Music Cape Breton



Musicians     Venues / Media / other Tourism / Festivals Dining / Accomodations  Trails / Golf / Boating 


Table of Contents




( Top of Page )
Northern Inverness Area Petit-Étang Information Centre Theatre-Cape Breton highlands National Park: ... 2024 June 22nd--Cape Breton Highlands 3 Peak Challenge: 16648 Cabot Trail: Jun 22nd - Cape Breton Highlands 3 Peak Challenge; hike 3 mountains in one day that includes Roberts Mountain, Corney Brook and Acadien. Chéticamp town-La Société Saint-Pierre: ..2024 June 13th to 16th -#10th Annual -'Roots to Boots Festival': ; 15584Cabot Trail,: 902-224-2642: Jun 13th to 16th - #10th Annual -'Roots to Boots Festival Jun 16th - 10am - family nature walk at La Rigeouèche 2pm-closing show at Place du Pécheur (Fisherman's Place) with Gadelle-[ Rémi Arsenault, Louise Arsenault , Helene Bergeron, Caroline Bernard ] from PEI. Doryman's tavern: .2024 Kitchenfest.. ..: 15528 Cabot Trail: 46°38.406′N 61°00.270′W: 902-224-9909: Jun 29th - 3pm to 6pm - Afternoon Pub; @ $10 | 19+ | Pay at the Door Featuring: Rodney MacDonald, Glenn Graham, Mac Morin, Patrick Gillis Jun 30th - 8pm to 11pm - Pub Night ;@ $10 | 19+ | Pay at the Door Featuring: Lisa MacArthur, Dara MacDonald, Joël Chiasson, Brent Chaisson Doryman's tavern: 15528 Cabot Trail: 46°38.406′N 61°00.270′W: 902-224-9909: Jun 16th - 6pm - Justin AuCoin Jun 18th - 7pm - Andrew & Dwayne Poirier Jun 20th - 8pm - Claude, Tommy, Chester Jun 21st - Dane Pederson Jun 22nd - 3pm to 6pm - Rachel Davis & Jason Roach Jun 29th - Kitchenfest starts Le Gabriel Lounge: 15424 Cabot Trail: 46°38.146′N 61°00.431′W: 902-224-3685: Jun 17th, 19th, 21st, & 24th - 6:30pm to 8:30pm- music with Crissy Crowley & Hilda Chiasson Jun 16th, 22nd, 26th, & 28th - 6:30pm to 8:30pm - music with Glen Roache Jun 20th & 24th - 6:30pm to 8:30pm - music with Andrew & Dwayne Jun 18th & 30th - 6:30pm to 8:30pm - music with Crissy Crowley, Jason Roach Radio CKJM 106.1FM & 92.5FM [Pomquet], & 97.5 FM [Sydney]: 902-224-1242: every Saturday - 6pm to 7pm - Gaelic/English program 'Aisrigh nan Gaidheal' every Monday - 6pm to 7pm - fiddle music show 'Coup d’archet' (Stroke of the Bow) Senior Citizen’s Hall- La Salle des Retraités/Cheticamp Senior's Club: every Tuesday - 7pm to 9:30pm-Amateur Musical Circle

( Top of Page )
Margaree Area Margaree Forks (Bruach Na h-Aibhne) Firemen’s club: 7811 Cabot trail: 902-248-2952: Jun 25th - 8pm to 11pm - square dance with Cameron Chisholm, Gillian Head, Jason Roach, Chrissy Crowley @$ 15 19+ ID's Margaree Valley (Gleann Mhargaraidh) The Normaway Inn-barn: 691 Egypt Rd.: 902-248-2987, 1-800-565-9463: Jun 28th - 8pm to 10:30pm - Kitchenfest-Concert ;@ $15/$20/$25 ; All Ages ; Reserved Seating with Neil McDaniel, Hailee MacDonald, Ward MacDonald, Mary Beth Carty, Leona Williams, Taya MacDonald Jason Roach, Inverness (An Sithean) ICCA Arts Centre: #16080 Hwy #19: 46°14.404′N 61°17.849′W: 902-258-2533, 902-258-3212: Jun 2nd to 30th - Iiona Burbach's exhibit-''Heart on Fire'' Jun 16th - 2pm to 4pm - Evelyn MacRae; @$ 15 Inverness Academy & Education Centre: 59 Veteran's Memorial Court: 46°13.926′N 61°17.861′W: Jun 19th - 7pm - Musique Royale presents Son de Jade featuring Al Golpe del Guatimé; @$ 25 Inverness Miners Museum: every Saturday - 4pm to 5pm - music with Francis A MacDonald Royal Canadian Legion Branch # 132-Captain Angus L MacDonald: ...2024 -Kitchenfest: 15785 Central Ave.: 902-258-3233, 902-258-2961: Jun 29th - 8pm to 11pm - Kitchenfest-Pub Night ; @ $10 | 19+ | Pay at the Door Featuring: Darrell Keigan, Hailee MacDonald, Mary Beth Carty, Ward MacDonald

( Top of Page )
SouthWestern Inverness Glenville (An Gleann Dubh) Glenora Inn & Distillery: Route # 19 Ceilidh Trail: 46°09.178′N 61°19.037′W: 902-258-2662, 1-800-839-0491: Jun 16th - 1pm to 3pm - Nora & Orianna MacNeil - 8pm to 10pm - daily ceilidh with Neil McDaniel & Jessi Levescounte Jun 17th - 1pm to 3pm - Nora & Orianna MacNeil - 8pm to 10pm - daily ceilidh with Neil McDaniel & Kevin LeVesconte Jun 18th - 1pm to 3pm - Neil McDaniel - 8pm to 10pm - daily ceilidh with Stephanie MacDonald & Sandra Gillis Skye Glenn Skye Glen & Centreville Community Hall: 1904 Hwy 252: Jun 23rd - 2pm to 4pm - Jimmy & Murdock Dora Milling Frolic. Srùbag/Tea will be served. music with MaryAnna MacNeil Brook Village (Baile Beag Na h-Aibhne) St. John the Baptist Hall: ....Monday night Adult square dances: 6432 Rte.