sundays
•-2pm to 5pm-monthly-1st Sunday each month; Sharon's Hootenany; @$ 5, Port Hawkesbury -St. Joseph's church
    lite lunch, All proceeds for St. Joseph's church roof & light fund ; 902-625-2517

•-3pm to 5pm-Group Guitar Playing Sessions ; Iona: 19+
    Royal Canadian Legion-Grandona Branch # 124 ; Brenda= newsletter@rcl124grandona.ca  

•-2pm to 5pm-Hank's  Jamboree, @ $ 5; lite lunch, musicians free;
    monthly jam [every 4th Sunday] Havre Boucher: Community Centre:  [902-234-2188]
  
•-6:30pm-Townhouse Session Players-acoustic Irish music jam session, with a Scottish-Cape Breton flavour
    Townhouse Brewpub and Eatery in Antigonish. [ corner of the College Street ]

Mondays
•-8:30pm-open jam sessions-Mabou: The Red Shoe Pub [ 902-945-2996 ] [start 2019 June 25th ]
    hosted by Kenneth MacKenzie; donations welcome, [monies raised go to local organizations ]

Tuesdays
•- 7pm to 10pm-Chéticamp: Kinsmen club: Acadian Amateur Music Circle-jam session , (902-224-3743)
    Kinsmen Hall-Back road in Bell Marche; @$ 3; bilingual; ;

•-7pm to 9pm-jam session -MacBouch Restaurant & Lounge-St. Peter's
with hosts Wendy and Rosie; @$ 3, free for performers [ 902-535-2205 ]

Thursdays
•-7:30pm to 9:30pm-Creignish Community Centre-Celtic Jam Sessions, January to June 14th
     monthly-every 2nd Thursday; all instuments are welcome, volunteer donations for non-musicians
     [ if weather cancellation - announced/posted by 4pm (∆101.5 The Hawk ∆); cash canteen

•-8pm to midnight-"the Northside Session" Celtic music sessions at the Blue Mist Tavern & Bar
     in Bras d'Or on 85 Main St. , former 'Rollie's Celtic music sessions"
      bring an instrument and join in; 19+ All Ages; FREE ; [ 902-736-2801 ]

•-7pm-Whycocomagh Waterfront Centre: Hwy # 105; [902-756-3580]
   weekly jam session, https://www.facebook.com/WhycocomaghWaterfrontCentre

Fridays
•-7:30pm-bi-weekly jam @ $ 5; lunch;  musicians free @  Blues Mills-Fire Hall
      Sponsored by the Blues Mills & Area Volunteer Fire Department

•weekly ; -7pm to 9pm-Port Hood-St. Stephen's United Church 'The Little White Church music jam session'
      @$ 5; lite lunch; All musicians welcome 902-787-2740 ;

Saturdays
•-7pm to 10:30pm-Hillsborough: Hillsborough/Glendyer Hall: Hwy # 252-Mabou
     bi-weekly jam session, [ ] lite lunch @ $ 5; [945-2870]


  Events

( Top of Page )====2019=== stay tuned as our new schedule grows==

   ===     2020 events-[ Updated Feb 9th, 2020 ] =========


•2020 Jan 29th to Feb 2nd--The #7th Annual Halifax Celtic Festival 2020
     https://www.facebook.com/hfxcelticfest

•2020 Feb 3rd to 8th--Coal Bowl Classic-basketball tournament; New Waterford : Breton Education Centre Auditorium
      https://www.facebook.com/AnnualCoalBowlClassic

•2020 Feb 8th--Margaree Highlanders #31st Annual Snowmobile Rally; dinner & Dance; [Aubrey Cranton 902-248-2316]
      Margaree Centre: Cranton Cross Roads Community Centre

•2020 Feb 8th-6:30pm-A Night to Remember is a Valentine Gala; hosted by the Cape Breton Chorale
      Sydney : Flavor on the Water ; cocktails, dinner, dancing; @$ 100; 902-539-7495


•2020 Feb 14th to 16th--Mabou/West Mabou Winterfest

•2020 Feb 22nd-10am-Inverness Capers Snowmobile Rally; [Dale MacLean 902-258-2575]
     Scotsville ≠ id: Lake Ainslie Fire Hall

•2020 March 1st -1pm-snowmobile ''Mass on the Mountain''' -St. Margaret of Scotland, River Denys Mountain
     [Leonard Tobey 902-787-2232]

