Music Cape Breton



Musicians     Venues / Media / other Tourism / Festivals Dining / Accomodations  Trails / Golf / Boating 


Table of Contents




( Top of Page )
Northern Inverness Area Chéticamp Doryman's tavern: 15528 Cabot Trail: 46°38.406′N 61°00.270′W: 902-224-9909: Apr 17th - 2pm - fiddle-Shelly Campbell & Allan Dewar - The Johnny Cash Kitchen Party tribute Apr 24th - 2pm - Dara Smith-MacDonald & Adam Young - 6pm - talent night Apr 25th - 7pm - Horse Bath-folk duo May 1st - 2pm - Andrea Beaton Radio CKJM 106.1FM & 92.5FM [Pomquet], & 97.5 FM [Sydney]: 902-224-1242: every Saturday - 6pm to 7pm - Gaelic/English program 'Aisrigh nan Gaidheal' every Monday - 6pm to 7pm - fiddle music show 'Coup d’archet' (Stroke of the Bow)

( Top of Page )
Margaree Area Broad Cove (An Caolas Leathann) St Margaret’s of Scotland church: 178 Broad Cove Marsh Rd.: Apr 17th - 7pm to 9pm - mini concert series with Andrea Beaton with Betty Lou Beaton & Peter MacInnis with Neil MacQuarrie; @$ 25 ; e-transfer @ broadcove_concerts@outlook.com Inverness (An Sithean) ICCA Arts Centre: #16080 Hwy #19: 46°14.404′N 61°17.849′W: 902-258-2533, 902-258-3212: Mar 13th to Apr 25th - 11am to 5pm - exhibit-''In Noticing"""-with 10 artists; Jack Bishop, Evan Furness, Lydia Haywood-Munn, Daniel Kazimierski, Nadine Maher, Audie Murray, Nancy E. Oakley, Page Simon, Brooklyn Stewart, Migueltzinta Solís. Apr 24th - Spoken Word performance with Andrea Curie & some Residential School survivors For tickets: info@invernessarts.com or 902-258-2533. Mar 13th to Apr 25th - Lywood exhibit; In Noticing May 1st - 7pm - ICCA House Concerts= '' Winter Series'', with Abby & Tyler Mullendore

( Top of Page )
SouthWestern Inverness Mabou (An Drochaid) Community Centre-St. Mary's Parish Hall: 11538 Main St.: 46°04.341′N 61°23.412′W: Apr 18th - 2pm & 7pm - Brenda MacLennan-Dunphy's play The Rèiteach; @ $ 10; limited seating Judique (Siudaig Mhór) Celtic Music Interpretive Centre: ....Sunday Ceilidhs.: 5471 Highway # 19: 45°52.696′N 61°29.478′W: 902-787-2708: Apr 18th - 2pm to 5pm - Howie MacDonald and Mac Morin,Kenneth MacKenzie Covid seating limited, taking Reservations ; accepted until 5pm Thursday and held until 2:30 on Sunday. make your reservation:—-In person, 902-787-2708, or Facebook Messenger ***VALID UPON CONFIRMATION FROM THE CMIC**** Apr 25th - 2pm to 5pm - John Pellerin & Allan Dewar Covid seating limited, taking Reservations ; accepted until 5pm Thursday and held until 2:30 on Sunday. make your reservation:—-In person, 902-787-2708, or Facebook Messenger ***VALID UPON CONFIRMATION FROM THE CMIC****

( Top of Page )
Port Hawkesbury Area Port Hawkesbury (An Gut) 101.5 FM The Hawk: 609 Church St.: 902-625-1220: every Sunday - 9am to 11am - East Coast Rising with Camereon MacEachern every Sunday - 11am to noon - East Coast Countdown with Cameron MacEachern http://www.eastcoastcountdown.com every Sunday - 6pm to 7pm - Highland Fling with Bob MacEachern; live streaming