#252: 46°03.071′N 61°17.840′W: 902-945-2240: Jun 24th Hillsborough Hillsborough & Glendyer Hall: # 4738-Hwy #252: 902-258-5265: Jun 29th - 7pm to 9pm - Ronelda Aylward's -Hillsborough jam sessions, bi-weekly @ $ 5; entertainers Free, Mabou (An Drochaid) town: ...2024 June 27th to July 1st-#57th Mabou Ceilidh Days Festival: Jun 27th to Jul 1st - #57th Mabou Ceilidh Days Festival-theme- **Mabou, Home of the Tigers - Hear Us Roar** Jun 27th - 5pm - Hike at MacFarlane Woods-Mull River in partnership with the Mabou Gaelic and Historical Society -7pm to 8:30pm-Pre-teen Soc-Hop Dance with DJ Ryan MacDonald (Grades 5-8) Mabou Arena @ $10 - 7:30pm to 10pm-Trivia + Family Feud Game Night-Hillsborough Hall ; 19+ [ 6 per team/$20 ] pre-Register required [ @ Jessica at welcomenetwork@capebretonpartnership.com ] -9pm midnight- Teen Dance with DJ Ryan MacDonald (Grades 9-12) Mabou Arena ; @ $10 ; Doors close at 10pm Jun 28th - 1pm to 3pm - Grading Day at the West Mabou Beach | Spike Ball Tournament & Sand Sculpture Competition @ $20/Spikeball team pre-Register required -5pm to 7pm- The Kids’ Ceilidh; Petting Zoo with Six Little Farmers + Face Painting with Melinda Crawford (donations go toward Becky Beaton Bursary) + BBQ + Beaton’s Delight Coffee and Ice Cream @ Mabou Marina -6pm- Boat Parade-from Mabou Harbour Wharf to Mabou Marina -7pm- Ecumenical Service-Mabou Marina (if rain, moved into church) -7pm-The Rèiteach Play -Beinn Mhàbu Gym @ $30 -7:30pm to 9:30pm- Music on the Marina with Steve Luxton + Celtic Touch Dancers + BBQ + Beaton’s Delight + Free S’mores for the kids, Kenzie Beaton’s Gazebo, @ Mabou Marina -7:30pm to 10:30pm-KitchenFest-Ian MacDougall, Mac Morin, Patrick Gillis, Vincent McDonald @ Red Shoe @ $10; 19+ - 9:30pm- Fireworks -Mabou Marina Jun 29th - 7:30am to 9:30am - : Pancake Breakfast- Mabou Hall @ $10 -8am-Softball Tournament in memory of Earl MacNeil with BBQ, Beer Tent Tulloch Field, Brook Village, running all day ; [call Rankin MacEachern to register: 902-578-1516] Sponsored by Mabou Munchies at the Ceilidh Cottages -8am-: Annual Hugh Arnold Campbell Memorial Road Race -Mabou Fire Hall Registration at 8am, Race to start at 9am | 10km timed, 5km timed, 1.2km Fun Run -9am: Morning Yoga on the Beach with Gerri MacDonald | West Mabou Beach | $10 -noon-Parade- from Mabou Hall to Mabou Arena ; Floats to meet from 11-11:30am 2024 Parade Marshall, Betty Jane Cameron & 2024 Ceilidh Couple, Jackie & Pamela MacDonnell -1pm to 3pm- The Big Picnic: MCS Reunion + Bouncy Castles + Live Music with Caper; Mabou Arena Grounds + Beer Tent + Old School Games + Face Painting + BBQ' lemonade, cotton candy -2pm-: 41st Annual Luathadh Mòr Mhàbu - Mabou Milling Frolic - An Drochaid, The Bridge Museum ; tea -2pm- “Futon” Don Campbell Memorial Horseshoe Tournament | Tulloch Field, Brook Village -7:30pm-10:30pm: KitchenFest with Brian MacDonald, John Pellerin, Abigail MacDonald, and Malcolm MacNeil | Red Shoe Pub @ $10 |. 19+ -9pm-midnight-: KitchenFest- Family Square Dance with Kenneth MacKenzie, Neil Beaton, Joël Chiasson, & Brent Chaisson | West Mabou Hall @ $10 -10pm-2am-: Outdoor Pub Night with Beech Hill + Andrea Beaton, Margie Beaton - Mabou Arena Outdoor Stage @ $20 ; 19+ | Bar and food services available, cash only Jun 30th - 8am - softball tournament, BBQ, beer tent @ Tulloch Field, Brook Village [ 902-578-1516 ] -10:30am- Outdoor Pioneer Mass-St. Mary’s Parish Cemetery -11am-1pm- Roast Beef Dinner -Mabou Hall @ $22 -11am-2pm-: Mabou Farmer’s Market-Mabou Arena - 2pm- Lucky Duck Race + Teddy Bear Picnic + Children’s Book Reading: ''Oh Milly, So Silly with Beverly Hagen'' MacMillan’s Farm, Glendyer [ e-transfer ($5/duck) to mabou.ceilidh.festival@gmail.com ] Picnic: After the race, bring your favourite teddy bear along and join us in the meadow (or barn if rain) for storytime with Beverly ; Snacks will be served. -2pm: The Rèiteach Play-Beinn Mhàbu Gym @ $30 -6pm: Tug-of-War Competition-Tulloch Field, Brook Village [teams of 10 ] Following Tug-of-War: Outdoor Pub with Back Pack [Steve Luxton ]; Brook Village - Free -7:30pm-10:30pm: KitchenFest with Donny LeBlanc, Kolten MacDonell, Jackie Dunn-MacIsaac, and Chris Babineau | Red Shoe Pub @ $10 -9pm-midnight: Family Square Dance with Ian MacDougall and friends @ Glencoe Mills @ $10 Arena: ......Mabou Farmers Market: 186 Mabou Harbour Rd.: 46°04.614′N 61°24.074′W: 902-945-2378: every Sunday - 11am to 2pm - farmers market with local entertainment Jun 16th - Music from Dara Smith-MacDonald Jun 23rd - Music from Betsy MacDonald Jun 30th - Music from Neil McDaniel Beinn Mhàbu -Mabou Hill College: ...2024 Kitchenfest: 32 MacDonald Rd.: Jun 28th - 7pm to 9pm - The Rèiteach at Beinn Mhàbu; @ $30 ; All Ages ; General seating a story of a traditional Scottish Wedding set in Rural Cape Breton 902-295-0767 Jun 29th - 2pm to 4pm - The Rèiteach at Beinn Mhàbu; $30 | All Ages | General seating a story of a traditional Scottish Wedding set in Rural Cape Breton 902-295-0767 CBFM-radio Mabou: 32 MacDonald Rd.: 902-945-0000: every day - an internet based radio station owned and operated by Gaelic College and broadcasts from the Beinn Mhàbu campus /Mabou enjoy Cape Breton music, all day long ; Free The Red Shoe Pub: .....2024 ..Kitchenfest: Main St.: 902-945-2996: Jun 28th - 7:30pm to 10:30pm - Pub Night ; @ $10 ; 19+ with Ian MacDougall, Mac Morin, Patrick Gillis, Vincent McDonald Jun 29th - 7:30pm to 10:30pm - Pub