•2020 March 1st to 30th-8pm- StFX Vocal Jazz Festival; @$ 15; Antigonish - St. FX-Schwartz -Auditorium
      : http://www.stfx.ca ≠


•2020 March 12th to 15th--'The Elizabeth Boardmore One Act Play Festival'; http://www.cbu.ca/boardmore
      Sydney: Cape Breton University-Boardmore Playhouse

• 2020 March 15th to 21st--La Mi-Carême festival; Grand-Étang ≠ id: Le Centre de la Mi-Carême
      http://www.micareme.ca

• 2020 March 28th-''Hawks Dream Field Society''-Corporate Supper; Dominion: Royal Canadian Legion Branch #78
      special guest speaker-Toronto Blue Jays-Kelly Gruber @$ 100
      entertainment by Mario Colosimo, live auction, free shuttle home.

• 2020 March 29th-7pm-Brakin' Tradition Reunion @$ 25 Chéticamp : Doryman's tavern
     http://www.doryman.ca

•2020 March 30th to April 5th--'The Elizabeth Boardmore Youth Festival'; http://www.cbu.ca/boardmore
      Sydney: Cape Breton University-Boardmore Playhouse
•2020 April 22nd to 25th-Halifax Comedy Fest-various locations around town
      http://halifaxcomedyfest.ca/

•2020 May 14th to 17th--'The Elizabeth Boardmore -Cape Breton High School Theatre Festival';
      Sydney: Cape Breton University-Boardmore Playhouse http://www.cbu.ca/boardmore


•2020 May 23rd & 24th--Cabot Trail Relay Race; Baddeck; a 185 mile / 298km, 17 stage running relay race
      http://cabottrailrelay.com/

• 2020 June 1st to Oct 18th--Iona-Highland Village: Baile nan Gàidheal
      https://www.highlandvillage.ca/

•2020 June 5th to 7th--Hike Summit-Cheticamp

•2020 June 6th & 7th-Iona -Wharf -’Aros na Mara World Oceans Day' - Port of Iona and St Columba Parish Hall
      ; http://www.arosnamara.com rpointk@hotmail.com

•2020 June 19th to 21st -#6th Annual -'Roots to Boots Festival held in Chéticamp & Louisbourg
      http://www.rootstobootsfestival.ca htto://www.festivalracinesetbottines.ca

•2020 June 25th to July 18th--#6th Annual-Theatre Baddeck; Baddeck : Masonic Hall
      '''Outside Mullingar''' by John Patrick Shanley; https://theatrebaddeck.com/


•2020 June 26th to July 5th--#7th Annual KitchenFest-all over Cape Breton island
     St Anns: Gaelic College http://www.gaeliccollege.edu/kitchenfest/



•2020 July 18th-7am-The 11th Annual Cape Breton Highlands- 3 Peaks Challenge;
     hike Roberts Mtn., Blueberry Mountain and Acadien http://www.hikethehighlands.com/




• 2020 July 22nd to 29th-# 2nd Annual-Mabou School of Cape Breton Step Dance led by Melody Cameron; Mabou
      http://www.capebretonstepdance.com/ cbstepdance@gmail.com

•2020 July 23rd to Aug 2nd--#6th Annual-Theatre Baddeck; Baddeck : Masonic Hall
      ''He'd Be Your Mother's Father's Cousin''' by Mary-Colin Chisholm


•2020 July 23rd to 26th- #24th Annual Stan Rogers Folk Festival ; Canso;
      http://www.stanfest.com 1-888-554-7826

•2020 July 24th to 27th--Cabot Trail in 4 days 2020; The Gaelic College,, Englishtown
      https://www.velocapebreton.ca/events/cabot-trail-in-4-days-2020

• 2020 July 24th to Aug 2nd-# 39th annual Dominion Seaside Daze - Dominion
      https://www.seasidedaze.com


• 2020 July 27th to August 2nd-Nicolas Denys Days ; St.Peter's Richmond County;
      https://www.visitstpeters.com/nicolas-denys-days/ https://www.visitstpeters.com


• 2020 July 26th-3pm-65th Annual Broad Cove Scottish Concert; St. Margaret's Parish Grounds
      http://www.broadcoveconcert.ca [ Lois MacIsaac: 902 258-2961 ]




• 2020 Aug 2nd-Swim the Canal -St.Peter's Canal
     https://www.visitstpeters.com/swim-the-canal

• 2019 Aug 3rd & 4th-#10 Annual Free Outdoor concert ; Broad Cove Banks: Banks Head Schoolhouse
      http://www.BanksSchoolhouse.ca 902-258-2222




