Music Cape Breton



Musicians     Venues / Media / other Tourism / Festivals Dining / Accomodations  Trails / Golf / Boating 


Table of Contents




( Top of Page )
Northern Cape Breton Pleasant Bay MacIntosh Brook: Oct 12th - 10am - Guided Hike in the National Park: MacIntosh Brook Day Use Area Free with Park Pass host Cape Breton Highlands National Park; to a small waterfall. 1.7 km… a Celtic Colours community event - 11:30am - Sharing Stories: Mi’kmaw Culture – Sweet Discovery =MacIntosh Brook Day Use Area Free with Park Pass host Cape Breton Highlands National Park; a Celtic Colours community event the story of Sismoqnapui Skwe’j, the Sweetwater Maiden, as told to park interpreter Mary Louise Bernard

( Top of Page )
Northern Inverness Area Petit-Étang Information Centre Theatre-Cape Breton highlands National Park: 16648 Cabot Trail: Oct 9th - 10am - Celtic Colours Pumpkin Carving La Rigouèche, Cheticamp Visitor Centre Free with Park Pass host Cape Breton Highlands National Park a Celtic Colours community event Oct 10th - 10am - Guided Hike in the National Park: Salmon Pools Trailhead 9.5 km return host Cape Breton Highlands National Park a Celtic Colours community event - 6pm - Sharing Stories: Mi’kmaw Culture – Grandmother Moon -, Cheticamp Visitor Centre Free with Park Pass host Cape Breton Highlands National Park, Mi’kmaq Elder with Park Interpreter Mary Louise Bernard a Celtic Colours community event Oct 11th - 10am - Guided Hike in the National Park: Acadian Trail Trailhead =8.4km Free with Park Pass host Cape Breton Highlands National Park a Celtic Colours community event Campground-Cape Breton highlands National Park: 16648 Cabot Trail: Oct 8th - 6pm - Grandmother Moon meet outside the Rigouèche shelter, near the Chéticamp Campground Playground. Chéticamp Doryman's tavern: ....Quinzou 2022 ..: 15528 Cabot Trail: 46°38.406′N 61°00.270′W: 902-224-9909: every Thursday - 9pm to midnight - Talent Night, with Chester Delaney, Tommy Poirier, Claude Bourgeois; Doryman's tavern: 15528 Cabot Trail: 46°38.406′N 61°00.270′W: 902-224-9909: Sep 30th - 7pm - Louis Arsenault Oct 1st - 2pm - Live Fiddle Music: Donna-Marie Dewolfe, Cameron Chisholm, Allan Dewar - 9pm to 1am - live band-Risin' Tide Oct 4th - 8pm to 11pm - Robert Deveaux Oct 6th - 8pm - talent night Oct 15th - 9pm to 1am - NB Country Music Duo, Scott & Gerald Delhunty, & full band [ Marc Babin, Marcel Leger, Joel Robichaud]. @ $25 [Bring cash to avoid paying service fees] Doryman's tavern: 15528 Cabot Trail: 902-224-9909: Oct 12th - 9pm - Doryman Session host La Société St. Pierre a Celtic Colours community event @ $5 / free for participating musicians and Celtic Colours Chéticamp concert ticket holders Musicians are invited to join in the fun by bringing their musical instruments. Harbour Restaurant & bar: 15299 Cabot Trail: 902-224-1144: Oct 13th - noon - Acadian Kitchen Party host La Société St. Pierre local musicians in local restaurants. info@lestroispignons.com a Celtic Colours community event La Place des arts Père Anselme Chiasson Auditorium-NDA: 15118 Cabot Trail: 46°37.511′N 61°00.959′W: 902-224-1876, 902-224-2642: Oct 8th to 15th - 10am & 1pm - Come Spoon With Us ; $35 host - Le Conseil des arts de Chéticamp a Celtic Colours community event Le Gabriel Lounge: 15424 Cabot Trail: 46°38.146′N 61°00.431′W: 902-224-3685: every Monday - 6pm to 8pm - music with Nicole & MIchelle every Wednesday & Friday - 6pm to 8pm - music with Andrew , Dwayne, & Eric every Thursday & Saturday - 6pm to 8pm - music with Adrien & Gervais every Sunday - 6pm to 8pm - music with Chrissy & Jason Radio CKJM 106.1FM & 92.5FM [Pomquet], & 97.5 FM [Sydney]: 902-224-1242: every Saturday - 6pm to 7pm - Gaelic/English program 'Aisrigh nan Gaidheal' every Monday - 6pm to 7pm - fiddle music show 'Coup d’archet' (Stroke of the Bow) Raveston Music School-École de musique: 15226 Cabot Trail Rd.: 902-224-7749: every Monday - Jam night, hosted by Claude Bourgeois and Bruno Bourgeois. ravestoncheticamp@gmail.com Sea Food Stop Restaurant: 902-224-1717: Oct 12th - noon - Acadian Kitchen Party host La Société St. Pierre a Celtic Colours community event local musicians in local restaurants. info@lestroispignons.com for more information. Senior Citizen’s Hall- La Salle des Retraités/Cheticamp Senior's Club: every Tuesday - 7pm to 9:30pm-Amateur Musical Circle Grand-Étang Centre de la Mi-Carême: 51 Harbour Rd., Old Cabot Trail Rd.: 46°32.974′N 61°02.769′W: 902-224-1016: Oct 13th - 5pm - Acadian Culinary Experience @ $55 host Société Mi-Carême a Celtic Colours community event St-Joseph-du-Moine Parish Hall: Oct 13th - 8:30pm - Square Dance @ $10 / free for Celtic Colours Belle Côte concert ticket holders host La Société St. Pierre info@lestroispignons.com a Celtic Colours community event

( Top of Page )
Margaree Area Margaree Forks (Bruach Na h-Aibhne) Margaree Meeting Place: Oct 13th - 2pm - Stories Along the River @ Margaree Meeting Place @ $5 host Margaree Area Development Association a Celtic Colours community event storytelling in a charming community to hear about the people who have lived along the Margaree River Southwest Margaree (Bràigh na h-Aibhne) St Joseph's Parish Hall: 19678 Highway # 19: 902-248-2677: Oct 14th - 9pm - Adult Square Dance @ $10 host St. Joseph's Parish Hall Committee a Celtic Colours community event Margaree Valley (Gleann Mhargaraidh) Baptist Church: Oct 13th - 1pm - Doors Open For Churches Free host Heritage Trust of Nova Scotia a Celtic Colours community event the Barn at The Normaway Inn: 691 Egypt Rd.: 46°20.057′N 60°57.583′W: 902-248-2987, 1-800-565-9463: Oct 5th & 12th - 8pm - Music every week with Gillian Head, Fiddle & Jason Roach, Piano. @ $15,20. 25 Sep 30th - 8pm - Rodney MacDonald ; Hilda Chiasson ; .James MacLean; Donald Gillis Oct 1st - 8pm - Stewart MacNeil of the Barra Mac Neils in concert; @ $20 Oct 7th - BARN Howie MacDonald & Friends, Fiddles & Pianos. Oct 14th - BARN Howie MacDonald & Friends, Fiddles & Pianos.. Oct 20th to 22nd - Fiddle, Folk Foliage Farewell Inverness (An Sithean) Cabot Links-Whit's Public House: 18 Cabot Lane: 902-258-4653, 1-855-652-2268: every Wednesday - 8pm to 11pm - evening Music every week with Eddie Cummings Jr. Oct 6th - Aaron MacDonald ICCA Arts Centre: #16080 Hwy #19: 46°14.404′N 61°17.849′W: 902-258-2533, 902-258-3212: Sep 3rd to Nov 10th - exhibit-''June Leaf in Mabou Since 1969''; ' Nov 13th - 7pm - Matthew Good at STRATHSPEY PLACE Nov 19th - noon to 4pm - Annual Elves Fair Market The Annex -bar & restaurant: 66 Lower Railway St.: 902-258-3173: every Sunday - 2pm to 5pm - live music every Monday - 7pm to 10pm - open mic night Oct 7th - 9pm to 11:55pm - Woody Woodburn The Cabot Links @ Whit's Public House: Oct 6th - Aaron MacDonald & band-Maritime tour Scotsville (Bun Na h-Aibhne) School of Crafts: #234 Hwy 478 (Scottsville Rd): 902-258-3838: Oct 12th - 10am - Celtic Walk Donation appreciated; host Lake Ainslie Weavers & Craft Guild A guided walk along the Southwest Margaree River, learning about local Gaels and Gaelic songs a Celtic Colours community event

( Top of Page )
SouthWestern Inverness Glenville (An Gleann Dubh) Glenora Inn & Distillery: Route # 19 Ceilidh Trail: 46°09.178′N 61°19.037′W: 902-258-2662, 1-800-839-0491: Sep 30th - 1pm to 3pm - Neil McDaniel - 8pm to 10pm - Derrick & Melody Cameron Oct 1st - 1pm to 3pm - Pius MacIsaac & Kevin Levesconte - 8pm to 10pm - Sandra Gillis & Kevin Levesconte Oct 2nd - 1pm to 3pm - Sandra Gillis & Pius MacIsaac - 8pm to 10pm - Neil McDaniel & Pius MacIsaac Oct 3rd - 1pm to 3pm - Michele Stephens - 8pm to 10pm - Michele Stephens Oct 4th - 1pm to 3pm - Pius MacIsaac & Kevin Levesconte - 8pm to 10pm - Stephanie MacDonald & Sandra Gillis Brook Village (Baile Beag Na h-Aibhne) St. John the Baptist Hall: 6432 Rte.#252: 46°03.071′N 61°17.840′W: 902-945-2240: Oct 10th - 9:30pm - Adult Square Dance @$ 10 host Brook Village Recreation Association with Rodney MacDonald, Glenn Graham, Patrick Gillis, and Joël Chiasson. a Celtic Colours community event St. John the Baptist Hall: 6432 Rte.