Musicians     Venues / Media / other Tourism / Festivals / Museums Dining / Shelter  Trails / Motorized / Golf / Boating 



2021-October 8th to October 16th-Celtic Colours International At HOME


Celtic Colours International Festival AT HOME:        https://www.celtic-colours.com  


[updated Sep 23rd, 2021- ]


Welcome to Celtic Colours International Festival AT HOME.

While we would dearly love to have you all here on Cape Breton Island

to celebrate the Festival’s 25th year,

we are thrilled to be able to bring you a series of pre-recorded matinees,

a special Festival Club performance,

and nightly concerts streamed live from Cape Breton Island

18 shows over eight days of lively entertainment streamed directly to you

ps; don't miss hosts Dawn & Margie Beaton each night of the Festival

at 7pm for their Nightly Pre-show chat.





Friday, October 8th-7:30pm

' Together Again '
     Performers: Capercaillie, Joella Foulds & Max MacDonald,Celtic Colours House Band,
    Allison de Groot & Nic Gareiss,


Saturday, October 9th-2pm

'An Afternoon in Baddeck'
     Performers:Cassie & Maggie MacDonald, Barn Bhreagh


Saturday, October 9th-7:30pm

' 50 Years of “Island Echoes” '
     Performers:Brenda Stubbert & Kolten MacDonell, Kimberley Fraser & Allan Dewar,
    Stan Chapman, Brian Doyle & Keigan MacLennan & Jessie MacKay,
    Còisir an Eilein, Shawnee Paul & Mario Colosimo,, Aidan & Cameron MacNeil
    Colin & Lili Watson & Frances MacEachen, Dara Smith-MacDonald


Sunday, Oct 10th-2pm-

'' An Afternoon in Lower River Inhabitants ''
     Performers: Rosie MacKenzie & Margie Beaton & Patrick Gillis,
    Décota McNamara with Jeremy Finney


Sunday, Oct 10th-7:30pm--

''' Friends and Family ''
     Performers:The McDades, Sylvia LeLièvre with Marcel LeFort, The Gilberts


Monday-Oct 11th-2pm--

'''' An Afternoon in Sydney Mines ''''
      Nicole & Michelle Deveau with Chester Delaney, Maxim & Gervais Cormier


Monday-Oct 11th-7:30pm

'' Living Traditions ''''
     William Prince, Rum Ragged, Kalolin Johnson with Carter Chiasson


Tuesday-Oct 12th-2pm--

'''' An Afternoon in Inverness '''
      Troy MacGillivray & Mac Morin & Patrick Gillis, Joanne MacIntyre & Rita Rankin
    with Niall, Stephen, and Cameron MacIntyre


Tuesday- Oct 12th-7:30pm-

' Roots Run Deep '
     John & Cailean MacLean & Kolten MacDonell,
    The Lonesome Ace Stringband, Inn Echo


Wednesday-Oct 13th-2pm--

'' An Afternoon in Louisbourg ''
      Delores Boudreau, Papilio


Wednesday- Oct 13th-7:3pm-

''' Tunes from Here and There '''
     Aly Bain & Phil Cunningham, Donna Marie DeWolfe & Joël Chiasson
    & Chris Babineau, Aerialists


Thursday- Oct 14th-2pm-

''' An Afternoon in Judique '''
      Keith, Kyle, and Colin MacDonald, Danelle & Céline Doucet


Thursday- Oct 14th-7:3pm-

''' Guitar Summit '''
     J.P. Cormier, Scott Macmillan, Brian Doyle, J.J. Chaisson


Friday- Oct 15th-2pm-

'''An Afternoon in Boisdale '''
     Brent Aucoin & Joël Chiasson, Darrell Keigan


Friday- Oct 15th-7:3pm-

''' Close to the Floor '''
     Mac Morin, Harvey Beaton, Melody Cameron, Rodney MacDonald, The Pellerin Brothers,
    Dawn MacDonald Gillis & Helen MacDonald, Margie Beaton & Dawn Beaton,
     Jenny MacKenzie, Jay MacDonald, Andrea Beaton & Betty Lou Beaton,
      Ian MacDougall & Pius MacIsaac, Kenneth MacKenzie & Abigail MacDonald


Friday- Oct 15th-10:30pm-

''' Festival Club '''
      Buddy MacDonald, Còig, Richard Wood with Jon Matthews,
     Lisa MacArthur & Dave MacIsaac & Hilda Chiasson


Saturday- Oct 16th-2pm-

''' An Afternoon in Ingonish '''
     Adam Young, Boyd MacNeil, Colin Grant, Emily Dingwall, Jason MacDonald
    Brad Reid, Zach MacLean, Thomas Allen


Saturday- Oct 16th-7:30pm-

''' Saturday Night Live(stream) '''
      Beòlach, The Men of the Deeps, Lennie Gallant




[ Next year; 2022 – October 7th to October 15th ]

      [ 2022 – October 7th to October 15th ]
                




( Top of Page )









Cape Breton Flag


Welcome to Cape Breton







Lynn Chisholm

Carmel Mikol

KeithMullins

Kenneth MacKenzie

West Mabou LIVE

Celtic Colours 2010

Madison Violet

Norma MacDonald

Trevor John Howlett

Carmen Townsend

Melody & Derrick

Andrea Beaton

Chrissy Crowley

Kimberley Fraser