•2020 Aug 6th to 29th--#6th Annual-Theatre Baddeck; Baddeck : Masonic Hall
     ''Lauchie, Liza and Rory''' by Sheldon Currie https://theatrebaddeck.com/

• 2020 Aug 7th to 9th-#9th Annual Margaree Highland Games (MHG) ; East Margaree, Cabot Trail;
      http://highlandgames.mfocc.ca/ 902-235-2744

• 2020 Aug 8th--Port Hood Kids Triathlon 902-623-2272 ; http://porthood.ca
      for ages 5 to 11 ; porthoodtriathlon@gmail.com

• 2020 Aug 9th--TD Wealth Port Hood Triathlon 902-623-2272 porthoodtriathlon@gmail.com
      [Individual, Super Sprint ( 12 years+), Sprint, Olympic & Team race Sprint & Olympic options.]


•2020 August-National Acadian Day-Chéticamp
      https://www.acadiene.ca/

• 2020 August -#47th Anniversary-The Festival of Cape Breton Fiddling; St Anns: Gaelic College
      https://www.capebretonfiddlers.com/


• 2020 Aug --#8th annual Acoustic roots festival; Marion Bridge: Two Rivers Wildlife Park
      http://www.acousticrootsfestival.com 902-727-2483


•2020 Sept -Theatre Baddeck-'' https://www.theatrebaddeck.com/
      at Baddeck : Alexander Graham Bell Museum

• 2020 Sept 10th to 13th-St. Peter's Pirate Days; St. Peter's
      https://www.visitstpeters.com/pirate-days/

•2020 Sept 11th to 20th--17th Annual Hike Highlands festival -Ingonish, CB Highlands National Park
      http://hikethehighlandsfestival.com 902-295-3231


•2020 Sept 18th to Oct 4th--#6th Annual-Theatre Baddeck; Baddeck : Masonic Hall
     ''Where You Are''' by Kristen Da Silva; https://theatrebaddeck.com/


•2020-Oct 9th to 17th-Celtic Colours International Music Festival; island wide;
      http://www.celtic-colours.com ; 1-877-285-2321

•2020 Oct 10th--Rèis Mhàbu -Run Mabou--10K run, 5K run and walk, Mabou



• 2020 Nov 5th to 8th--2020 edition of Nova Scotia Music Week (NSMW), -Sydney NS
      ......

• 2020 Nov 28th & 29th-#25th annual 'Festival of Trees'.-St. Peter's-Lion's Hall
     https://www.visitstpeters.com/festival-of-trees/ info@visitstpeters.com
===////////////////==///////////=====     Church-Services ============///////////=====

( Top of Page )


Anglican
  Arichat-St. John's- [1st Sunday every month] 9:30am
  Melford-St. James-Saturday 7pm
  Mulgrave-St. Andrews-Sunday 9:15am
  Port Hawkesbury-Holy Trinity-625-0144, 747-2255,Sundays 11am
  Whiteside-Holy Trinity-366-2186


Baptist
  Baddeck-Sunday Services,10:30 am at the Baddeck Community Centre, 295-2105
  Margaree Valley-Baptist Church 248-2700
  Port Hawkesbury-Embree island-625-0830; Sunday-10:30am- www.phubc.com


Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-Day Saints
  Port Hawkesbury-804 Queen St.,625-3141, Sundays 10am; http://www.mormon.org


Jehovah's Witnesses
  Baddeck-295-2437
  Petit Etang-224-2911
   Port Hastings 625-2771


Pentecostal Assemblies of Canada
  Port Hawkesbury-Causeway Pentecostal church-824 Church St. 625-2715


Presbyterian
  Blue Mills Gospel [Fire Hall]-Sundays 11am-756-3311
  Blues Mills-Soverign Grace-625-2904
   Boularderie-Big Bras D'Or-Presbyterian church-674-2469
   Englishtown-Knox Presbyterian church
  Glace Bay-St. Paul's Presbyterian -842-0150
  Lake Ainslie-295-2526
  Little Narrows ferry-Presbyterian church-756-2066
  Middle River-Farquaharson-295-2536
  River Denys-Sundays 10:30am, [services alternate each week]
  Orangedale-Sundays 10:30am, [services alternate each week]
  St. Anns Bay-St.Andrew's Presbyterian church-929-2548
  Whycocomagh-St. Andrew's Presbyterian Church-Sundays -11am; 756-2669