#252: 46°03.071′N 61°17.840′W: 902-945-2240: Oct 1st - 8pm to 11pm - Pub night with Gerry McDaniel @ $10; 19+ ID's Hillsborough Hillsborough & Glendyer Hall: # 4738-Hwy #252: 902-258-5265: Oct 8th, 22nd, Nov 5th, & 19th - 7pm - Ronelda Aylward's -Hillsborough jam sessions, bi-weekly 2022 Sept 24th--FIONA CANCELLED will have water tea and coffee and a snack for the time being [902-258-5265] restarting September 10th-2022 Mabou (An Drochaid) Arena: ......Mabou Farmers Market: 186 Mabou Harbour Rd.: 46°04.614′N 61°24.074′W: 902-945-2378: Oct 2nd - 11am to 2pm - music by Oct 9th - 11am to 2pm - music by Music with Brad Reid, and Adam Young CBFM-radio Mabou: 32 MacDonald Rd.: 902-945-0000: every Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, & Friday - 8am to 3pm - with Ryan Joseph MacDonald every Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, & Friday - 3pm to 7pm - with Rob MacNamara every Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, & Friday - 7pm to 9pm - entire show in Gaelic with Colin MacDonald every Monday - 7pm to 9pm - Gaelic with Feasgar còmhla ri Cailean Dòmhnullach every Saturday & Sunday - noon to 4pm - weekend with Krista Luddington every Saturday & Sunday - 8am to noon - weekend with Nate Power every Saturday - 7pm to 9pm - olde fashioned Cape Breton kitchen party every Sunday - 6pm to 7pm - Celtic Power Hour every Sunday - 9am to noon - ''Wake Up to Cape Breton''-Past & Present music from Cape Breton with Jerry Holland Jr. Firehall: Oct 8th - 9am - Rèis Mhàbu – Run Mabou on Celtic Shores Coastal Trail @ host Rèis Mhàbu; with live music a Celtic Colours community event reismhabu.runmabou@gmail.com Strathspey Performing Arts Centre: 11156 Hwy #19: 46°03.740′N 61°24.442′W: 902-945-5300: Oct 1st - 7pm - the Ships of 1801 Concert -presents -''The Keppoch Election'''; @$ 25 & with Jud Gunning Nov 3rd - Jeff Leeson-'' sorry i'm not Kevin Hart comdey tour'@$@ 25 Nov 13th - ICCA is excited to present ''Matthew Good''-Solo Acoustic Tour ; Sponsored by The Hawk; @$ 45 The Bridge - An Drochaid Museum: 11513 Main St.: 902-945-2311: Oct 8th - 7pm - Gaelic Song Circle @ $10 -with Gaelic Singers from Cape Breton, and visiting artists a Celtic Colours community event Oct 12th - 2pm - Mary Janet’s Stories of Growing up in Mabou ; @$ 10 a Celtic Colours community event The Red Shoe Pub: Main St.: 902-945-2996: every Monday - 8:30pm - Red Shoe jam sessions ; No cover charge & all donations go to the wee Gaelic school - a.k.a. Taigh Sgoile na Drochaide Sep 30th - 8pm to 11pm - Howie MacDonald & Beverly MacLean@ $10 Oct 1st - 7pm to 10pm - Barry Fougere Oct 2nd - 4pm to 7pm - Brent Aucoin & Joël Chiasson@ $10 Oct 3rd to 5th - 5pm to 7pm - Stephanie MacDonald & Friends Oct 6th - 7pm to 10pm - Eddie Cummings Oct 7th - 8pm to 11pm - John Pellerine & Hilda Chaisson @ $10 Oct 8th - noon to 4pm - ONLY; closing to prepare for a taped event; Oct 9th to 11th - noon to midnight - Special Event- **Closed to the Public**; tickets on sale soon Oct 12th - 8pm to 11pm - Andrea Beaton & friends @ $10 Oct 13th - 8pm to 11pm - Ian MacDougall & Friends @ $10 Oct 14th - 8pm to 11pm - Brian MacDonald & Friends @ $10 Oct 15th - 8pm to 11pm - Kenneth MacKenzie & Friends @ $10 Oct 16th - 4pm to 7pm - Shelley Campbell & Friends *CLOSING AT 7pm ; 8pm to 11pm??? West Mabou (Màbu An Iar) West Mabou Hall: 2399 West Mabou Rd.: Oct 1st - 9pm to midnight-square dance with Kyle MacDonald & Colin MacDonald Oct 8th - 9pm to midnight - square dance with TBA a Celtic Colours community event Oct 10th - 10am - Family Step Dance & Square Dance Workshop for beginners; @ $10 with Melody Cameron, all ages welcomed. kindly pre-register w.mabou.entertainment@gmail.com a Celtic Colours community event Oct 15th - 9pm to midnight - square dance with tba a Celtic Colours community event Mabou Ridge Big Belle Farm: 891 SW Mabou Ridge Rd.: Oct 7th to 9th - 8pm to 11pm - Harvest Series =Thanksgiving Weekend; 19+ @$ 56.50+ http://www.blueberryjam.ca Oct 7th - 8pm to midnight - Laura Rae, the Lotoyas, Pretty Archie, the Wilderness Revival Oct 8th - 8pm to midnight - Aaron MacDonald, Abbey Mullendore, Daniel James McFadyen, Lindsay Misiner Oct 9th - 8pm to midnight - Doyle & Co, Isabella Samson, Rankin MacInnis & the Broken Reeds, Steve Luxton Glencoe Mills (Gleann Comhainn) St Josephs Church Hall: ...9pm to midnight- Thursday Family Square Dances: 612 Glencoe Rd.: 45°57.713′N 61°18.924′W: 9pm to midnight; @ $ 10, ; Children 10 years & under free-with adult . Canteen available. Oct 9th - 9pm to midnight - Family Square Dance with Shelly Campbell & Allan Dewar Glencoe Station Glencoe Station Hall: 1536 Mabou Rd.: 802-787-2062: Oct 10th - 2pm to 4pm - John Allan Cameron Song Session @ $15 host= Glencoe Station Recreation Association; Participants are invited to sing along a Celtic Colours community event Lisa at 902-631-4686 featuring Peter MacInnis, Neil MacQuarrie, Amanda MacDougall Port Hood (Sestico) St. Peter’s Parish Church: Main St.: Oct 11th - 3pm - Doors Open For Churches Free host Heritage Trust of Nova Scotia a Celtic Colours community event Judique (Siudaig Mhór) Celtic Music Interpretive Centre: .....lunchtime. Ceilidhs: 5471 Highway # 19: 902-787-2708: Sep 30th - CLOSED: National Day for Truth and Reconcilliation Oct 1st - noon to 3pm - lunchtime music with Dara Smith-MacDonald =FREE Oct 4th, 6th, & 8th - noon to 3pm - lunchtime music with Rachel Davis & Darren McMullen =FREE Oct 5th - noon to 3pm - lunchtime music with Koryne MacDonald & Cathy Hawley=FREE Oct 7th - noon to 3pm - lunchtime music with Brian MacDonald & Cathy Hawley Celtic Music Interpretive Centre: ....Sunday Ceilidhs.: 5471 Highway # 19: 45°52.696′N 61°29.478′W: 902-787-2708: Oct 2nd - 2pm to 5pm - ceilidh with Dara Smith-MacDonald & Adam Young; @$ 10 Oct 9th - 2pm to 5pm - ceildh-with Shelly Campbell Oct 16th - 2pm to 5pm - ceildh-with Andrea Beaton & Troy MacGillivray Celtic Music Interpretive Centre: .....2022 October 10th to 14th-Buddy MacMaster School of Fiddling: 5471 Highway # 19: 45°52.696′N 61°29.478′W: 902-787-2708: Oct 10th to 14th - 9:30am to 3pm - Buddy MacMaster School of Fiddling @ $150 day, $500 week This hands-on workshop is for intermediate/advanced players Storytellers Gallery: 5663 Hwy # 19: 45°53.196′N 61°29.389′W: 902-787-2938, 902-787-2202: Oct 1st - 6pm - Open House and Ceilidh; 7pm-music with Colin Rankin, Blaise MacLellan, Gordon MacLean, Ian Cameron & storytelling by Rita Warner; admission by donation. Creignish (Creiginnis) Community Hall: 2123 Highway 19: 45°43.971′N 61°27.672′W: 902-625-1476: Oct 7th - 8:30pm to midnight - Super Friday-Square dance; music by Howie MacDonald & Beverly MacLean; with host Creignish Recreation Committee @$ 10 all ages, under 12 free ; bar service free square dance workshop at 8:30pm Oct 8th - 8pm - Garrett Mason- Blues Night; Jon Hines to open; @$ 20

( Top of Page )
Port Hawkesbury Area Port Hastings (Còbh a' Phlàstair) Port Hastings Museum & Quilt Shop: #24 Hwy #19: 902-625-1295: Oct 15th - 2pm - Community Ceilidh at the Causeway Donations appreciated, host Port Hastings Historical Society a casual afternoon of sharing songs & tunes. Players-bring your instruments. a Celtic Colours community event Port Hawkesbury (An Gut) 101.5 FM The Hawk: 609 Church St.: 902-625-1220: every Sunday - 9am to 11am - East Coast Rising with Chuck Boudreau every Sunday - 11am to noon - East Coast Countdown with Cameron MacEachern http://www.eastcoastcountdown.com Carriage House Lounge: 825 Reeves St.: 902-625-5194: Oct 1st - 10pm to 1am - Pretty Archie Civic Centre - Bear Head Conference Room: ...2022 -Tuesday Ceilidhs. #27th: 606 Reeves St.: 902-625-2591: Oct 4th - 7:30pm to 9pm - Shelly Campbell , Allan Dewar , Pat Lamey , Heather Richards Civic Centre - Bear Head Conference Room: Oct 2nd - 7pm - Fiona MacGillivray-THE SCHUMANN PROJECT-''CANCELLED''' Oct 25th - 7pm - The Stampeder's - Celebrating 50 Years Civic Centre: ....2022 Oct 22nd-Celtic Oktoberfest: 606 Reeves St.: 902-625-2591: Oct 22nd - 6:30pm to 10:30pm - Celtic Oktoberfest; @$ 75 entertainment by Beech Hill, opening act is Dylan Devoe https://www.straitareachamber.ca/2020-celtic-oktoberfest/ Civic Centre-J. Franklin Wright Gallery: 606 Reeves St.: 902-625-7891: Sep 8th to Oct 30th - exhibit by Mary Christene Hankey Evergreen Seniors' Club: 37 Embree St.: Oct 8th - 1pm - Ship Harbour Song Session host Port Hastings Historical Society-An engaging afternoon of sharing songs. a Celtic Colours community event Royal Canadian Legion-Branch #43: 303 Reeves St.: 902-625-2732: Sep 30th - 9pm to 1am - dance with ''Makin' U Dance'''; @$ 10; 19+

( Top of Page )