Night ; @ $10 | 19+ | Pay at the Door Featuring: Brian MacDonald, John Pellerin, Abigail MacDonald, Malcolm MacNeil Jun 30th - 7:30pm to 10:30pm - Pub Night ; 2 $10 | 19+ | Pay at the Door Featuring: Donny LeBlanc, Kolten MacDonell, Jackie Dunn-MacIsaac, Chris Babineau The Red Shoe Pub: Main St.: 902-945-2996: Jun 16th - 4pm to 7pm - Dawn Beaton, Margie Beaton $ Orianna Mac Neil @ $10 C/C Jun 17th to 19th - 5pm to 7pm - Melody & Derrick Cameron Jun 20th - 8pm to 11pm - TBA Jun 21st - 8pm to 11pm - Kenneth Mac Kenzie & Guests ; $10 C/C Jun 22nd - TBA Jun 23rd - 4pm to 7pm - Howie Mac Donald & Guest ; $10 C/C Jun 24th to 26th - 5pm to 7pm - Orianna Mac Neil Jun 27th - TBA Jun 28th to Jul 6th - KITCHENFEST West Mabou (Màbu An Iar) West Mabou Hall: 2399 West Mabou Rd.: Jun 29th - 9pm to midnight - kitchenfest-Square Dance ; @ $10 | All Ages - 10 and under FREE Featuring: Kenneth MacKenzie, Neil Beaton, Joël Chiasson, Brent Chaisson Glencoe Mills (Gleann Comhainn) St Josephs Church Hall: ...9pm to midnight- Thursday Family Square Dances: 612 Glencoe Rd.: 45°57.713′N 61°18.924′W: 9pm to midnight; @ $ 10, ; Children 10 years & under free-with adult . Canteen available. Jun 30th - 9pm to midnight - family square dance with Ian MacDougall & Mac Morin Port Hood (Sestico) Admiral Lounge & Dining room: 148 Main St.: 902-787-3494: every Wednesday - 7pm to 8:30pm - Celtic Sessions at the Admiral; with Brian MacDonald & Iain MacQuarrie Clove Hitch Bar & Bistro: #8790 Hwy #19: 902-787-3035: Jun 16th - 6pm to 9pm - Annmarie Pelley St. Stephen’s-Jubilee United Church Hall: 239 Main St.: 902-787-2740: Jun 22nd - 7pm to 9pm - The Little White Church music jam sessions @$ 5; & tea; All musicians are welcome ; all summer long 2024 Judique (Siudaig Mhór) Celtic Music Interpretive Centre: ......2024 Kitchenfest: 5471 Highway # 19: 45°52.696′N 61°29.478′W: 902-787-2708: Jun 30th - 2pm to 5pm - Céilidh $10 | All ages | Pay at the Door Featuring: Brenda Stubbert, Leanne Aucoin, Donna Marie DeWolfe, Allie Bennett Celtic Music Interpretive Centre: ....Sunday Ceilidhs.: 5471 Highway # 19: 45°52.696′N 61°29.478′W: 902-787-2708: Jun 16th - 2pm to 5pm - Sunday Ceilidh Featuring John Pellerin and Howie MacDonald Jun 23rd - 2pm to 5pm - Sunday Ceilidh Featuring Kimberley Fraser and TBD Jun 30th - Kitchen Fest Ceilidh Celtic Music Interpretive Centre: 5471 Highway # 19: every Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, & Friday - 11pm to 2pm - lunch time Ceilidh with live music Celtic Music Interpretive Centre: .....Musical Walking tours: 5471 Highway # 19: 45°52.696′N 61°29.478′W: 902-787-2708: every Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, & Friday - 9:30am to 11:30am - musical walking tour Creignish (Creiginnis) Community Hall: 2123 Highway 19: 45°43.971′N 61°27.672′W: 902-625-1476: every Friday - 6pm to 9pm - Happy Hour , great music as well. Jun 21st - midnight - ''Summer Solstice Bash''' [a ticketed event]-featuring Michael Young, Jesse Cox Band, Rachel Davis & Darren McMullen and SlowCoaster. @$30; 19+ ID's Jun 28th - 6pm to 9pm - Peter MacInnis

( Top of Page )
Port Hawkesbury Area Port Hawkesbury (An Gut) 101.5 FM The Hawk: 609 Church St.: 902-625-1220: every Sunday - 9am to 11am - East Coast Rising with Chuck Boudreau every Sunday - 11am to noon - East Coast Countdown with Cameron MacEachern http://www.eastcoastcountdown.com Civic Centre-: 606 Reeves St.: 902-625-2591: Jun 30th, Jul 14th, Aug 18th, Sep 8th, 22nd, Oct 13th, Nov 24th, Dec 8th, & 15th - 11am to 2pm - Market; the Carriage House: 825 Reeves St.: 902-625-5194: every Wednesday - 7pm to 10pm - open mic with host Rob Smith

( Top of Page )
Bras d’Or Lakes Area Iona (Sanndraigh) Highland Village Museum: ..2024..Féis a'chidsin-KitchenFest!...: 4119 Hwy-Hector's Point # 223: 45°56.912′N 60°49.020′W: 902-725-2272, 1-866-442-3542: Jun 28th - 2pm to 3pm - Milling Frolic ; Included with admission Highland Village Museum: 4119-Hector's Point, Hwy # 223: 45°56.912′N 60°49.020′W: 902-725-2272: Jun 28th to Jul 6th - Féis a’ Chidsin | KitchenFest​ Iona Heights Inn- Frolic & Folk Pub: 4115 Hwy # 223: 45°56.841′N 60°49.118′W: 902-622-2190, 1-844-733-4662: Jun 19th - 8pm - Daniel James McFayden; @ $ 20 Iona Heights Inn- Frolic & Folk Pub: ....Songs & stories series: 4115 Hwy # 223: 45°56.841′N 60°49.118′W: 902-622-2190, 1-844-733-4662: Jun 16th - 4:30pm to 7:30pm - Cape Breton Celtic Trad Sessions Jun 23rd - 4:30pm to 7:30pm - Cape Breton Celtic Trad Sessions Jun 30th - 4:30pm to 7:30pm - Cape Breton Celtic Trad Sessions Iona Heights Inn- Frolic & Folk Pub: ....Saturday ceilidhs ; @$ 5: 4115 Hwy # 223: 45°56.841′N 60°49.118′W: 902-622-2190, 1-844-733-4662: every Sunday - 5pm to 8pm - casual gathering of musicians playing playing traditional CB music, Jun 22nd - 5pm to 8pm - ceilidh matinee with Kyle MacDonald Jun 29th - 5pm to 8pm - ceilidh matinee with Ian MacDougall [singer] Christmas Island (Eilean