( Top of Page )
Bras d’Or Lakes Area Whycocomagh (Hogamah) Whycocomagh Waterfront Centre: # 9650 Highway # 105: 902-756-3580: Apr 25th - 2pm & 7pm - Brenda MacLennan-Dunphy's play The Rèiteach; @ $ 10; limited seating a West Side Performing Arts Cooperative production Iona (Sanndraigh) Highland Village Museum: 4119-Hector's Point, Hwy # 223: 45°56.912′N 60°49.020′W: 902-725-2272: every Thursday - 7pm - reading from the Gàidhlig newspaper, Mac-Talla; https://www.facebook.com/MacTalla-Mor-126330420037/ Iona Heights Inn- Frolic & Folk Pub: ....Saturday ceilidhs 5pm to 8pm: 4115 Hwy # 223: 45°56.841′N 60°49.118′W: 902-622-2190, 1-844-733-4662: Apr 17th - 5pm to 8pm - Ceilidh with Jon Hines Apr 24th - 5pm - Mike Hall Baddeck (Badaig) Inverary Inn-MacAulay Conference Centre- Stonehearth Pub: 368 Shore Rd.: Apr 17th - 5pm to 9pm - music with James Nicholson Apr 23rd - 5pm to 9pm - music with Keith Mullins Apr 24th - 5pm to 9pm - music with Michelle Stevens Apr 30th - 5pm to 9pm - music with Rob Maclean

( Top of Page )
St Anns Bay Area Ross Ferry Marine Park: every Sunday - noon to 3pm - Ross Ferry Farm Gate Market [Joella 902-674-2578 ]; check vendors at their driveways & farms gates along the Kempt Head Road. The Goggle map contains civic addresses and descriptions of the products from each vendor. https://www.google.com/maps/d/u/0/viewer… St Anns (Baile Anna) Gaelic College-Great Hall of Clans-Instructor Ceilidhs: 51779 Cabot Trail Rd. (Exit 11 of TCH #105): 902-295-3411: Apr 21st - 7:30pm to 9:30pm - VIRTUAL & INPERSON--tba Apr 28th - 7:30pm to 9:30pm - VIRTUAL & INPERSON--tba