Bras d’Or Lakes Area Glendale (Bràigh na h-Aibhneadh) Father John Angus Rankin Cultural Centre: #4248 Highway 105: 902-625-3441: Oct 5th - 7pm - bi-weekly ceilidh with tba Blues Mills (Muilnean Clann ´ic Ghilleghuirme) Fire Hall: 902-756-2037: Sep 30th - 7pm - ceilidh in memory of Johnny Matthews ; lite lunch proceeds to Palliative Care Society ICMH & Baddeck Whycocomagh (Hogamah) Farmer's Daughter Country Store: 902-756-9042: Sep 29th to Oct 2nd - #30 anniversary birthday weekend celebration; Friday-music in the new porch with Matty MacNeil; Saturday & Sunday-hugh clearance sale and music by Roddie MacInnis Whycocomagh Waterfront Centre: # 9650 Highway # 105: 902-756-3580: every Thursday - 7pm - weekly jam sessions Oct 8th - 9:30am - Step Dance and Square Dance Workshop @ $10 host Whycocomagh Waterfront Centre led by Stephanie MacDonald a Celtic Colours community event Oct 9th - 1:30pm - Celtic Jam Session @ $10 host Whycocomagh Waterfront Centre bring your instruments to join in, listeners welcome. Drop in, no reservations required. a Celtic Colours community event Iona (Sanndraigh) Highland Village Museum: 4119-Hector's Point, Hwy # 223: 45°56.912′N 60°49.020′W: 902-725-2272: Oct 11th - 2pm - Caidreabh Òran / Gàidhlig Song Circle Free with Museum Admission a Celtic Colours community event Oct 12th - 2pm - Caidreabh Seanchais | Storytelling Circle Free with Museum Admission a Celtic Colours community event Oct 13th - Celtic Colours Concert in Malagawatch Church Oct 15th & 16th - 9am - Waters of Iona Music Camp a Celtic Colours community event Oct 15th - 6:30pm - all ages square dance @$10 Oct 21st - Pop-up Gàidhealtachd | Gaelic Conversation (On-line) Oct 28th & 29th - Oidhche nam Bòcan - Night of the Spirits Halloween Program Iona Heights Inn- Frolic & Folk Pub: ....Songs & stories series: 4115 Hwy # 223: 45°56.841′N 60°49.118′W: 902-622-2190, 1-844-733-4662: every Sunday - 4:30pm to 7:30pm-New traditional music sessions ; come and join in. in support of YOuth Fund -Tunes for Tomorrow Iona Heights Inn- Frolic & Folk Pub: ....Saturday ceilidhs 5pm to 8pm ; @$ 5: 4115 Hwy # 223: 45°56.841′N 60°49.118′W: 902-622-2190, 1-844-733-4662: every Sunday - 4:30pm to 7:30pm - casual gathering of musicians playing playing traditional CB music, Oct 1st - 5pm to 8pm - Brent Aucoin and Jöel Chaissonn; @$ 5 Oct 8th - 5pm to 8pm - Woody Woodburn; @$ 5 Oct 22nd - 5pm to 8pm - Chrissy Crowley; @$ 5 Oct 29th - 5pm to 8pm - Shelly Campbell and Allen Dewar; @$ 5 Nov 5th - 5pm to 8pm - Joe Gillis; @$ 5 Nov 12th - 5pm to 8pm - Donna DeWolfe and Allen Dewar; @$ 5 Nov 19th - 5pm to 8pm - Aaron MacDonald; @$ 5 Nov 26th - 5pm to 8pm - Jon Hines ; @$ 5 the Iona Port Market: 2583 Columba Rd.: Oct 8th - 11am to 1pm - Iona Port Market Royal Canadian Legion-Grandona Branch # 124: ......Friday Ceilidhs: 4237 Hwy #223: 902-725-2178: Sep 30th, Oct 28th, & Nov 25th - 6pm to 7pm - Supper Adult plate @ $12; Child/Senior plate @ $8.; Eat-in or Take-out take out orders @ [ Randy Pointkoski (Facebook) Or Rpointk@hotmail.com 902-622-2439 ] Free Ceilidh from 7pm to 10 pm Oct 15th - dedication of veterans highway @ 223 sign, https://www.facebook.com/cbhassoc Cape Breton Highlanders Association Cape Breton Highlanders Memorial Wayl @223 Honouring service to Cape Breton '''Siol Na Fear Fearail''' Royal Canadian Legion-Grandona Branch # 124: 4237 Hwy 223: 902-725-2178: every Thursday - 7pm - open jam ; 19+ Wagmatcook (Wagmitkuk) Culture & Heritage Centre: #10765- Hwy 105: 902-295-2999, 1-866-295-2999: Oct 1st - noon to 4pm - Treaty Day Celebration ; with Morgan Toney & some of the drummers from Indian Bay Makayla Googoo will be our jingle dress dancer, Evan Googoo will be sharing kojua songs and dances with us We encourage everyone to bring in their favourite meal, dish or recipe to share! Hot and ready to serve, as we won’t be able to heat everything up in the kitchen Big Baddeck Little Church –Vicar's View-was St. Andrew’s United Church: 1450 Westside Rd.: Oct 2nd - 7pm - Breathe In, Breathe Out Tour with India Gailey & Edward Enman; @$ 20 Baddeck (Badaig) Alexander Graham Bell Museum: 559 Chebucto St.: 46°06.250′N 60°44.755′W: 902-295-2069: Sep 30th - 7:30pm - midsummer classical music series with Maksim Shtrykov and pianist Misuzu Tanaka. ; @$ 20 Oct 1st - Fiona MacGillivray -THE SCHUMANN PROJECT re-scheduled to OCT 9th Oct 9th - Fiona MacGillivray -THE SCHUMANN PROJECT re-scheduled from OCT 1st Oct 10th to 14th - 1pm - The Bell Series price Free with Museum admission host Parks Canada's Alexander Graham Bell National Historic Site interactive, performance-based presentation with festival artists . a Celtic Colours community event Bras d’or Yacht Club-Tiller & Wheel Lounge: 1 Jones St.: 902-295-2107: Oct 8th to 15th - 2pm - Open Mic Sessions @ Donation appreciated Hosted by Michael Cavanaugh, come and join in a Celtic Colours community event Flying Kite Artisan Shop: 507 Chebucto St.: 902-295-3424: Nov 26th - noon to 3pm - Tunes & Wooden Spoons-''Love without Measure''-Book Signings with Mary Janet MacDonald Inverary Inn-Narrow’s Cafe and Bar: 368 Shore Rd.: 902-295-3500, 1-800-565-5660: every Wednesday - 7pm to 10pm - Open Mic Wednesdays with Maddie Greening & Eric Marcotte Sep 30th - 8pm to 11pm - Leona Burkey Oct 1st - 8pm to 11pm - Tracy Cavanaugh Oct 2nd - 7pm to 10pm - Celtic Music Night with Doug Lamey Oct 3rd - 7pm to 10pm - Steve MacIntyre Oct 4th - 7pm to 10pm - Tracy Cavanaugh Oct 5th - 7pm to 10pm - Open Mic & Night Cap Jam with hosts Sonnie Greening, Eric Marcotte and Derek MacFarlane Oct 6th - 8pm to 11pm - Woody Woodburn Oct 7th - 8pm to 11pm - Echo featuring Dana Ryan and Cheryl Pyke Oct 8th - 8pm to 11pm - : Tracy Cavanaugh Oct 9th - 7pm to 10pm - Celtic Music Night with Doug Lamey Oct 10th - 7pm to 10pm - Tracy Cavanaugh Oct 11th - 7pm to 10pm - Steve MacIntyre Oct 12th - 7pm to 10pm - Open Mic & the Night Cap Jam with hosts Sonnie Greening, Eric Marcotte & Derek MacFarlane Oct 13th - 8pm to 11pm - : Noah Reashore Oct 14th - 8pm to 11pm - : Mark Boutilier Oct 15th - 8pm to 11pm - : Tracy Cavanaugh Oct 16th - 7pm to 10pm - : Celtic Music Night with Doug Lamey Oct 17th - 7pm to 10pm - : Tracy Cavanaugh Oct 18th - 7pm to 10pm - : Tracy Cavanaugh Oct 19th - 7pm to 10pm - Open Mic & the Night Cap Jam with hosts Sonnie Greening, Eric Marcotte & Derek MacFarlane Oct 20th - 8pm to 11pm - : Tracy Cavanaugh Oct 21st - 8pm to 11pm - : Leona Burkey Oct 22nd - 8pm to 11pm - : Tracy Cavanaugh Oct 23rd - 7pm to 10pm - : Celtic Music Night with Doug Lamey Oct 24th - 7pm to 10pm - : Nathan Bishop MacDonald Oct 25th - 7pm to 10pm - : Rob MacLean Oct 26th - 7pm to 10pm - Open Mic & the Night Cap Jam with hosts Sonnie Greening, Eric Marcotte & Derek MacFarlane Oct 27th - 8pm to 11pm - : Noah Reashore Oct 28th - 8pm to 11pm - : Morgan Rider Oct 29th - 8pm to 11pm - : Morgan Rider Oct 30th - 7pm to 10pm - : Celtic Music Night with Doug Lamey Oct 31st - 7pm to 10pm - : Tracy Cavanaugh Knox Presbyterian Church Hall: 39 Grant St.: Sep 30th - 5:30pm to 7pm - movie=Minions-the rise of Gru Oct 1st - 6pm - movie night with the Whale Rider Oct 14th - 5:30pm to 7pm - movie-=Superpets Oct 10th to 13th - 10:30am - CBC Mainstreet Recorded Live Free host CBC Wendy Bergfeldt interviews festival artists live-to-tape recording of CBC Radio One program ''Mainstreet'', a Celtic Colours community event Library: 526 Chebucto St.: 902-295-2055: Oct 15th - 11am - author talk and read with Michelle Wambodt; & her book '' BIRTH ROAD''' Masonic Hall-Theatre Baddeck: ...#8th Annual-Theatre Baddeck, 2022 July 7th to December 17th: 24 Queen St.: 902-295-3283: Jul 7th to Dec 17th - #8th Annual-Theatre Baddeck, With four great Season Passes available. 902-412-7122 Sep 27th to 30th - 7:30pm - '''The Hydrofoil Mystery by Christy MacRae-Ziss'''-Directed by Ron Jenkins Oct 2nd & 9th - 2:30pm - '''The Hydrofoil Mystery by Christy MacRae-Ziss'''-Directed by Ron Jenkins Oct 1st - 2:30pm & 7:30pm - '''The Hydrofoil Mystery by Christy MacRae-Ziss'''-Directed by Ron Jenkins Oct 4th to 7th & 10th to 14th - 7:30pm - '''The Hydrofoil Mystery by Christy MacRae-Ziss'''-Directed by Ron Jenkins Oct 8th & 15th - 2:30pm & 7:30pm - '''The Hydrofoil Mystery by Christy MacRae-Ziss'''-Directed by Ron Jenkins St. Michael’s Hall: ...The Baddeck Gathering Ceilidh: 6 Margaree Rd.: 902-295-7663: Sep 30th - 7:30pm - .Buddy MacDonald & Donna Marie DeWolfe Oct 1st - 7:30pm - .Buddy MacDonald & Rachel Davis Oct 2nd - 7:30pm - .Buddy MacDonald & Rachel Davis Oct 3rd - 7:30pm - .Gillian Head & Jason Roach Oct 4th - 7:30pm - .Howie MacDonald & Beverly MacLean Oct 5th - 7:30pm - .Dara Smith MacDonald & Adam Young Oct 6th - 7:30pm - .Melody & Derrick Cameron Oct 7th - 7:30pm - .Kevin Levesconte & Neil McDaniel Oct 8th - 7:30pm - .Mckayla MacNeil & Myles Davidson Oct 9th - 7:30pm - .Mckayla MacNeil & Myles Davidson Oct 10th - 7:30pm - .Colin Grant & Friends Oct 11th - 7:30pm - .Howie MacDonald & Beverly MacLean Oct 12th - 7:30pm - .Dara Smith MacDonald & Adam Young Oct 13th - 7:30pm - .Melody & Derrick Cameron Oct 14th - 7:30pm - .Morgan Toney & Friends Oct 15th - 7:30pm - .TBA Baddeck Forks Baddeck Forks Community Hall: 87 Big Baddeck Rd Extension: Oct 8th - 10am - kilted walk from Baddeck Valley Community Hall to Uisage Ban Falls Provincial park; 5km, 8km, 12km; @$ 25 in support for Victoria County Memorial Hospital Charitable Foundation -1pm to 4pm-Vicar's View Venue concert; [ next door to hall ] ; with Nora Fownes, Jess MacKay, Joe Harvey, James Nicholson, Sarah Doran, Daniel Nicholson & more