Na Nollaig) St. Barra Community Centre: 47 Church Road: Jun 16th - 7pm to 9pm - Brett Matthews in concert, Steve Luxton ;@$ 15-advance [ christmasislandevents@gmail.com ] Big Baddeck Little Church –Vicar's View-was St. Andrew’s United Church: ....Concert series-spring 2024: 1450 Westside Rd.: Jun 22nd - 7:30pm - Catherine MacLellan Jun 28th - Rose Morrison -My new record ‘The River She Knows’ release with Ryan MacNeil, Eric Angus Whyte, Ed Woodsworth and Ríona Boland Baddeck (Badaig) Bras d’or Yacht Club-Tiller & Wheel Lounge: 1 Jones St.: 902-295-2107: every Friday - 5pm to 8pm - musician's circle / Jam sessions; all welcome Bras d'Or Yacht Club-tiller & wheel pub: 1 Jones St.: 902-295-2107: Jun 29th - 6pm to 10pm - music with Ernest Wells Library: 528 Chebucto St.: 902-295-2055: every Tuesday - 6:30pm - tuesday night movies Masonic Hall-Theatre Baddeck: ...#9th Annual-Theatre Baddeck, 2024: 24 Queen St.: 902-412-7122: Jun 27th to Jul 27th - ''The Fly Fisher’s Companion'' by Michael Melski Royal Canadian Legion Branch #53: 37 Ross St.: 902-295-2080: every Sunday - 2pm to 5pm - open jams with host Michael Cavanaugh Royal Canadian Legion Branch #53: ......2024 KitchenFest: 37 Ross St.: 902-295-2080: Jun 29th - 8pm to 11pm - Pub Night @ $10 | 19+ | Pay at the Door Featuring: Kyle MacDonald, Keith MacDonald, Colin MacDonald, Steve Luxton St. Michael’s Hall: ...The Baddeck Gathering Ceilidh: 6 Olde Margaree Rd.: 902-295-7663: Jun 16th - 7:30pm to 9:30pm - Rachel Davis & Buddy MacDonald Jun 17th - 7:30pm to 9:30pm - Kyle MacDonald & Jason Roach Jun 18th - 7:30pm to 9:30pm - Howie MacDonald & Beverly MacLean Jun 19th - 7:30pm to 9:30pm - Dara Smith-MacDonald & Adam Young Jun 20th - 7:30pm to 9:30pm - Melody & Derrick Cameron Jun 21st - 7:30pm to 9:30pm - Neil McDaniel & Kevin Levesconte Jun 22nd - 7:30pm to 9:30pm - Mckayla MacNeil & Myles Davidson, Harold Davidson Jun 23rd - 7:30pm to 9:30pm - Mckayla MacNeil & Myles Davidson, Harold Davidson Jun 24th - 7:30pm to 9:30pm - Gillian Head & Jason Roach Jun 25th - 7:30pm to 9:30pm - Donna Marie DeWolfe & Bevely MacLean Jun 26th - 7:30pm to 9:30pm - Dara Smith-MacDonald & Adam Young Jun 27th - 7:30pm to 9:30pm - Melody & Derrick Cameron Jun 28th - 7:30pm to 9:30pm - Abigail MacDonald & Michael MacNeil Jun 29th - 7:30pm to 9:30pm - Buddy MacDonald & Rachel Davis Jun 30th - 7:30pm to 9:30pm - Buddy MacDonald & Rachel Davis

( Top of Page )
St Anns Bay Area St Anns (Baile Anna) Gaelic College-MacKenzie Hall: ...2024 kitchenfest: 51779 Cabot Trail Rd. (Exit 11 of TCH #105): 902-295-3441: Jun 28th - 12:15pm to 1pm - Blas Math Lunchtime Céilidh @ $20 ; All Ages ; Reserved Seating Featuring: Doug Lamey, Sarah MacInnis Gaelic College -in Great Hall of Clans: .....2024 Kitchenfest: 51779 Cabot Trail Rd. (Exit 11 of TCH #105): 902-295-3441: Jun 28th - 10am to 2pm - Cultural Demonstrations in Great Hall of the Clans Free with admission: @ $10 - 4pm to 6pm - Getting Primed: Afternoon Pub in Great Hall of the Clans @ $10 All ages ; with Howie MacDonald, Beverly MacLean, Buddy MacDonald Gaelic College-outdoor stage: ....2024 Kitchenfest: Jun 30th - 3pm to 10pm - The Big Bash! at Colaisde na Gàidhlig; @ $80 | 19+ | Advance Tickets or Pay at Door; Featuring: Jimmy Rankin, Gunning and Cormier, Rankin MacInnis and the Broken Reeds, Rachel Davis and Darren McMullen, Pretty Archie, Dàimh Gaelic College-Concert Series-Instructor Ceilidhs: 51779 Cabot Trail Rd. (Exit 11 of TCH #105): 902-295-3411: Jun 19th - 7:30pm - Wednesday Night Instructors’ Ceilidh; in person & Online with Kinnon & Betty Beaton, Rodney MacDonald, Malcolm MacNeil, Cameron MacNeil Gaelic College-St. Ann's Bay Performance Centre (outdoor stage): ...2024 Kitchenfest: 51779 Cabot Trail Rd. (Exit 11 of TCH #105): 902-295-3411: Jun 30th - 3pm to 10pm - 'The Big Bash' a day-long outdoor concert =KitchenFest 2024 ; rain or shine. with Dave Gunning and JP Cormier , Rankin MacInnis and the Broken Reeds, Pretty Archie, Rachel Davis-McMullen & Darren McMullen, Jimmy Rankin , Daimh; @$ 80 19+ free shuttle service to Baddeck. Dingwall (Inbhir-Pheofharain) The Markland Lobby: 902-383-2246: May 15th to Jul 15th - 1pm to 3:30pm - Weekly Festive Lobster Feast Ingonish (Ingonais) 3 peak challenge: Jun 22nd - 14th Annual CB Highlands 3 Peaks Challenge; ; 1) Roberts Mountain 2) Corney Brook 3) Acadien 6:30 am. Team registration at Pleasant Bay Fire Dept. parking lot, Red River. 6:55 am. Group Photo 7:00 am. The event begins – 1st Mountain – Roberts Mtn. 9:00 am. Teams leave and travel to second mountain – Blueberry Mtn. (approx. 