( Top of Page )
Urban Cape Breton Area Little Bras d'Or Blue Mist Tavern & Bar: 85 Main St.: 902-736-2801: every Thursday - 8pm to midnight - "the Northside Session" Celtic music sessions ; bring an instrument & join in; 19+ All Ages; FREE North Sydney (Suidni A Tuath) K-LEE radio: Cape Breton music & Maritime favourites 24/7-commercial free every day - enjoy Cape Breton music, all day long ; Free every Wednesday & Sunday - 7pm - The Scottish Voice with hosts Janet Stubbert & Mark Korman - music, interviews & Cape Breton segments Sydney River (Abhainn Shuidni) CB Farmer's market: 340 Keltic Drive: 902-564-9948: Apr 24th - 8:30am to 1pm - year round farmers market; http://www.farmersmarketcapebreton.com Sydney (Suidni) Centre 200: 481 George St.: 902-564-2200, 1-877-545-3330: Apr 22nd - 8pm - Travis Tritt; @$ 72 Daniel's Restaurant & Lounge: 456 Charlotte St.: 902-562-8586: Apr 18th & 25th - 1pm to 3pm - ''Open Doors'': Cape Breton Women in Harmony, with host Molly Babin Apr 18th - 1pm to 3pm - Elyse Aeryn & Ava Vallis Apr 25th - 1pm to 3pm - Breagh Potter & Isabella Samson Governor’s Pub: 233 Esplanade: 902-562-7646: every Saturday - 3pm to 6pm - Ceilidh with Cape Breton's best Highland Arts Theatre: 40 Bentinck St.: 902-565-3637: Apr 17th - 8pm - Snowed in Comedy Tour- Apr 20th to 25th - HERE COMES THE SUN:-a musical; dinner and musical at Sacred Heart Downtown=217 George St. Island Folk Cider House-brewery: 52 Nepean St St.: 902-577-2099: every Saturday - 3pm to 6pm - music matinees Apr 27th - music with Ian MacDougall Membertou Trade & Convention Centre/ Kiju's Restaurant: 50 Maillard St.: 902-562-6220: every Wednesday - 6pm to 9pm - Celtic Serenade Jam Sessions; Free; Hosted by Donnie Campbell & Jinx O'Neill every Thursday - 5pm to 8pm - Live and Local Thursdays with a different artist each week. host is Aaron C. Lewis Apr 17th - 6:30pm to 9:30pm - Jordan Musycsyn Apr 22nd - 5pm to 8pm - Aaron C. Lewis & Buddy MacDonald Apr 24th - 6:30pm to 9:30pm - Dylan Devon Sacred Heart Downtown: 217 George St.: 902-565-3637: Apr 20th to 25th - first ever Dinner & a Show event with Highland Arts Theatre-''HERE COMES THE SUN''- $62+HST-Book your table [ 6 or 8 ]: https://www.eventbrite.ca/.../here-comes-the-sun-dinner... Simeon's Family Restaurant: 581 Grand Lake Rd.: 902-562-0251: every Sunday - 4pm-Aaron Lewis-Facebook Live Show; https://www.facebook.com/pages/Simeons-Family-Restaurant/131952110159096 Glace Bay (Glasbaidh) The Coast-CKOA 89.7 FM: 106 Reserve St.: 902-849-4301: every Wednesday - 10pm to 11pm - David Gillis’ - 'Cape Breton Fiddle Tunes' show. every Saturday - 6pm to 7pm - The Coast Top 10 with Bill MacNeil every Saturday - 7pm to 8pm - Meet The Music • with Singer-songwriter Jason MacDonald; interviews with local & regional songwriters every Saturday - 10pm to midnight - 'Cape Breton Kitchen Party' • with Ron Neville every Sunday - 5pm to 8pm - Celtic Serenade with Host Donnie Campbell, the very best in Cape Breton Music plus songs from Scotland & Ireland, presented by Merit Muffler-Wheel & Brake-Sydney every Sunday - 8pm to 9pm - host Wayne Tucker with Favourites from Newfoundland and Labrador

( Top of Page )
St Peter's Area St Peter's (Baile Naoimh Pheadair) Bras d’Or Lakes Inn -Lockmaster's Pub': ..Saturday Matinees: 10095 Grenville St.: 902-535-2200, 1-800-818-5885: every Saturday - 4pm to 6pm - Saturday Matinee every Thursday - 6pm to 8pm - Thirsty Thursday with music Apr 17th - 7pm - Hauler =[Colin Grant, Steven macDougall, Mike L Lievre]; @$ 25-advance only. SOLD OUT Apr 24th - 7pm - Wendy Abbott, Rosie Sampson, Vince Burke; @$10 MacBouch Restaurant & Lounge: 9975 Grenville St.: 902-535-3578: every Saturday - 7pm to 9pm - Jam session; free Arichat Telile Community TV -radio Richmond 104.1fm: 17 Conney's Lane: 902-226-1928: Apr 21st - 7:30pm - 'East Coast Spotlight', -broadcast live with host Gerry Samson Petit-de-Grat Radio Richmond-CITU 101.1FM: #3435 Hwy # 206: 902-226-0981: Apr 18th - 7pm - Music of Ireland with host/producer Paul Davis every Saturday - 7pm to 10pm - "Music From The Isle Of Newfoundland" with host Howard Sleep