( Top of Page )
St Anns Bay Area St Anns (Baile Anna) Gaelic College: 51779 Cabot Trail Rd. (Exit 11 of TCH #105): 902-295-3411: Oct 21st to 23rd - Gaelic Immersion Weekend Oct 21st to 23rd - Oidhche Shamhna Ghàidhealach ~ Halloween Gaelic Weekend (all ages); with instructors Lili Watson, Joyce MacDonald, Angus MacLeod, Angus MacLeod Oct 22nd - 6:30pm - book launch Dorsan and Finn MacCool-''the salmon of Knowledge -8:30pm-Masquerade dance Oct 23rd - 8:50am - gathering -2pm-milling frolic Gaelic College-Outdoor Concert Series-Instructor Ceilidhs: 51779 Cabot Trail Rd. (Exit 11 of TCH #105): 902-295-3411: Oct 5th - 7:30pm to 9pm - IN PERSON & ONLINE= with John Pellerin, Jason McDonald, Rose Morrison, and Margie Beaton Oct 12th - No Céilidh due to Celtic Colours - Oct 19th - 7:30pm to 9pm - IN PERSON & ONLINE= with Brian MacDonald, Beverly MacLean, James MacLean, Michael Cavanaugh, and Kenneth MacKenzie Oct 26th - 7:30pm to 9pm - IN PERSON & ONLINE= with 'The Samhain' Céilidh (with fuarag, Halloween treats, and more) Andrea Beaton, Troy MacGillivray, Rodney McDonald, Michael Cavanaugh, and Colin MacDonald Nov 2nd - 7:30pm to 9pm - IN PERSON & ONLINE= with Kimberley Fraser, Aaron Lewis, Howe MacDonald, and Margie Beaton Nov 9th - 7:30pm to 9pm - IN PERSON & ONLINE= 'We Remember' Céilidh featuring: Kenneth Mackenzie, Darrell Keigan, Adam Young, Rose Morrison, and Brittany Rankin-MacDonald Nov 16th - 7:30pm to 9pm - IN PERSON & ONLINE= with Buddy MacDonald, Shelly Campbell, Allan Dewar, and Rodney MacDonald Nov 23rd - 7:30pm to 9pm - IN PERSON & ONLINE= with Dawn & Margie Beaton, Jason Roach, Kenneth MacKenzie, and Michael Cavanaugh St Margaret’s Village St. Margaret of Scotland Church: Oct 12th - 11am - Doors Open For Churches Free host Heritage Trust of Nova Scotia a Celtic Colours community event Aspy Bay United Church: 46°54.751′N 60°30.254′W: Oct 12th - 1pm - Doors Open For Churches Free host Heritage Trust of Nova Scotia a Celtic Colours community event Dingwall (Inbhir-Pheofharain) The Markland Lobby: 902-383-2246: every Friday - 7pm to 9pm - Deron Donovan Ingonish (Ingonais) town: ...2022 Oct 14th to 16th--9th annual Huckle Buckle Festival: Oct 14th - 6:15pm - moonlit pumpkin walk along the Freshwater lake trail -fireworks at dusk; Oct 15th - 9am - firehall breakfast -11am-beach soccer field-family fun and frolic, 25 foot rock climbing wall, musical entertainment -5pm-smudging ceremony, Oct 16th - 11am to 2pm - 50 mile yard sale. Information Centre -Cape Breton highlands National Park: 37639 Cabot Trail: Oct 22nd & 23rd - The Cabot Trail Food Truck Rally Keltic Lodge-Highland sitting room: 383 Keltic In Road, Middle Head Peninsula: 902-285-2880, 1-800-565-0444: Sep 30th & Oct 1st - 7pm to 10pm - Rob MacLean outdoor Rink: Oct 28th & 29th - 7pm to 10pm - Spooktacular outdoor trail-''the Hilltop Haunting; @$ 5; proceeds to the Smokey Recreation Society/Ingonish Rink; 37763 Cabot trail, across from Main St restaurant. Ingonish Beach Broad Cove Mountain Trailhead: Oct 14th - 10am - Guided Hike in the National Park: Broad Cove Mountain Free with Park Pass host Cape Breton Highlands National Park a Celtic Colours community event Freshwater Lake: Oct 15th - 5pm - Sharing Stories: Mi’kmaw Culture – Smudge Indigenous interpreter and Mi’kmaq Elder, Mary Louise Bernard, a Celtic Colours community event Marina: 38696 Cabot Trail: Oct 13th - 1pm - Ingonish Set Square Dance Workshop & Artisan Farmers Market Free admission a Celtic Colours community event Soccer field: Oct 13th - 2pm - Celtic Colours / Huckle Buckle Festival Pumpkin Carving Free with Park Pass Pumpkins and carving tools provided, a Celtic Colours community event Warren Lake Trailhead: Oct 13th - 10am - Guided Hike in the National Park: Warren Lake Free with Park Pass 4.7km a Celtic Colours community event Neil's Harbour (Acarsaid Nìll) St. Andrew's Anglican Church: Oct 12th - 2pm - Doors Open For Churches Free host Heritage Trust of Nova Scotia a Celtic Colours community event Indian Brook (Abhainn A' Chùbair) Cabot Shores Wilderness Resort: #30 Buchanan Drive: 902-929-2584, 1-866-929-2584: Sep 30th to Oct 2nd - Cabot Trail Acoustic Festival

( Top of Page )
Urban Cape Breton Area Bras d’Or Big Bras d’Or Fire Hall: ....Boularderie Island Seniors Guest Speaker Schedule: Oct 14th - 10am to noon - Wayne Leal - Art Show and Demo register - deniseoake@hotmail.com or 902-674-2636 or 902-577-4340. Nov 4th - 10am to noon - Buddy MacDonald - Stories and Songs register - deniseoake@hotmail.com or 902-674-2636 or 902-577-4340. Little Bras d'Or Blue Mist Tavern & Bar: 85 Main St.: 902-736-2801: every Thursday - 7pm to 10pm - "traditional Cape Breton fiddle-''the Northside Session' ; bring an instrument & join in; ; FREE Boisdale (Baghasdal) Community Fire Hall: RTE #223-3810 Grand Narrows Hwy: 46°05.778′N 60°30.492′W: 902-871-2655: Oct 8th - 10am - Stories, Tea, & Conversation; Free host=Boisdale Historical Society; a Celtic Colours community event Florence Royal Canadian Legion, Branch #83: 610 Bras D'Or Florence Rd.: 902-736-6313: every Saturday - 7pm to 10pm - entertainment by the Circle Sydney Mines (Méinnean Baile Shuidni) St. Andrew’s Presbyterian Church hall: 643 Main St. -3 queen st.: 902-736-6394: Sep 30th - 7pm - Fall Ceilidh concert and it’s a fundraiser in support of the Roof Fund ; entertained by the group Chaulk Dust [Ian MacLeod, Roy Dawson, Jennifer MacDonald, Jimmie Campbell ] North Sydney (Suidni A Tuath) Cape Breton Farmers Exhibition: 105 Regent St.: 902-736-7584, 902-794-7633: Oct 7th to 9th, 13th to 15th, 20th to 22nd, & 27th to 29th - 7pm to 10pm - the haunted barn & CB Exhibition Society present= ''Darkness, Bones & Blood''' @$ 15 ; recommended 12 years + Oct 30th - 2pm to 5pm - not so spooky day Indian Beach: 445 Purves St.: 902-794-8589: Sep 30th - 5:30pm to 7pm - Kenny Walsh Free Concert -Weather Permitting K-LEE radio: Cape Breton music & Maritime favourites 24/7-commercial free every day - enjoy Cape Breton music, all day long ; Free every Wednesday & Sunday - 7pm - The Scottish Voice with hosts Janet Stubbert & Mark Korman - music, interviews & Cape Breton segments The Cellar Cafe & Bar: 299 Commercial St.: Sep 30th - Elyse Aeryn Oct 7th - Hearts of Kin Oct 15th - Allie Bennett Coxheath Coxheath Hills Wilderness Trail & Knox Hall: Coxheath Rd.: 902-564-6352: Oct 15th - 1pm to 4pm - Hike the Coxheath Colours and Ceilidh ; Donations appreciated musicians & naturalists on the trail, storytellers in the cabin; a Celtic Colours community event Ceilidh in the Coxheath Hills Community Centre http://www.facebook.com/coxheathhills Sydney River (Abhainn Shuidni) CB Farmer's market: 340 Keltic Drive: 902-564-9948: Oct 29th & Nov 26th - 8:30am to 1pm - year round farmers market; http://www.farmersmarketcapebreton.com Sydney (Suidni) town: Nov 3rd to 6th - Nova Scotia Music Week (NSMW) celebrates its 25th anniversary Destination Cape Breton has branded 2022 as the Year of Music town: ...2022 Oct 6th to 9th--Gobblefest: Oct 6th to 9th - Gobblefest =10 venues, 15 shows, 50+ performers at Doctor Lukes, Daniels Alehouse, Beton Brewing, the Bitten Moon, Mayflower Mall, Island Folk Cider House, St. Patrick;s Museum. the Black Diamond, Selkies Dineer, Capri Cabaret; email joe@weunitepromo.ca with Slowcoaster. Julie Doiron, The Motorleague, Shift From Tha 902, Good Dear Good, The Royal Kush Band Fire Valley Fire . Waants, Knull, All the Grains, Analog Signal, Alicia Penney, Andrew Eugene, Art Bouman, Ava Vallis, Avalon & the Pyramids, Blake MacNeil & Josh Frenger, Breanne Confiant, Brian Byrne, Cassie Josephine Brooke Waye & the Nobel Rot, Devon Paul, Dylan Devoe. Electric Spoonful, Fear & Filth, Fire Valley Fire, Gee Stewart Hash Jesus, Ian MacDougall, Inside, JD Godson, Jon Creeden, Juliet Carol, Justin Vallis, Kennedy Dale, Kyra Foulds Low Rentals. Natalie Costello. Painted Seagull. Rudy Pace. the Back Pack. the Flying Hellfish, the high tide, the Lotoyas, the Wendigos& plus many more Oct 8th - 6pm - at St. Patrick;s Museum with Julie Doiron, Byran Byrne, Alicia Penney, Rudy Pace; @$ 10 Oct 9th - 5pm - St. Patrick;s Museum with The motor League, the Windigos, Knull Conductor, Painted Seagull @$ 10 town: ...2022 Nov 3rd to 6th--Nova Scotia Music Week Showcase: Nov 3rd - Holiday Inn Ballroom-300 Esplanade, B1P 1A7 -7pm- Keeper E.; - 7:45 PM - T. Thomason; -8:30 PM - Jody Upshaw -9:15 PM - Shanii22; -10PM - K.U.