35-40 minutes) 9:45 am. Teams arrive and hike 2nd Mountain – Blueberry Mountain 12:15 pm. Teams leave and travel to last mountain – Acadien 12:30 pm. Teams arrive and hike the last mountain – Acadien 4:30 pm. Teams complete the last mountain & event. Keltic Lodge-Arduaine Restaurant: 383 Keltic In Road, Middle Head Peninsula: 902-285-2880, 1-800-565-0444: Jun 14th to 17th - 5pm to 8pm - Darrel Keigan Jun 16th & 17th - 8pm to 11pm - Jordon Musycsyn Jun 18th to 20th - 5pm to 8pm - Jordon Musycsyn Jun 18th - 8pm to 11pm - David Doucette Jun 19th & 20th - 8pm to 11pm - Andrew Doyle Jun 21st to 24th - 5pm to 8pm - Buddy MacDonald Jun 21st & 22nd - 8pm to 11pm - Brian Cathcart Jun 23rd to 25th - 8pm to 11pm - Judd Gunning Jun 25th to 28th - 5pm to 8pm - Allie Bennett Jun 27th - 8pm to 11pm - Harry Burrell Jun 28th & 29th - 8pm to 11pm - Aaron MacDonald Jun 29th & 30th - 5pm to 8pm - Rob MacLean Jun 30th to Jul 3rd - 8pm to 11pm - Jesse Cox Ingonish Beach town: ..2024 June 28th to 30th-INGOBeach Pride: Jun 28th to 30th - #2nd Annual INGOBeach Pride ingobeach.com at Freshwater Lake stage, Keltic Lodge in Ceilidh Hall, and Periwinkle Cafe with Reve, Ria Mae, Lemon, Ralph, Mo Kenney, Breagh Isbel, Tracy & Martina, Skunk Motel, Good Dear Good Moira & Claire, Ashley MacIsaac, Bradley Murphy, Pillow Fite, Dj Hedfones, & more. Indian Brook (Abhainn A' Chùbair) Cabot Shores Wilderness Resort: ....2024 Kitchenfest: #30 Buchanan Drive: 902-929-2584, 1-866-929-2585: Jun 29th - 6pm to 9pm - Dinner Céilidh ; @ $75 | All Ages | Reserved Seating Featuring: Jug in Hand

( Top of Page )
Urban Cape Breton Area Boisdale (Baghasdal) Community Hall: ....KitchenFest 2024: 3810 Grand Narrows Highway: 902-871-2013: Jun 28th - 7:30pm to 9:30pm - Concert ; @ $20 ; All Ages ; Reserved Seating with Dàimh, Shelly Campbell, Allan Dewar, James MacLean, Sarah MacInnis Florence Royal Canadian Legion, Branch #83: 610 Bras D'Or Florence Rd.: 902-736-6313: every Saturday - 7pm to 10pm - entertainment by the Circle Sydney Mines (Méinnean Baile Shuidni) Royal Canadian Legion Branch #8-Breton: 769 Main St.: 902-736-3206: Jun 29th - 3pm to 6pm - entertainment with Downhouse band FREE Seniors & Pensioners Club: 6 Fraser Ave.: every Saturday - 8pm to midnight - saturday dance with music by Ernie Wells; @ $ 3 North Sydney (Suidni A Tuath) K-LEE radio: Cape Breton music & Maritime favourites 24/7-commercial free every day - enjoy Cape Breton music, all day long ; Free every Wednesday & Sunday - 7pm - The Scottish Voice with hosts Janet Stubbert & Mark Korman - music, interviews & Cape Breton segments Northern Yacht Club: 27 Seaview Drive: 902-794-9121: every Wednesday & Friday - 6pm--live music with Rob Barrie, Andrew Doyle Howie Centre Red Farm: 1957 Kings Rd.: Jun 16th - 4pm to 7pm - Janet Bickerton, Marcel Aucoin, Red Mike, Matt Nicholson Jun 21st - 8pm to midnight - Backhouse Brass Jun 23rd - 4pm to 7pm - Carl Getto Jazz band Sydney (Suidni) Cedar’s Club Hall: 30 Mackenzie St.: 902-539-1901: every Tuesday - 7pm - Country Line Dance lessons , @ $ 5 [ Christine-cfilipowich@yahoo.ca ; Facebook: @LineDanceCapeBreton ] Centre 200: 481 George St.: 902-564-2200, 1-877-545-3330: Jun 20th - 7pm - CBMIC gala -2nd Annual induction fundraiser; 2024 inductees are John Allen Cameron, Winston 'Scotty' Fitzgerald, Joella Foulds, Beòlach, Dawn Beaton, house band-[Aaron Lewis, Fred Lavery, Kimberley Fraser, Allie Bennet, Lyndon MacKenzie, Matthew Foulds, Mac Morin] John Donald Cameron, the Turnbull Brothers Daniel's Ale House-Restaurant & Lounge: ....2024 Kitchenfest: Jun 28th - 9pm to midnight - Pub Night ; @ $10 ; 19+ with Donnie Campbell & Jinks O’Neill, Stephanie MacDonald, Amanda MacDougall, Steve Luxton Jun 29th - 6pm to 9pm - Pub Night ; @ $10 | 19+ | Pay at the door Featuring: Shelly Campbell, Donna Marie DeWolfe, Allan Dewar, Chris Babineau Jun 30th - 6pm to 9pm - Pub Night $10 | 19+ | Pay at Door Featuring: Michael Cavanaugh, Gillian Head, Jason Roach, Brian Doyle Flavor on the Water -H20-Sydney Marine Terminal-“The Royal Cape Breton Room”: 60 Esplanade: 902-567-1043: every Friday & Saturday - 5:30pm to 9pm - Live Music Governor’s Pub: 233 Esplanade: 902-562-7646: Jun 22nd - 1pm to 4pm - Saturday Ceilidh -Chrissy Crowley and Adam Young Jun 29th - 1pm to 4pm - Saturday Ceilidh -Kyle MacDonald and Jason Roach Highland Arts Theatre: 40 Bentinck St.: 902-565-3637: Jun 28th - 7:30pm to 9:30pm - Kitchenfest-Sea Shanty Show @ $25 ; All Ages ; Reserved Seating Jun 29th - 7:30pm to 9:30pm - Kitchenfest-Sea Shanty Show ; @ $25 | All Ages | Reserved Seating Membertou Trade & Convention Centre/ Kiju's Restaurant-corner Lounge: 50 Maillard St.: 902-562-6220: every Thursday - 5pm to 8pm - entertainment with Aaron Lewis & Guest every Saturday - 6:30pm to 9:30pm - corner lounge live music Old Sydney Society: 173 Charlotte St.: 902-539-1572: every Tuesday & Thursday - 2pm & 7pm - Wicked Walking Tour; @$ 12 register at 902-539-1572 Simeon's Family Restaurant: 581 Grand Lake Rd.: 902-562-0251: every Sunday - 4pm to 7pm - music with Aaron C Lewis; Steel City Sports Bar & Steakhouse: 252 Townsend St.: Jun 29th - Danielle MacDonald The Coast-CKOA 89.7 FM: 170 George St.