( Top of Page )
Mainland Area Mulgrave Mulgrave Memorial Center- former Memorial Education Centre: 459 Murray St.: 902-302-0736: Apr 23rd - 7pm to 9pm - live concert with Eddie Cummings-fundraiser for Mulgrave Fitness Centre; #20; 19+ advance tickets only, =mulgravefitness@gmail.com . Antigonish (Am Baile Mór) CJFX-radio: 5663 Highway #7.: 902-863-4580: every Monday - 6pm to 10pm - Bob Kingsley's -Country top 40 every Sunday - 7pm to 8pm - the CJFX Ceilidh--Cape Breton Fiddles with Dave Gillis; every Sunday - 2pm to 6pm - Daryl MacLean's COUNTRY GOLD; 4 hours of great Classic Country music. http://countrygold.ca/ every Sunday - 8pm to 10pm - Sounds Atlantic-with Paul Kerwin, Glenn Baker & his guests ; Piper's Pub: 33 College St.: 45°37.306′N 61°59.514′W: 902-863-2590: every Thursday - 6pm to 8pm - Thursday night Ceilidhs are back Radio-St. Francis Xavier University: 902-867-3333: every Sunday - 8pm to 10pm - “The Gael’s Voice”, Radio Antigonish (Guth Nan Gaidheal Reidio Antigonish) 92.5 FM hosts, Robert Bingham & Virginia MacLeod [1-800-877-909] Royal Canadian Legion-branch # 59: 294 Main St.: 902-863-3666: Apr 24th - 10pm - Pub Night w/ Brian, Eddie, & Brent ticketbud.com/events/53ae1300-9ad1-11eb-a1b5-42010a717011 The Town House Brewpub & Eatery: 76 College St.: 902-863-2248: every Sunday - 6:30pm - jam session New Glasgow (Glaschu Ùr) The Dock Pub: 130 George St.: 902-752-0884: Apr 24th - 2pm to 5pm - jam session Berwick Union Street Café & Pub: 183 Commercial St: 902-538-7787: every Friday - 7pm to 9pm-free music Apr 17th - The town Heroes Reserve Your Seats By Calling (902) 538-7787 Or Eat@Theunionstreet.Com Apr 24th - Kim Joy Lake and Band Reserve Your Seats By Calling (902) 538-7787 Or Eat@Theunionstreet.Com Lower Sackville Welcome to CIOE 97.5 FM, the Voice of East Coast Music: 11 Glendale Ave, Unit 4: 902-252-7975: every Tuesday - 8pm to 10pm - Bluegrass Atlantic with Nancy Keddy every Saturday - 8am - conversations, music, and the voices and views of Nova Scotia's Gaelic community. http://live.cioe975.ca/ every Saturday - 9am to noon - East Coast Rising – with Martin Hickey every Saturday - noon to 2pm - Cape Breton Calling – with Tony Mombourquette every Sunday - 3pm to 4pm - The Voice of New Scotland with Jean Watson every Sunday - 9am to 11am - Barn Dance with Keith Ross every Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, & Friday - 6am to 9am - East Coast Mornings with George Jordan every Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, & Friday - 9am - East Coast Kitchen Party with Al Hollingsworth Dartmouth Christ Church Hall: 2020 Oct 23rd to 25th-#12th-Re-Jigged Festival: Ochterloney Street: Apr 30th - 7:30pm - VIRTUAL with John Doyle, John McCusker, Mike McGoldrick at $20 and can be purchased here -https://myplayer.uk/mcgoldrickmccuskerdoyle host by ReJigged & SoundBox Music New Scotland Brewing Co.: 91 Alderney Dr.: 902-406-2337: every Friday - 8pm - Willie Stratton every Saturday - 3pm to 6pm - jam session with Tatsu, Halifax (Halafacs) Bearly's-the House of Blues and Ribs: 1269 Barrington St.: 902-423-2526: Apr 17th - Jester J. Brown and George Wolf The Wrecking Bros Apr 18th - Legendary Sunday Night Blues Jam Apr 20th - Garrett Mason Apr 21st - Catherine Robertson Comedy Hour followed by Linz and Brad! Apr 