$.H.; -10:45 PM - Shay Pitts -11:30 PM - Yohvn Blvck; -12:15 AM - Cluttered; 1AM - Botfly - Steel City=252 Townsend St. Sydney, B1P 5E7 -7:15pm-Braden Lam; -8PM - Waants; - 8:45 PM - Sorrey -9:30 PM - The Town Heroes; -10:15 PM - June Body ; -11PM - Safeword -11:45 PM - We Should’ve Been Plumbers; -12:30 AM - Burry - The Old Triangle=424 Charlotte St. Sydney, B1P 1E1 -7pm-Kristen Martell; 7:45 PM - Rob Murphy; 8:30 PM - Terra Spencer -9:15 PM - Rg Schaller; 10PM - Chris Brown Trio -10:45 PM - Willie Stratton; 11:30 PM - Rankin MacInnis - Daniel’s Ale House=456 Charlotte St. Sydney, B1P 1E4 -8pm-Daniel Jame McFadyen; -8:45 PM - Thomas Stajcer, -9:30 PM - Brooklyn Blackmore -10:15 PM - Sarah Ellen Morrison; -11PM - Casual Cries FOR HELP -11:45 PM - Sluice; -12:30 AM - Peanut Butter Sunday - Crown & Moose - 300 Esplanade, Sydney B1P 1A7 -9pm-Angela Iannetti; -9:45 PM - Dylan Devoe; -10:30 PM - Leon Mellow -11:15 PM - R.I.T.C.H.I.E.; -12AM - Mackie; -12:45 AM - Raslaxx - Governor’s Pub 233 Esplanade, Sydney, B1P 5Y8 -entertainers-TBA Nov 4th - Holiday Inn Ballroom=300 Esplanade, Sydney, B1P 1A7 -7:45pm-Avery Dakin; -8:30 PM - Loviet; -9:15 PM - aRENYE -10:00 PM - Izra Fitch; -10:45 PM - BASYL -11:30 PM - Nicole Ariana -12:15 PM - Good Dear Good -1AM - Persephone; -1:15AM - Kids Losing Sleep - Steel City=252 Townsend St, Sydney, B1P 5E7 -7:15pm-Champagne Weather -8PM - Haliey Smith -8:45 PM - Breagh Isabel -9:30 PM - Pillow Fite -10:15 PM - Jah’Mila -11PM - Lindsay Misiner & the 7th Mystic -11:45 PM - Sleepy Kicks -12:30 AM - Shaolin -1:15 AM - Dumpster Mummy - The Highland Arts Theatre=40 Bentinck St, Sydney, B1P 1G2 6:45pm-Charlie & Ian 7:30 PM - Jade Bennett 8:15 PM - Eriana Willis 9:00 PM - Moira & Claire 9:45 PM - Eric Stephen Martin 10:30 PM - Dave Carroll - The Old Triangle=424 Charlotte St, Sydney, B1P 1E1 -7pm-Blue Lobelia -7:45 PM - Brad Reid -8:30 PM - Kurtis Eugene -9:15 PM - Jordan Musycsyn -10PM - Cassie and Maggie -10:45 PM - Mike à Vik -11:30 PM - Hayley Ryerson - Daniel’s Ale House=456 Charlotte St, Sydney, B1P 1E4 -8pm-Colette Deveaux -8:45 PM - Cameron Nickerson -9:30 PM - Aaron MacDonald -10:15 PM - Elyse Aeryn -11PM - LXVNDR -11:45 PM - Wave Lord -12:30 AM - BABA NO BABY -1:15 AM - Jayden Austin - Crown & Moose=300 Esplanade, Sydney, B1P 1A7 -9pm-Keats Conlon -9:45 PM - Laura Gallant -10:30 PM - Dada Boii Kinz -11:15 PM - Jordyn -12AM - Mark’d -12:45 AM - G-Tips - Governor’s Pub-233 Esplanade, Sydney, B1P 5Y8 -TBA Nov 5th - Holiday Inn Ballroom=300 Esplanade, Sydney, B1P 1A7 -7pm-Beauts -7:45 PM - The Tom Fun Orchestra -8:30 PM - Rich Aucoin -9:15 PM-Yfilla -10PM-Advocates Of Truth -10:45 PM-Roxy & The Underground Soul Sound -11:30 PM - Atay & JAX -12:15 AM - Kin Crew -1AM - Andre Pettipas and The Giants -1:45 AM - Vormir - Steel City=252 Townsend St, Sydney, B1P 5E7 -7:15pm-Sampson -8PM - Chudi Harris -8:45 PM - Zamani -9:30 PM - Kxng Wooz -10:15 PM - Che -11PM - Skunk Motel -11:45 PM - Like A Motorcycle -12:30 AM - Voodoo Sometimes -1AM - Dali Van Gogh - The Highland Arts Theatre=40 Bentinck St, Sydney, B1P 1G2 -6:20pm-DeeDee Austin -7:05 PM - The Bombadils -7:50 PM - The Gilberts -8:35 PM - Morgan Toney -9:20 PM - Mike McKenna Jr. -10:05 PM - Carleton Stone - The Old Triangle=424 Charlotte St, Sydney, B1P 1E1 -7pm-Rose Morrison -7:45 PM - Mary Beth Carty -8:30 PM - George Woodhouse and the Public Service -9:15 PM - StoneHouse -10:00 PM - Jon Hines -10:45 PM - Charlie A’Court & Witchitaw -11:30 PM - Caribou Run - Daniel’s Ale House=456 Charlotte St, Sydney, B1P 1E4 -8pm-Willa Owen -8:45 PM - Isabella Samson -9:30 PM - Sundae Girl -10:15 PM - The Brood -11:00 PM - FiiFi Three -11:45 PM - L’Nu JoKeR aka YaBoyJoke -12:30 AM - Gearl -1:15 AM - SHiFT FROM THA 902 - Crown & Moose=300 Esplanade, Sydney, B1P 1A7 -9pm-Andrea Cormier -9:45 PM - Leona Burkey -10:30 PM - Ava Vallis -11:15 PM - Hearts of Kin -12:00 AM - Natasha Sophia --12:45 AM - @TheWillPike - Governor’s Pub=233 Esplanade, Sydney, B1P 5Y8 -5pm to 7pm-Cinq á Sept, Presented by FeCANÉ -9PM - 1AM-,Black Vibes, Presented by ANSMA; line up TBA Cape Breton University-Boardmore Playhouse: 1250 Grand Lake Rd.: 902-563-1652: Nov 21st to 25th - 10am - Macbeth: Written by William Shakespeare, Directed by Todd Hiscock Nov 26th - 7pm - Macbeth: Written by William Shakespeare, Directed by Todd Hiscock Nov 27th - 2pm - Macbeth: Written by William Shakespeare, Directed by Todd Hiscock Cape Breton University-campus courtyard: 1250 Grand Lake Rd.: 902-563-1652: Oct 13th - 3:30pm - All Ages Square Dance This family-friendly dance . a caller on hand to guide participants a Celtic Colours community event Cape Breton University-Centre for Cape Breton Studies: 1250 Grand Lake Rd.: Oct 13th - 3:30pm - All Ages Square Dance Free host Cape Breton University with a caller a Celtic Colours community event Cape Breton University-Rotary Music Performance Centre: 1250 Grand Lake Rd.: 902-563-1652: Oct 11th - 1:30pm - CBU Tunes Session ; undergraduate music major students and their instructor, Kyle MacNeil, will be joined by a guest Celtic colours folks… a Celtic Colours community event Christ Church Hall-Anglican: Trinity Ave.: Oct 11th - 2pm - ''Doors Open For Churches''' host Heritage Trust of Nova Scotia a Celtic Colours community event Coles Book Store-Mayflower Mall: Oct 29th - 1pm to 4pm - Tunes & Wooden Spoons-''Love without Measure''-Book Signings with Mary Janet MacDonald Crown & Moose Pub -Delta Hotel: 300 Esplanade: 902-567-7014, 1-888-343-6426: Sep 30th - 8pm to 11:30pm - Andrew Doyle Flavor on the Water -H20-Sydney Marine Terminal-“The Royal Cape Breton Room”: 60 Esplanade: 902-567-1043: every Friday & Saturday - 5:30pm to 9pm - Live Music Highland Arts Theatre: 40 Bentinck St.: 902-565-3637: Sep 30th - 7:30pm - **Dreamer - The Supertramp Experience** @$ 50 tribute to Supertramp with vocal similarity to Roger Hodgson and Rick Davies. Oct 6th - 7:30pm - FREE web-stream of ''THE PROLETARIAT'''-on our Youtube Channel. https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCxAZyB_yJJ6S2j5OwoVyZGA Oct 13th, 14th, & 15th - 7:30pm - KOQM-Written and performed by Shalan Joudry Oct 15th & 16th - 2pm - KOQM-Written and performed by Shalan Joudry Oct 19th & 20th - 7:30pm - The Stampeders-Celebrating 50 years. Oct 22nd - 8pm - Rawlins Cross-Sunset Tour Oct 29th - 7pm - Confidential Musical Theatre Project #14 Nov 6th - 7:30pm - Derek Edwards-in praise of the Ostrich Nov 9th to 13th - 7:30pm - Pride & Prejudice Nov 13th - 2pm - Pride & Prejudice Nov 16th - 8pm - Shaun Majumder-the Love Tour Nov 25th to 27th - 7:30pm - The Story of Tonight-a HAT academy Showcase Nov 27th - 2pm - The Story of Tonight-a HAT academy Showcase Holiday Inn-ballroom: 300 Esplanade: 902-562-7500, 1-877-660-8550: Nov 6th - 7pm - Rankin's MacInnis-''Winter Warmers""" ; and his band bring together Carmen Townsend , Daniel James McFadyen , Elyse Aeryn , Isabella Samson Music , Jah'Mila , Keith Mullins , Morgan Toney , Pretty Archie , Shay Pitts , and Willie Stratton Island Folk Cider House-brewery: 52 Nepean St St.: 902-577-2099: Oct 15th - 3pm - Alicia Penney James McConnell Memorial Library: 50 Falmouth St.: 902-562-3161: Oct 11th to 14th - 12:30pm - Celtic Conversations ; a Celtic Colours community event Joan Harriss Cruise Pavilion-Lighthouse Concourse: 60 Esplanade: Oct 9th - 2pm to 5pm - Tunes & Wooden Spoons-''Love without Measure''-Book Signings with Mary Janet MacDonald ticketed event hosted by Cape Breton Curiosity Shop; call Peggy 902-564-4660 Nov 12th - 2pm to 4pm - Tunes & Wooden Spoons-''Love without Measure''-Book Signings with Mary Janet MacDonald hosted by Red Label Kilts Shop-74 Esplanade Membertou Heritage Park: 35 Su'n Awti.: 902-567-5333: Oct 13th & 14th - 10am - Mi’kmaq Cultural Workshops a Celtic Colours community event Membertou Trade & Convention Centre: 50 Maillard St.: 902-539-2300: Oct 22nd - 7pm - L'Arche-FallFest; @$ 25; live music, presenentation, video, dessert Oct 29th - Moonlight Masquerade is back-with The Cape Breton Chorale and Guests Membertou Trade & Convention Centre/ Kiju's Restaurant-corner Lounge: 50 Maillard St.: 902-562-6220: every Thursday - 5pm to 8pm - entertainment with Aaron Lewis & Guest every Wednesday - 6pm to 9pm - celtic serenade with Donald Campbell, Jinks O'Neill. every Saturday - 6:30pm to 9:30pm - corner lounge live music New Dawn Centre for Social Innovation: 37 Nepean St.: 902-539-8729: 902-539-8729 Ext.2 Oct 12th - 4pm - #20 Annual ""GoobleFest''' with Like a Motorcycle, the slow and courteous, background noise, the full evvect, Keith Doom and the Wrecking crew, Static in Action, Sarah Morrison, Walrus, All Ages Show, @$ 5 www.gooblefest.ca Old Sydney Society: 173 Charlotte St.: 902-539-1572: every Tuesday & Thursday - 2pm & 7pm - Wicked Walking Tour; @$ 12 register at 902-539-1572 Open Hearth Park-Amphtheatre: ... Play the Park: 190 Ferry Street: every Monday - 3pm - TD Music connected series , presented by TD & Canada's Music Incubator; FREE https://www.tdmusicconnectedseries.com/ Simeon's Family Restaurant: 581 Grand Lake Rd.: 902-562-0251: Oct 1st - 4pm to 7pm - Aaron C Lewis St. Patrick's Church Museum: 87 Esplanade: 902-578-8752: Sep 30th - Fiona MacGillivray -rescheduled to Oct 7th Oct 7th - Fiona MacGillivray -''the Schumann Project'' rescheduled from Sept 30th The Coast-CKOA 89.7 FM: 170 George St.