-Suite 101: 902-284-2562: every Wednesday - 10pm to 11pm - David Gillis’ - 'Cape Breton Fiddle Tunes' show. every Friday - 10pm to midnight - East Coast after dark -promoting Maritime culture, heritage and artistic talent every Saturday - 10pm to midnight - Cape Breton Kitchen party with Ron Neville-music of island musicians every Sunday - 5pm to 8pm - Celtic Serenade with Host Donnie Campbell, the very best in Cape Breton Music plus songs from Scotland & Ireland, presented by Merit Muffler-Wheel & Brake-Sydney every Sunday - 8pm to 9pm - host Wayne Tucker with Favourites from Newfoundland and Labrador The Old Triangle Irish Alehouse & Pub: 424 Charlotte St.: 902-270-8003: Jun 19th - 8pm to 10pm - Open Mic with Jacob Noonan Jun 20th - 8pm to 11pm - Backhouse Brass Jun 21st - 7pm to 11pm - Dan McCarthy Jun 22nd - Ed Burke Jun 28th - 9pm to 1am - Signal Hill Jun 29th - 9pm to 1am - Andrew Doyle Dominion Sandbar Lounge: 117 Mitchell Ave.: 902-849-1925: every Sunday - 4pm to 7pm - open jam with hosted by Rooster Hill; Jun 27th - 7pm - Stories and SongBirds-'Songwriter's Circle'hosted by Danielle MacDonald, with Isabella Samson, Destiny Dawn, Breagh Kelly; @$ 15 Glace Bay (Glasbaidh) the Miners Museum Pit Theatre: 17 museum St.: 46°11.559′N 59°56.548′W: 902-849-4522: Jun 26th - 7pm - The Men of the Deeps The Savoy Theatre: 116 Commercial St.: 902-842-1577, 902-564-6668: Jun 20th to 22nd - 7pm - ''Mamma Mia''' Jun 23rd - 2pm - ''Mamma Mia'''

( Top of Page )
Big Pond Area Eskasoni (Eskisoqnik) Noel R. Denny Memorial Pow Wow Grounds: 902-379-2269: Jun 26th to 28th - First Annual Eskasoni Two-Spirit Festival; http://twotalentedentertainment.com Eskasoni25Fest

( Top of Page )
St Peter's Area St. George's Channel hall: 3258 West Bay: Jun 24th - 6:30pm to 9pm - bi-weekly music jam circle at the hall, Bring your instruments and singing voicesl All are welcome. cuppa South Mountain Arm of Gold Community Hall: 3363 West Bay Highway. R.R.2: 902-345-2200: Jun 24th - 6:30pm - bi-weekly Song Circle on alternate Monday evenings River Bourgeois Anne Sampson Building: Jun 19th - 6:30pm to 9:30pm - Gerrys music circle with Edna & Gerry and Friends; bring your instruments and join in the fun. St Peter's (Baile Naoimh Pheadair) town: ....2024 July-Annual Seaside Lobster Festival: Jun 29th - 11am to 3pm - Irving Park -local chowder competition, crafts 5pm to 11pm-Lion's Marina-music, lobsterboil, musicians- Jon Hines, McKayla MacNeil Bras d’Or Lakes Inn: ....2024 Kitchenfest: 10095 Grenville St.: 902-535-2200, 1-800-818-5885: Jun 28th - 6pm to 9pm - Pub Night ; @ $10 ; All Ages ; Reserved Seating with Wendy Abbott & Rosie Sampson, Keith MacDonald, Colin MacDonald, Kyle MacDonald Jun 30th - 6pm to 9pm - Pub Night $10 | All Ages | Reserved Seating Featuring: Kimberley Fraser, Hilda Chiasson, Aaron Lewis, Robert Bouchard Bras d’Or Lakes Inn -Lockmaster's Pub': ..Saturday Matinees: 10095 Grenville St.: 902-535-2200, 1-800-818-5885: every Thursday - 6pm to 8pm - Thirsty Thursday with open mic-host Rob Smith ; co-host-Chantal O'Neill MacBouch Restaurant & Lounge: 9975 Grenville St.: 902-535-3578: every Friday - 8pm to 10pm - open mic night; with hosts ; Chantal Paul O'Neil & Rob Smith MacBouch Restaurant & Lounge: ....2024. .Kitchenfest: 9975 Grenville St.: 902-535-3578: Jun 29th - 7pm to 10pm - Pub Night ; @ $10 | 19+ Featuring: Lisa MacArthur, Iain MacQuarrie, Cameron MacNeil, Derrick Cameron Royal Canadian Legion #47: 6834 Hwy #4: Jun 22nd - 9pm to 1am - dance with Bandit Jun 29th - 9pm to 1am - dance with Blue Moose St. Peters Canal: 160 Toulouse St.: Jun 21st - noon to 4pm - Potlotek first nation presents =''Indigenous People's Day-free concert with Evely MacRae Band BBQ, kids stuff, 9pm-fireworks at Potlotek wharf Arichat Island Nest Restaurant: 2344 Hwy #206: 902-226-0033: every Thursday - 7pm to 9pm - jam sessions-proceeds to Angel fund Royal Canadian Legion, Branch # 150: 1219 Veterans Memorial Dr.: 902-226-3089: Jun 16th - 8pm to midnight - Music by: Kenneth & Evie Music Machine; $5 St. John's Centre for the Arts: 2513 Highway # 206: every Sunday - jam sessions Jun 18th - 7pm - Musique Royale presents Son de Jade featuring Al Golpe del Guatimé; @$ 25 Telile Community TV -radio Richmond 104.1fm: 17 Conney's Lane: 902-226-1928: Jun 19th - 7:30pm - 'East Coast Spotlight', -broadcast live with host Gerry Samson Petit-de-Grat Radio Richmond-CITU 101.1FM: #3435 Hwy # 206: 902-226-0981: Jun 23rd - 7pm - Music of Ireland with host/producer Paul Davis every Saturday - 7pm to 10pm - "Music From The Isle Of Newfoundland" with host Howard Sleep Rocky Bay Irish Club: ....2024 July 20th-Rocky Bay Irish Festival: 751 Rocky Bay Road: Jun 23rd - 6pm - dinner theatre-''three old dames ''; @$ 40 [ Marg Herdman 902-227-8303, friendsofstjohnsarichat@gmail.com ] D’Escousse Civic Improvement Centre: 3276 Hwy #320: Jun 18th - 7pm to 9pm - North Side Music Circle ; jam; proceeds to help Mental Health; [every 2nd tuesday] Jun 29th - 9pm to 1am - adult dance with East of 60.