Roman Catholic
  Baddeck-St. Michael's Parish-295-2914
  Broadcove-St. Margaret's of Scotland-258-2462
  Brookvillage-St. John the Baptish Parish, 945-2063
  Cheticamp-Paroisse St. Pierre-224-2064
  Cheticamp-St. Andrew's -224-2064
  Creignish-Stella Maris Parish-625-2919
  D'Escousse-St. Hyacinth Parish, 345-2308
  Dingwall-St Margaret's church-383-2987
  East Margaree-St.Michael's Parish-235-2435
  Glencoe-St. Joseph Parish-945-2063
  Glendale-St. mary of the Angels Parish-625-2052
   Judique-St. Andrew's Parish-787-2795
  Inverness-Stella Maris Parish-258-2462
  Iona-St. Columba Parish-725-2801
  L'Ardoise-Holy Guardian Angels Parish, 587-2416
  Louisdale-St. Louis Parish-345-2308
  Lower River Inhabitants-St. Francis de Sales Parish-625-2345
  Mabou-St. Mary's Parish-945-2952
  Mulgrave-St. Lawrence Parish, 234-2387,Saturday 6pm
  North East Margaree-St. Patrick's Parish-235-2435
  North Sydney-Leitches Creek-794-2952
  Petit de Grat-St. Joseph's Parish-226-2109
  Port Hawkesbury-St. Joseph's, 625-1045-Saturday-6pm, & Sunday-10am
  Port Hood-St. Peter's Parish-787-3317
  River Bourgeois-St. John the Baptist Parish, 535-2602
  River Denys-St. Dionysius Parish-625-2345
  South West Margaree-St.Joseph's Parish-235-2435
  St. Joseph du Moine-St.Joseph's Church-224-2064
  St. Peter's-St.Peter's parish-535-2053
  Sydney-St. Andrews church-564-4810
  Sydney-Sacred heart parish-564-4117
  Waycobah-Holy Trinity-
  West Arichat-Our Lady of Assumption-226-2109
  West Bay-St. Margaret Parish, 625-2345
  West Lake Ainslie-Immaculate Conception-945-2063
  West L'Ardoise-Holy Guardian Angel Parish-587-2416
  Whiteside-St. Patrick Parish-625-2345
  Whycocomagh-Holy Trinity Catholic church-756-3005


Seventh-Day Adventist
  North Sydney-31 Peppett-794-2488


United
  Bayfield-Sundays 9am
  Boularderie-St John's United Church-674-2272
  East Lake Ainslie-Grant Memorial United Church-June 26th-11am-
  Gabarus-Zion United Church-
  Grand River-Sundays 1pm
Inverness-St. Matthew's United church-902-258-2323   Iona-Malagawatch church-725-2272, at Highland Village-3pm
  Louisbourg-First United church-733-2312
  Marble Mountain-River Denys, Orangedale
  Margaree Centre-Wilson United Church-Sundays-9:30am, -248-2333
  Margaree Harbour-Calvin United Church-Sundays-11:30am
  Melford, Hadleyville-[alternate Sundays 2:30pm
  Mulgrave-Trinity United Church--Sundays 11:15am
  Orangedale-756-2829
  Port Hood-St. Stephen's -Jubilee United Church-Sundays-11am
  Port Hawkesbury-St. Mark's-625-2229, Sundays 11am
  Port Hastings-St.David's-625-2229, Sundays 11am
  Strathlorne-St. John's United Church-Sundays-11am
  St. Anns Bay-United Church-929-2999
  St.Peter's-Sundays 11am
  Sydney-First United Church-564-4159
  West Bay, Black River, Princeville-345-2273, Sundays 10am
  Whycocomagh-Stewart United Church-756-2829, & 756-2762


Other Denominations
  Arichat-bible church-226-3715
  Gospel Fellowship-Port Hawkesbury-Evergreen Seniors Club-Sundays 10:30am & 6pm
  New Waterford-Salvation army Citadel-519 King, 862-3838
  Pleasant Bay-Gampo Abbey-224-2752 [Vajradhatu Buddhist Church of Canada]
  Port Hawkesbury-Gospel Fellowship-Evergreen Seniors Club-Sundays 10:30am & 6pm
  Sydney-Cape Breton Christian Fellowship church-567-9830
  Sydney-Salvation army-562-5442
  Sydney-St. Mary's Polish Church-564-4847
  West Lake Ainslie-Wayside Chapel-258-3817, #3666 West Lake , Saturdays at 2:20pm






( Top of Page )