-Suite 101: 902-284-2562: every Wednesday - 10pm to 11pm - David Gillis’ - 'Cape Breton Fiddle Tunes' show. every Friday - 10pm to midnight - East Coast after dark -promoting Maritime culture, heritage and artistic talent every Saturday - 10pm to midnight - Cape Breton Kitchen party with Ron Neville-music of island musicians every Sunday - 5pm to 8pm - Celtic Serenade with Host Donnie Campbell, the very best in Cape Breton Music plus songs from Scotland & Ireland, presented by Merit Muffler-Wheel & Brake-Sydney every Sunday - 8pm to 9pm - host Wayne Tucker with Favourites from Newfoundland and Labrador The Convent-Eltuek Arts Centre: 37 Nepean St.& 170 George St.: 902-565-1092: Sep 9th to Nov 25th - in Gallery 203; New Waterford artist, Andrew Gillis, and ''Wild Things''' Oct 20th to 2023 Jan 9th - in Gallery 211-''Broken Pattern'' Undercurrent Youth Centre: 75 Prince St.: Oct 6th - 4pm to 8pm - ""GoogleFest''' with bands: Cap Gun, Turpentine, Dumpster Munny, Ginbombs; @$ 8 ALL AGES Victoria Park: 5 Garrison Rd.: Sep 30th to Oct 2nd - 6pm - Cape Breton Community BandFest 2022 Early bird registration $90 (Registration & payment received by Aug 31) register with buffettelizabeth@gmail.com Dominion Fire Hall-Hawks club: Lower Mitchell Ave.: Nov 5th - 9pm - the Amigos Sandbar Lounge: 117 Mitchell Ave.: 902-849-1925: Oct 14th - Aaron MacDonald & band -Album Release Glace Bay (Glasbaidh) Caledonia Club: 20 Pitt St.: Nov 5th - 8pm - showcase of musician talent -No Cases-the Best of the Rest; with Tony Trimper, Maurice Aucoin, Russ Matthews, The Brothers White, Notes Of Anderson, Maddie Greening, Sylvie Marie, Jer Mombo, Brian Doucette Miners Museum Pit Theatre: 17 museum St.: 46°11.559′N 59°56.548′W: 902-849-4522: Oct 7th & 14th - 10:30am - Day in the Life of a Cape Breton Coal Miner ; $23 Adults / $19 Youth a Celtic Colours community event The Savoy Theatre: 116 Commercial St.: 902-842-1577, 902-564-6668: Oct 1st - 7pm - DEAR RITA FIONA POSTPONED ==''Dear Rita''; ' NEW dates tba Oct 2nd - 12:30pm & 3:30pm - the Wiggles; @$ 45 Oct 12th - 7pm - A tribute to the Bee Gees -direct from Las Vegas Oct 21st - Dirty Dancing in Concert; http://www.dirtydancinginconcert.com Nov 5th - 7pm - Matt Minglewood-''thru the years'''; with Rankin MacInnis & the Broken Reeds Nov 13th - 2pm - with the Cape Breton Chordsmen-Barbershop Chorus,-''50 years of Harmony'''; @$ 45 & the Men of the Deeps & the Cape Breton Chorale PLUS ''Our Island Chorus'''; portion of proceed support the CB regional Hospital -cancer care here at home campaign Port Morien St. Paul's Anglican Church: Oct 11th - 4:30pm - '' Doors Open For Churches''' host Heritage Trust of Nova Scotia a Celtic Colours community event

( Top of Page )
Louisbourg Area Mira River Boat Club: 545 Hillside Rd.: 902-564-8660: Oct 15th - 7:45pm - fundraising ticket draw and dance with Non Essentials; @$ 50 Marion Bridge (Drochaid Mhira) St. Columba Presbyterian Church: Oct 14th - noon - Doors Open For Churches Free host Heritage Trust of Nova Scotia a Celtic Colours community event Two Rivers Wildlife Park: Sandfield Rd. Huntington: 902-727-2483: Oct 20th - noon to 3pm - Family fright night; @$ 10, live entertainment, free treats & pumpkins - 7pm-Fright Night XX-two decades of terror ; @$ 18 Catalone Catalone Recreation Center: 902-733-3043: Oct 29th - 9pm to 1am - a night of great DJ music and costumes. Halloween dance ; @$ 10; 19+ Monetary prizes for 1st, 2nd and 3rd costumes. Louisbourg Louisbourg Fortress: 3 Fortress Service Road: 902-733-3548: Sep 25th to Oct 3rd - FIONA CLOSED Oct 22nd - 6pm to 10pm - # 2nd Annual Sinister Soiree; @$ 65 ; 19+ ; guests Jokers Wild Entertainment, Rachel Davis and Darren McMullin of Còig, and Jacob Jee. tarot and medium readers scattered throughout the site & more. Louisbourg Fortress -Taverne Storehouse: 3 Fortress Service Rd.: 902-733-3546: Oct 9th - 1pm to 4pm - Woody Woodburn Sep 29th to Oct 3rd - FIONA CLOSED-All trails and facilities at Fortress of Louisbourg NHS remain CLOSED. Oct 5th - 1:30pm to 3:30pm - music by Brad Reid with Eric Marcotte Louisbourg Playhouse: 11 Aberdeen St.: 45°55.169′N 59°58.276′W: 902-733-2996, 1-888-733-2787: Sep 29th to Oct 3rd - FIONA CLOSED-All trails and facilities at Fortress of Louisbourg NHS remain CLOSED. Oct 10th - 7pm to 9pm - Spirit of the fiddle (Aaron Lewis, Kimberley Fraser and Mac Morin) Oct 12th - 7pm to 9pm - Celtic Colours

( Top of Page )
St Peter's Area West Bay Road Princeville United church: West Bay Rd.: Oct 12th - 4pm - Doors Open For Churches Free host Heritage Trust of NS; a Celtic Colours community event West Bay (An Bàgh an Iar) Black River United Church: Oct 11th - 11am - Doors Open For Churches ; Free; host Heritage Trust of Nova Scotia a Celtic Colours community event St. George's Channel Gaelic instruction: 3258 West Bay: Oct 3rd, 17th, 31st, Nov 14th, & 28th - 7pm to 9pm - music circle at the hall, Bring your instruments and singing voicesl All are welcome. every Saturday - 3pm - Gàidhlig aig an Talla - Gaelic at the Hall. Halò a'chàirdean - Hello friends All levels welcome. (No charge.) contact Rob Pringle at 403-816-1757 River Bourgeois Anne Sampson Building: Oct 5th, 19th, Nov 2nd, & 16th - 7pm to 9pm - music circle St Peter's (Baile Naoimh Pheadair) town: ...Tunes On The Town: every Tuesday - evenings 'Tunes On The Town'-concert at the vacant Irving Parking lot across the street from Louie's Cosy Corner Restaurant Bras d’Or Lakes Inn -Lockmaster's Pub': ..Saturday Matinees: 10095 Grenville St.: 902-535-2200, 1-800-818-5885: every Thursday - 6pm to 8pm - Thirsty Thursday with open mic-host Rob Smith ; co-host-Chantal O'Neill Oct 1st - 7pm to 11pm - full circle; @$ 10 Nov 10th - Mike McKenna Jr. Lion’s Hall: 32 Lions Avenue: 902-535-2482: Oct 11th to 13th - 10:30pm - Late Night Jams with Kitchen Rackets ; Donations appreciated host Kitchen Rackets Organization; Visitors are invited to sit in with local musicians for acoustic jam sessions a Celtic Colours community event MacBouch Restaurant & Lounge: 9975 Grenville St.: 902-535-3578: every Friday - 8pm to 10pm - Jam session; free Royal Canadian Legion-Branch # 47: 6834 Grand Anse Hwy #4: 902-345-2610: Oct 1st - dance with. Gunner Oct 8th - ..NO DANCE Oct 15th - dance with Full Circle Oct 29th - dance with Making You Dance Arichat Le Noir Landing: 708 Veteran's Memorial Drive: Oct 10th & 11th - 10am - Guiding Lights of Isle Madame -Lennox Passage Provincial Park @ $20 host Isle Madame Lighthouse Preservation Society; a Celtic Colours community event A guided driving & walking tour Visit lighthouses past and present; … Our Lady of Assumption Church: 2318 Hwy #206: Oct 10th - 1pm - Doors Open For Churches Notre Dame de l'Assomption; host Heritage Trust of Nova Scotia a Celtic Colours community event St. John's Centre for the Arts: 2513 Highway # 206: Oct 10th - noon - Doors Open For Churches & St. John's Centre for the Arts (Former Anglican Church) host Heritage Trust of Nova Scotia a Celtic Colours community event - 2:30pm - Tales and Tunes @ St. John's Centre for the Arts (Former Anglican Church); @ $10 host Friends of St. John's Arichat; sharing of some local storytelling and song. Marg Herdman at 902-227-8303 a Celtic Colours community event Telile Community TV -radio Richmond 104.1fm: 17 Conney's Lane: 902-226-1928: Oct 19th & Nov 16th - 7:30pm - 'East Coast Spotlight', -broadcast live with host Gerry Samson Petit-de-Grat La Picasse Centre Communautaire