( Top of Page )
Mainland Area Aulds Cove (Camus An Tuirc-nimhe) Cove Motel: 298 D 31 Rd.: 902-747-2700: Jun 28th & 29th - music with Echo Guysborough Intervale St. Patrick’s Hall: 175 North Intervale Rd.: Jun 16th - 2pm - Kitchen party. all welcome; @$ 5; and a lunch Antigonish (Am Baile Mór) Big Barn, Little Farm: 717 Meadowgreen Rd.: Jun 30th - 4pm - Square dance in Meadow Green with the Narrows, Mary Beth Carty Candid Brewing Company-Brewery/Pub/Bar: 88 College St.: 902-863-3930: every Sunday - 7pm to 9pm - Celtic music with John Hanlon,Kenny Stewart, Stan Chapman, John Pellerin a “pay what you can” admission with all proceeds going to the Antigonish Food Bank. CJFX-radio: 5663 Highway #7.: 902-863-4580: every Monday - 6pm to 10pm - Bob Kingsley's -Country top 40 every Sunday - 7pm to 8pm - the CJFX Ceilidh--Cape Breton Fiddles with Dave Gillis; every Sunday - 2pm to 6pm - Daryl MacLean's COUNTRY GOLD; 4 hours of great Classic Country music. http://countrygold.ca/ every Sunday - 8pm to 10pm - Sounds Atlantic-with Paul Kerwin, Glenn Baker & his guests ; Heritage Museum: 20 East Main St.: 902-863-6160: every Thursday - 7pm to 9pm - Ceilidh at the Museum with Karen Beaton & guests. @$ 10 James River Riverside International Speedway: 902-863-2410: Jun 28th - ''Country Rocks Riverside'' with James Barker Band; opening act is Eddie Cummings Maryvale (Allt A´ Mheiligein) Maryvale Schoolhouse hall: # 4 JRS Drive-Highway #245: 902-863-5696: Jun 21st - 8pm to 11pm - Square Dance ; @ $15 . with Donna Marie DeWolfe & Allan Dewar New Glasgow (Glaschu Ùr) Glasgow Square Theatre: 155 Riverside Pkwy: 902-752-4800: Jun 20th - Piano Men: The Music of Elton John & Billy Joel The Dock Pub: 130 George St.: 902-752-0884: Jun 29th - 2pm to 5pm - jam session The Shoebox Cantina: 84 Provost St.: 902-695-3700: every Monday - 7:30pm - Music Monday ; songwriters showcase Jun 17th - 8pm - Jon Raven, Myles Davidson Jun 22nd - 9pm - the summer rabbit, Alexander Anderson Jun 29th - 9pm - Threezer [ weezer tribute ] Pictou (Phiogto) Marina Bar & Grill: 67 Caladh Ave.: Jun 22nd - 6pm to 10pm - Terry Crombie Trenton Hillside Community Hall: 27 Chance Harbour Rd.: 902-755-3938: every Friday - 6:30pm to 9pm - Kitchen party jam; All singers and players welcome, musicians free of charge, audience @$ 5 Tatamagouche Grace Jollymore Joyce Arts Centre: 31 Creamery Rd.: 902-657-3500: Jun 16th - 2pm to 4pm - the Terry Jefferson Family Truro First United Church: 711 Prince St.: Jun 23rd - 3pm - Halifax Gay Men's Chorus; @$25 Julias Lounge: 165 Willow St.: every Wednesday - 8pm to midnight - acoustic jams Marigold Cobequid Cultural Centre: 605 Prince St.: 902-897-4004: Jun 21st - Gearl Jun 22nd - Landon Morris Jun 28th - Waantz Jun 29th - ShadowFolk Newport Landing Avondale Sky Winery and D'Vine Morsels Restaurant: .......Full Circle Festival: 80 Avondale Cross Rd.: 902-221-5475: Jun 21st to 23rd - #15th Annual Full Circle Festival with Abigail Lapell, Adina Fraser, Alex Coley, Afterlove Bill Ricky, The Bombadils, Catherine MacLellan, The Culls, The Dusty Halos, the Friendly Heckler, Good Dear Good, Isaac Vallentin, Julie Doiron, Kayo, Laura Merrien, Mary Beth Carty, The Montgomery Street Band, the Ordeals, Out from Under, Pat LePoidevin, Postdata, Six Star Revue, Sloecooker Canning The Annex: every Thursday - 7pm to 9pm - jam session Berwick Union Street Café & Pub: 183 Commercial St: 902-538-7787: every Friday - 7pm to 9pm-free music Oxford Capitol Theatre: 5220 Main St.: 902-694-5928: every Friday - 7pm - open mic Wolfville Horton Ridge Malt and Grain Co: 2504 Ridge Rd.: 902-697-3535: every Saturday & Sunday - 3pm to 5pm - Ceilidh Weekends; The Space Paddy Bog People on Saturdays, & Delavan on Sundays Paddy's Brew Pub & Rosie's Restaurant: 460 Main St.: 902-542-0059: every Thursday - 7:30pm to 10:30pm - music with Jenny Melvin and Kevin Roach, Saltbox Brewery: 456 Main St.: every Tuesday - 7pm to 9pm - Bluesday with Jester J Brown- Elmsdale Cup of Soul Cafe: 7 Horne Rd.: Jun 29th, Jul 20th, & Aug 10th - David Muise Sackville Sackville Arena: 1st Lake Drive: every Tuesday - 7pm to 9pm - Jam-Mix of country, pop, folk, rock & roll Lower Sackville Welcome to CIOE 97.5 FM, the Voice of East Coast Music: 11 Glendale Ave, Unit 4: 902-252-7975: every Tuesday - 8pm to 10pm - Bluegrass Atlantic with Nancy Keddy every Saturday - 8am - conversations, music, and the voices and views of Nova Scotia's Gaelic community. http://live.cioe975.ca/ every Saturday - 9am to noon - East Coast Rising – with Martin Hickey every Saturday - noon to 2pm - Cape Breton Calling – with Tony Mombourquette every Sunday - 3pm to 4pm - The Voice of New Scotland with Jean Watson every Sunday - 9am to 11am - Barn Dance with Keith Ross every Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, & Friday - 6am to 9am - East Coast Mornings with George Jordan every Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, & Friday - 9am - East Coast