22nd - Morgan Davis Apr 23rd - Little Barry & The BlueDevils Apr 24th - Factory Girls Koconut Kings Apr 25th - Legendary Sunday Night Blues Jam Apr 27th - Garrett Mason Apr 28th - Catherine Robertson Comedy Hour followed by Linz and Brad! Apr 29th - Morgan Davis Apr 30th - Shrimp Daddy Durty Nelly's Authentic Irish Pub: 5221 Sackville St.: 902-406-7640: every Sunday - 3pm to 6pm - jam -Shannon Quinn celtic session Lion's Head Tavern: 3081 Robie St.: 902-455-0181: every Wednesday - 8pm to 11pm - jam Sessions with Roy Logan Neptune Theatre-At HOME: 1593 Argyle St.: 902-429-7070: Apr 23rd - 7:30pm - Page to Stage-reading series-''Chasing Champions""" Obladee Wine Bar: 1600 Barrington St.: 902-405-4505: every Thursday - 6:30pm & 8:30pm - Thursday Residency with Mairi Rankin; guests Cassie & Maggie St. Andrew's United Church: ...2021 May 23rd to June 6th--.Scotia Festival of Music: 6036 Coburg Road: Apr 30th - 7:30pm - The Complete Beethoven Violin Sonatas – Part 1 Sonata No. 1 in D Major Op. 12 No. 1= Jennifer Jones, violin; Simon Docking, piano Sonata No. 6 in A Major, Op. 30 No. 1= Renaud Lapierre, violin; Tara Scott, piano Sonata No. 8 in G Major, Op. 30 No. 3= Mark Lee, violin; Tara Scott, piano Sonata No. 3 in E-flat Major, Op. 12 No. 3= Isabelle Fournier, violin; Peter Allen, piano May 1st - 2:30pm - =The Complete Beethoven Violin Sonatas – Part 2 Sonata No. 4 in A minor, Op. 23= Isabelle Fournier, violin; Jennifer King, piano Sonata No. 10 in G Major, Op. 96= Philippe Djokic, violin; Lynn Stodola, piano Sonata No. 7 in C minor, Op. 30 No. 2= Jennifer Jones, violin; Peter Allen, piano - 7:30pm - =The Complete Beethoven Violin Sonatas – Part 3 Sonata No. 5 in F Major, Op. 24 (“Spring”)= Renaud Lapierre, violin; Simon Docking, piano Sonata No. 2 in A Major, Op. 12 No. 2= Mark Lee, violin; Jennifer King, piano Sonata No. 9 in A Major, Op. 47 (“Kreutzer”)= Philippe Djokic, violin; Lynn Stodola, piano The Carlton Hotel-Music Bar & Grill: 1685 Argyle St.: 902-422-6335: Apr 17th - 7pm - Tevon Tynes & The Superstatics Apr 18th - 1pm - SOLD OUT: HUFF Presents: Carleton (Stone) @ The Carleton w/Jenn Grant + Eric Stephen Martin Apr 22nd - 7pm - Kim Harris & Rachel Beck Apr 23rd - 7pm - Kim Harris + Rachel Beck Apr 24th - 7pm - Tevon Tynes & The Superstatics - Tribute To John Mayer Apr 28th - 7pm - Craft Draught Showdown - Breton vs Garrison Apr 29th - 7pm - SOLD OUT: Pillow Fite + Elsie Morden Apr 30th - 7pm - SOLD OUT: Pillow Fite + Braden Lam May 1st - 1pm & 4pm - Còig - 7pm - Tevon Tynes & The Superstatics The Old Triangle Irish Alehouse: 5136 Prince St.: 902-492-4900: Apr 18th & 25th - 7pm - Session with Dave MacIsaac & Louis Benoit every Sunday - 2pm to 5pm - Session with Irish Set Dance every Tuesday - 7:30pm to 10:30pm - brisk jam Session Apr 17th - An Seanchai Sessions presents Ten Pegs; @$ 20 Apr 18th - 7pm - MIKE LLOYD Apr 19th - 7pm - DAVE MACISAAC & LOUIS BENOIT Apr 25th - 7pm - MIKE LLOYD Apr 26th - 7pm - DAVE MACISAAC & LOUIS BENOIT Lunenburg Lunenberg Academy of Music Performance: 97-101 Kaulbach St.: 902-634-8667: Apr 25th & 28th - Bel Canto performance Apr 28th - 7pm - An evening of Bel Canto favourites Saulnierville 104.1 FM: C.P 8.: 902-769-2423: every day - 6pm to 10pm - The voice of the Southwest with Wayne Dugas



( Top of Page )