Culturel: 3435 Highway #206: 902-226-0149: Oct 15th - 2pm - Celebration of Dance – Célébration de la danse $ $10; host La Picasse Centre Communautaire Cultural showcase different styles of dance (step, square, and highland) a Celtic Colours community event Radio Richmond-CITU 101.1FM: #3435 Hwy # 206: 902-226-0981: Oct 2nd, 16th, 30th, Nov 13th, & 27th - 7pm - Music of Ireland with host/producer Paul Davis every Saturday - 7pm to 10pm - "Music From The Isle Of Newfoundland" with host Howard Sleep Rocky Bay Irish Club: 751 Rocky Bay Road: Oct 11th - 4pm - Traditional Irish Stew @ $20 host Rocky Bay Irish Club Traditional Irish Stew, dessert and tea or coffee, with live Irish music. a Celtic Colours community event D’Escousse Civic Improvement Centre: 3276 Hwy #320: Oct 11th, 25th, Nov 8th, & 22nd - 7pm to 9pm - North Side Music Circle ; jam; proceeds to help Mental Health; [every 2nd tuesday] L’Ardoise Lobsters R Us: Oct 11th - 1pm - Sounds and Supper By the Sea $ 45 host L'Ardoise Men's Club a Celtic Colours community event Local musicians have a Ceilidh at 1pm followed by a traditional 1.5lb lobster dinner Martinique Lennox Passage Provincial Park: Oct 10th & 11th - 10am - Guiding Lights of Isle Madame ; @ $20; host Isle Madame Lighthouse Preservation Society A guided driving and walking tour of Isle Madame lighthouses past & present; a Celtic Colours community event Louisdale Royal Canadian Legion-branch #47: 6834 Grand Anse Rd.: Oct 8th - 7pm - Country & Folk Music Concert; with Tyler Shea, Isabella Samson, Robert Bouchard & Nick the Pick Boudreau @$ 20-advance [Tommy 902-631-4214, Sylvia-902-227-1411]

( Top of Page )
Mainland Area Aulds Cove (Camus An Tuirc-nimhe) Cove Motel: 298 D 31 Rd.: Sep 29th to Oct 1st - 6:30pm - Steve MacIntyre Oct 13th & 15th - 6:30pm - Steve MacIntyre Guysborough (Baile Mhainisdear) Chedabucto Place Performance Centre: 27 Green St.: 902-533-2015: Oct 28th to 30th - Shadows in the Cove by Mary-Colin Chisholm; …the notorious life & calamitous fate of Dr. Henry Inch. Antigonish (Am Baile Mór) various town locations: .....2022 Nov 17th to 19th-Antigonish Jazz Festival: Nov 17th to 19th - Antigonish Jazz Festival Candid Brewing Company-Brewery/Pub/Bar: 88 College St.: 902-863-3930: every Sunday - 5pm to 7pm - Celtic music with John Hanlon,Kenny Stewart, Stan Chapman, John Pellerin a “pay what you can” admission with all proceeds going to the Antigonish Food Bank. CJFX-radio: 5663 Highway #7.: 902-863-4580: every Monday - 6pm to 10pm - Bob Kingsley's -Country top 40 every Sunday - 7pm to 8pm - the CJFX Ceilidh--Cape Breton Fiddles with Dave Gillis; every Sunday - 2pm to 6pm - Daryl MacLean's COUNTRY GOLD; 4 hours of great Classic Country music. http://countrygold.ca/ every Sunday - 8pm to 10pm - Sounds Atlantic-with Paul Kerwin, Glenn Baker & his guests ; East Coast Credit Union-Social Enterprise Centre: 75 St. Ninian St.: Oct 21st - 8pm - Aaron MacDonald-rights & wrongs-album release Piper's Pub: 33 College St.: 45°37.306′N 61°59.514′W: 902-863-2590: every Wednesday - 6pm to 9pm-musician showcase with host Brent Collins every Thursday - 6pm to 8pm - Thursday night Ceilidhs are back Radio-St. Francis Xavier University: 902-867-3333: every Sunday - 8pm to 10pm - “The Gael’s Voice”, Radio Antigonish (Guth Nan Gaidheal Reidio Antigonish) 92.5 FM hosts, Robert Bingham & Virginia MacLeod [1-800-877-909] St. FX -Bauer Theatre-main stage: 902-867-3333: Oct 14th to 23rd - The Outside Inn=A transformative new comedy about the mess that makes us human Nov 5th - 7:30pm - William Prince = part of his cross-country “Until We Meet Again” tour St. FX -Bauer Theatre: 902-867-3333: Oct 15th & 2023 Feb 18th - Jazz with Jake Hanlon & friends in Green Room Bar Oct 14th to 23rd - comedy-''the Outside Inn'' by Sharon Bajer & Liam Zarrillo St. FX -Bauer Theatre-family stage: 902-867-3333: Oct 14th to 23rd - the Outside Inn; St.Joseph's Lakeside Community Centre: 2752 Ohio East Rd.: 902-867-2626: Oct 22nd - 9pm to midnight - Eddie Cummings; @$ 10; [ Amy Rhynold 902-714-5733 or Ashley MacDoanld 902-870-7170 ] The People's Place Library: 283 Main Street: 902-863-4276: Oct 1st - 1pm to 3pm - book launch with Peggy Thompson, '''Antigonish A History in Pictures'''. North Grant (Am Bràigh Àrd) Half Cocked Brewing: 1290 Route 245 postal: 2G 2L1: 902-735-2090: Oct 22nd - 2pm to 4pm - Book Launch- Entertainmenty by MJ's family plus Dawn & Margie Beaton Tunes & Wooden Spoons-''Love without Measure''-Book Signings with Mary Janet MacDonald Thorburn (An Srath) Music Mountain: 723 Thorburn Rd.: 902-331-1611: Oct 1st - tribute to The Tragically Hip and Tom Petty. 2 great bands; Swallows Garage 902-922-2667 New Glasgow (Glaschu Ùr) Glasgow Square Theatre: ....Glasgow Square Green Room Sessions: 155 Riverside Pkwy: 902-752-4800: Oct 21st - Rawlins Cross-Sunset Tour Oct 22nd - 7pm - Comedy Club; Coleen Hawley, Matt McGlashan, Joan Krawszyk & more Nov 18th - 7:30pm - christmas with Carroll Baker & Friends; @$ 50 North Nova Education Centre: 343 Park St.: Oct 2nd - 2pm - the Ships of 1801 Concert -presents -''The Keppoch Election''' The Dock Pub: 130 George St.: 902-752-0884: Oct 29th & Nov 26th - 2pm to 5pm - jam session Westville Whitetail Pub & Grill: 1988 South Main St.: 902-396-1759: every Saturday - every 2nd Saturday-open mic with Andrew Reid Pictou (Phiogto) DeCoste Entertainment Centre: 90 Water St.: 1-800-353-5338, 902-485-8848: Aug 28th to Nov 25th - **CLOSED for CONSTRUCTION-rest of shows on the ROAD** - Sep 30th - 7:30pm - Gordie MacKeeman & his Rythm Boys; @$30+ @ Merigomish Schoolhouse Community Centre, 1682 Shore Rd., Merigomish Oct 1st - 7:30pm - Dear Rita CANCELLED Oct 2nd - 2pm - Dear Rita CANCELLED Oct 7th - 7:30pm - Dave Gunning @$30+ @ Pictou Legion, 130 Vertans Drive, Pictou, Oct 8th - 7:30pm - the Songs of Johnny & June @$ 30+ @ Glasgow Square, 155 Riverside Parkway, New Glasgow Oct 12th - 7:30pm - Robin Williams -Tribute Experience; @$30+ @ Glasgow Square, 155 Riverside Parkway, New Glasgow Oct 14th & 18th - 7:30pm - The Stampeders-Celebrating 50 years; @$ 79.35 @ Pictou County Wellness Centre, 2-2776 Westville Rd, New Glasgow Oct 19th - 7:30pm - True North Brass ; @$30+ @ St. Andrew's Presbyterian Church, 105 Coleraine St, Pictou Oct 21st - 7:30pm - RAWLINS CROSS ' @$ 42+ @ Glasgow Square, 155 Riverside Parkway, New Glasgow, Oct 22nd - 7:30pm - the Once from NewFoundland ; @$30+ @ Merigomish Schoolhouse Community Centre, 1682 Shore Rd., Merigomish Oct 24th - 7:30pm - Ray Bonneville & Guy Davis; ; @$30+ @ Pictou Legion, 130 Vertans Drive, Pictou, Oct 27th - 7:30pm - Ultimate Online NS Kitchen Party @$ 20+ ; Fundraiser for Mental Health in New Library @ Pictou County Wellness Centre, 2-2776 Westville Rd, New Glasgow Nov 4th - 7:30pm - Rube & Rake from Newfoundland; @$ 25+ @ Merigomish Schoolhouse Community Centre, 1682 Shore Rd., Merigomish Nov 5th - 7:30pm - comedian Derek Edwards ; @$52.50+ @ Pictou County Wellness Centre, 2-2776 Westville Rd, New Glasgow, Nov 17th - 7:30pm - Shaun Majumder -the love tour @$ 48.29+ @ Pictou County Wellness Centre, 2-2776 Westville Rd, New Glasgow, - 7:30pm - Songs for a Small Planet-a Songwriters Collective with Catherine MacLellan, Teresa Doyle, Dennis Ellsworth & Todd MacLean @ Pictou Legion, 130 Vertans Drive, Pictou Amherst Trider's Craft Beer: Oct 22nd - 7pm - Christina Martin LIVE https://www.christinamartin.net Truro Marigold Cobequid Cultural Centre: 605 Prince St.: 902-897-4004: Nov 26th - 7pm - Spinney Brothers ; Spinneybrothers.com Truro Mall: Nov 19th - 1pm to 3pm - Tunes & Wooden Spoons-''Love without Measure''-Book Signings with Mary Janet MacDonald in Cole's book store Nine Mile River Nine Mile River Community Hall: Oct 8th, Nov 12th, & Dec 10th - dance with John Snyder Oct 9th, Nov 13th, & Dec 11th - Jamborees Oct 1st - dance with Ruckus Great Village Great Village Arts and Entertainment Centre: 8729 Nova Scotia Trunk: Oct 7th & 8th - 3:30pm - "Murder at the Resort" Mystery Dinner Theatre www.greatvillagearts.ca Wolfville Acadia University-President's field: 15 University Avenue: Oct 15th - 9pm - HOMECOMING CONCERT-free; with Matt Lang w/ Ben Chase & Ya boys Farewell Town Paddy's Brew Pub & Rosie's Restaurant: 460 Main St.: 902-542-0059: every Thursday - 7:30pm to 10:30pm - music with Jenny Melvin and Kevin Roach, Berwick Union Street Café & Pub: 183 Commercial St: 902-538-7787: every Friday - 7pm to 9pm-free music Oct 15th - 8pm - Christina Martin Elmsdale Cup of Soul Cafe: Oct 1st - 10am to 1pm - music by Anna MacDonald; presented by Case Floff productions Lower