Kitchen Party with Al Hollingsworth Bedford St. Ignatius Church: Jun 28th - 7:30pm - Sam Moon & MIchael Dalton, the Bedford Brass Quintet; . Dartmouth Alderney Landing: Jun 28th to Jul 1st - Harbourside RibFest, Christ Church Parish Hall: 50 Wentworth St.: every Thursday - 7pm - donation based Folk event ;the first Thursday of every month The Helen Creighton Folklore Society & Big Turnip Records presents- The Helen Creighton Folk Club Montes Showbar Grill: 245 Waverley Rd.: 902-435-1770: every Thursday - 8pm - jam with-Dan Baird and his recurring cast New Scotland Brewing Co.: 91 Alderney Dr.: 902-406-2337: every Friday - 8pm - Willie Stratton every Sunday - 2pm to 6pm - Halifax Cape Breton Session Jun 22nd - 8pm - Edmund Hayden,Lisa Mac Arthur,Kolten Macdonell, Kevin Dugas Sanctuary Arts Centre: 100 Ochterloney St: Jun 28th - 7:30pm - Secohahahi News'-musical comedy The Cottage Café | An Teachín: Paddler's Cove-300 Prince Albert Rd.: every Tuesday - 6:30pm - Scottish Gaelic conversation group hosted by Cathy Ann MacPhee & Emily McEwan Halifax (Halafacs) Bulwark Cider House: 1518 Dresden Row: Jun 22nd - 6pm - music with 38 fathoms Casino Nova Scotia -Bruce Guthro Theatre: 1983 Upper Water St.: 902-451-1221: Jun 21st - 8pm - Bruce Guthro's Songwriters Circle with host Dylan Guthro; & Breagh Isabel, Carleton Stone, Dave Sampson Dalhousie University -Arts Gallery: 6101 University Avenue: May 9th to Aug 11th - art exhibit-Alan Syliboy-'the Journey So Far-a retrospective' Jun 20th - 6pm to 8pm - opening reception -art exhibit-Alan Syliboy-'the Journey So Far-a retrospective' Durty Nelly's Authentic Irish Pub: 5221 Sackville St.: 902-406-7640: every Sunday - 3pm to 6pm - music with Jeremy Finney and guest every Thursday - 7:30pm to 10:30pm - music with Jeremy Finney, Ian MacMillan and friends Good Robot Brewing Company: 2736 Robie St.: 902-446-1692: every Thursday - 8pm - Better Times Comedy-a weekly stand-up comedy night Henry House: 1222 Barrington St.: every Sunday - 2:30pm to 4:30pm - Tunes with Erin and Colin Lion's Head Tavern: 3081 Robie St.: 902-455-0181: every Wednesday - 8pm to 11pm - jam Sessions with Roy Logan Maritime Centre-Pacifico Bar: corner of Barrington & Salter St.: 902-422-3633: every Thursday - The amazing Mellotones North End Baking Co Cafe: 3430 Prescott St.: 902-454-7387 ext. 225: every Thursday - 1pm to 2pm - Helen Creighton Folklore Society storytelling session every last Thursday of month Obladee Wine Bar: 1600 Barrington St.: 902-405-4505: every Wednesday - 6:30pm to 8pm & 8:30pm to 10pm - Wednesday night JAZZ with Willem Paynter Trio; @$ 5 Prospect Road Community Center: Prospect Rd.: every Friday - 7pm to 9pm - Jam Session The Carlton Hotel-Music Bar & Grill: 1685 Argyle St.: 902-422-6335: Jun 16th - 7pm - Shine Blue - In Support of Autism Nova Scotia Jun 20th - 7:30pm - SOLD OUT: Songs & Stories: Dave Carroll, Jim Henman, Lisa Richard Jun 21st - 8pm - Dennis Ellsworth Band W/Special Guest Tom Curry Jun 22nd - 1pm - Broadway Brunch: Oh Canada Jun 23rd - 1pm - Broadway Brunch: Oh Canada - 7pm - Daniel Matto & Holly Arsenault - The Seventies Songbook: Volume Four Jun 26th - 7pm - Craft Draught Showdown: Saltbox VS Tanner & Co. Jun 27th - 7:30pm - SOLD OUT: Alfie Zappacosta Jun 28th - 8pm - SOLD OUT: Alfie Zappacosta Jun 29th - 7pm - Alfie Zappacosta - 10pm - FREE SHOW: Tevon Tynes Trio Jun 30th - 7pm - Rose Morrison -My new record ‘The River She Knows’ release The Economy Shoe Shop-in the Basement: 1663 Argyle St.: 902-404-8934: Jun 20th - 7:30pm - ''the basement sessions'' in the basement with Rudy & the Carnies, Jackson Weldon, Ryan Ride Out, The Music Room: 6181 Lady Hammond Rd.: Jun 19th - 7:30pm - Her Comes the Sun, a Flower concert; Greg Myra -eveing of Mendelssohn The Old Triangle Irish Alehouse: 5136 Prince St.: 902-492-4900: every Monday - 8pm to 10pm - Session with Dave MacIsaac & Louis Benoit The Oxford Taproom: 6418 Quinpool Rd.: 902-431-0501: every Wednesday - 8pm to 10:30pm - irish jam sessions Peggy's Cove The Schoolhouse: ...The Schoolhouse Cèilidh: 120 Peggy's Point Rd.: Jun 26th to Oct 9th - the Schoolhouse Cèilidh--three 30-minute shows per day, 7 days per week. @$10 Jun 29th - 6pm & 8pm - Matt Dusk New Germany St, John's Church hall: 5311 Highway #10: Jun 16th - 2pm to 4:30pm - Variety show with Country Jammers, Wanda B & Me [Mike Ethridge], Debbie Taylor & Frenz @$5 [Jim Beulow 902-644-7838] Mahone Bay Saltbox Brewery: 363 Main St.: 902-624-0653: every Sunday - 2pm to 4pm - Celtic Music sessons; with Eilidh Buchanan and friends Lunenburg Bandstand: .....Saturdays by the sea: 6 Sunnybrook Rd.: Jun 29th - 10am to 2pm - Stewart Frank / Claire Bradshaw / Tyler Cox / Michael Bastarache White Point White Point Lodge: 75 White Point Rd: 902-354-2711: Jun 30th & Jul 1st - 2pm to 5pm - Wills Addiction Saulnierville 104.1 FM: C.P 8.: 902-769-2423: every day - 6pm to 10pm - The voice of the Southwest with Wayne Dugas



( Top of Page )