Sackville Knox United Church: 567 Sackville Dr.: Oct 29th - 7pm - Heather Rankin and Jenn Sheppard in concert; @ $43.45 Welcome to CIOE 97.5 FM, the Voice of East Coast Music: 11 Glendale Ave, Unit 4: 902-252-7975: every Tuesday - 8pm to 10pm - Bluegrass Atlantic with Nancy Keddy every Saturday - 8am - conversations, music, and the voices and views of Nova Scotia's Gaelic community. http://live.cioe975.ca/ every Saturday - 9am to noon - East Coast Rising – with Martin Hickey every Saturday - noon to 2pm - Cape Breton Calling – with Tony Mombourquette every Sunday - 3pm to 4pm - The Voice of New Scotland with Jean Watson every Sunday - 9am to 11am - Barn Dance with Keith Ross every Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, & Friday - 6am to 9am - East Coast Mornings with George Jordan every Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, & Friday - 9am - East Coast Kitchen Party with Al Hollingsworth Hammond Plains Edible Matters Pub, Cafe, Bakery: 1345 Hammonds Plains Rd.: 902-446-5588: Sep 30th - 6pm to 9pm - live music with Allie Bennett Dartmouth Avery Room -Fairbanks court: 54 Locks Rd.: 902-435-1207: Nov 6th - noon to 4pm - Tunes & Wooden Spoons-''Love without Measure''-Book Signings with Mary Janet MacDonald -live show; -ticket price includes a cookbook, entertainment by Brennan. Anna & Kelly MacDonald Celtic Corner Public House-Irish Pub: 69 Alderney Drive;: 902-464-0740: every Sunday - 5pm to 7pm - tradition fiddle music with host Brad Reid Christ Church Hall: Ochterloney Street: every Thursday - 7pm - donation based Folk event ;the first Thursday of every month The Helen Creighton Folklore Society & Big Turnip Records presents- The Helen Creighton Folk Club Oct 14th - 7pm - celebrating the life-long friendship of Helen Creighton and Pete Seeger. @$ 25; with Leo Feinstein, Patricia Dickson, Sandy Greenberg, Jim Smith & MITE theatre; guest Geoff Kaufman Dartmouth Book exchange: 1187A Cole Harbour Rd.: Nov 4th - 2pm to 4pm - Tunes & Wooden Spoons-''Love without Measure''-Book Signings with Mary Janet MacDonald New Scotland Brewing Co.: 91 Alderney Dr.: 902-406-2337: every Friday - 8pm - Willie Stratton every Sunday - 2pm to 6pm - Halifax Cape Breton Session The Cottage Café | An Teachín: Paddler's Cove-300 Prince Albert Rd.: every Tuesday - 6:30pm - Scottish Gaelic conversation group hosted by Cathy Ann MacPhee & Emily McEwan Halifax (Halafacs) Bayers Lake-shopping centre: 120 Susie Lake Crescent #12, Unit 12: 902-876-8555: Nov 5th - 1pm to 3pm - Tunes & Wooden Spoons-''Love without Measure''-Book Signings with Mary Janet MacDonald in Chapter's Book Store Bearly's-the House of Blues and Ribs: 1269 Barrington St.: 902-423-2526: Sep 30th - The Hightides + Dirtmouth Bella Rose Arts Centre-Halifax West High School: 283 Thomas Raddall Dr.: 902-457-3239: Nov 13th - 7pm - Tim & The Glory Boys - THE HOME-TOWN HOEDOWN TOUR ; @ Starts at CA$25.56 Casino Nova Scotia -: ...-Bruce Guthro Songwriters Circle -ONLINE SERIES: Sep 30th & Oct 1st - 8pm - Bruce Guthro Songwriters Circle-Special Event with Myles Goodwyn, JP Cormier, Dave Gunning; 19+ Casino Nova Scotia -Schooner Showroom: 1983 Upper Water St.: 902-451-1221: Sep 30th & Oct 1st - 8pm - Bruce Guthro's Songwriters Circle with Myles Goodwyn's induction into Casino NS Music Hall of Fame; with JP Cormier, Dave Gunning; 19+ Dalhousie - Rebecca Cohn Auditorium-Arts Centre’s: 6101 University Ave.: 902-494-3820: Sep 30th & Oct 1st - 7:30pm - David Myles Oct 28th - Rawlins Cross-Sunset Tour Oct 29th - Old Man Luedecke, Fortunate Ones, The Once-''Anchor's Up Tour''' Nov 5th - 7:30pm - Soprano Sondra Radvanovsky Durty Nelly's Authentic Irish Pub: 5221 Sackville St.: 902-406-7640: every Sunday - 3pm to 6pm - music with Jeremy Finney and guest every Thursday - 7:30pm to 10:30pm - music with Jeremy Finney, Ian MacMillan and friends Halifax Central Library-Paul O'Regan Hall': 5440 Spring Garden Rd.: Oct 2nd - 2pm - Gabe Azzie & Jennifer King in concert; Sensory-Accessible concerts Oct 9th - 2pm to 4pm - Live Stream Event with Alan Syliboy and the Thundermakers with special guest Dancer, Sarah Prosper, RE SCHEDULED TO 2022 Oct 9th- 2pm to 4pm- Henry House: 1222 Barrington St.: every Sunday - 2:30pm to 4:30pm - Tunes with Erin and Colin Lion's Head Tavern: 3081 Robie St.: 902-455-0181: every Wednesday - 8pm to 11pm - jam Sessions with Roy Logan Maritime Centre-Pacifico Bar: corner of Barrington & Salter St.: 902-422-3633: every Thursday - The amazing Mellotones Mic Mac Mall: Nov 5th - 10am to noon - Tunes & Wooden Spoons-''Love without Measure''-Book Signings with Mary Janet MacDonald -in Chapters Book Store Neptune Theatre: 1593 Argyle St.: 902-429-7070: Oct 22nd & 23rd - ReJigged Festival with Rose Morrison and Breanndán Begley Nov 22nd to 2023 Jan 8th - ''Elf'- the musical Neptune Theatre-Scotiabank Studio: ....2022 Oct 20th to 23rd-#14th-Re-Jigged Festival: 1593 Argyle St.: 902-429-7070: Oct 20th to 23rd - The Re-Jigged Festival; with Rose Morrison & Breanndán Begley, Inn Echo, Aneta Dortová , Inn Echo (Tom Gammons, Karson McKeown, Tuli Porcher), Wendy MacIsaac & Mac Morin, Aneta Dortová | Jonathan Rousseau , Màiri Chaimbeul | Kevin Crawford | Daoirí Farrell Marielle Lespérance | Catherine-Ann MacPhee , Rachel McCrum | Calum Stewart & Sophie Stephenson Cedric Watson | Andy Webster & Eilidh Buchanan, Cinder Well (Amelia Baker) Oct 20th - : Autumn Lights Online Concert; a link to the livestream at http://www.rejiggedfestival.com and our YouTube channel. Oct 21st - 7:30pm - Live! Tune Makers Concert Oct 22nd - 7:30pm - Live AND Livestreamed Gala Concert Obladee Wine Bar: 1600 Barrington St.: 902-405-4505: every Wednesday - 6:30pm to 8pm & 8:30pm to 10pm - Wednesday night JAZZ with Willem Paynter Trio; @$ 5 Scotiabank Metro Centre: 1800 Argyle St: 902-451-1221: Nov 22nd - 7:30pm - Boney M St. Andrew's United Church-stage: .....The Stage Mondays 2022-2023 collection: 6036 Coburg Road: 902-456-8779: Nov 28th - 7:30pm - Arsoniste with Safeword; @ $19.47 St. Andrew's United Church-stage: .....The Main Stage 2022-2023 collection: 6036 Coburg Road: 902-456-8779: Oct 21st - Daniel Champagne Nov 19th - Atlantic String Machine The Carlton Hotel-Music Bar & Grill: 1685 Argyle St.: 902-422-6335: Sep 30th - 8:30pm - The Prismatic Arts Festival Presents: Aysanabee + Sarah Prosper Oct 2nd - 8pm - Comedy At The Carleton W/Pardis Parker! Oct 6th - 7:30pm - Brigid Album Release Oct 7th - 8pm - Prismatic Arts Festival Presents: Celeigh Cardinal + DeeDee Austin Oct 12th - 7pm - On A Hot Wing & A Prayer W/Brittany Campbell + Dan Hendricken + Travis Lindsay + Jordan Foisy Oct 13th - 8pm - Aaron MacDonald & band -Album Release Oct 16th to 18th - 7pm - SOLD OUT: An Evening With Steve Poltz Oct 20th - 7:30pm - Kristen Martell Album Releasee + Laura Rae Oct 21st - 8pm - Jessie Brown Nov 3rd - 7:30pm - Thu Christina Martin Nov 10th - 7:30pm - Mike McKenna Jr & Colin Savoie-Levae The Economy Shoe Shop: 663 Argyle St.: 902-404-8934: Nov 10th - 10pm - a tribute to Motley Crue; @$ 12-advance; at the Basement The Marquee Ballroom: 2037 Gottingen St.: Nov 3rd - Limblifter The Old Triangle Irish Alehouse: 5136 Prince St.: 902-492-4900: every Monday - 8pm to 10pm - Session with Dave MacIsaac & Louis Benoit Oct 1st - “The Frequency ” Jordan LeBlanc & Kyle Boudreau Oct 6th - James Ferris Oct 7th & 8th - Rowdy Dow Oct 11th - Kyle Boudreau Oct 12th - Jordan LeBlanc Oct 13th - Doug Hawco Oct 14th & 15th - 8pm - Halifax Pier Oct 18th - Scott MacDonald Oct 19th - Theo Macintosh Oct 21st & 22nd - “The Frequency ” Jordan LeBlanc & Kyle Boudreau Oct 25th - Travis Hatcher Oct 27th - Tristan Legg Oct 28th & 29th - Tristan Legg & Teddy Zee The Oxford Taproom: 6418 Quinpool Rd.: 902-431-0501: every Wednesday - 8pm to 10:30pm - irish jam sessions The Seahorse Tavern: 2037 Gottingen St.: 902-423-7200: Sep 30th - 6pm to 9pm - Flashback Fridays - Voodoo Sometimes on the Patio [ Matthew Fraser, Aidan Zann-Roland, Garrett Jenkins ] University of King's College: 6350 Coburg Rd.: 902-422-1271: Sep 30th - 2pm to 4pm - Book Launch=''we were not the savages'' 4th-edition; Daniel N Paul. KTS room-2nd Floor-New Academic Building with Pamela Palmater **> town: Halifax ≠ id: Waterfront ≠ street: end of Morris St. ≠ < Mahone Bay Saltbox Brewery: 363 Main St.: 902-624-0653: every Sunday - 2pm to 4pm - Celtic Music sessons Liverpool Astor Theatre: 219 Main St.: 902-354-5250: Oct 30th - Rawlins cross Sunrise tour Hank Snow Museum: 148 Bristol Ave.: 902-354-4675, 1-888-450-5525: Sep 30th - Morgan Toney Yarmouth Th'YARC Playhouse & Arts Centre: 76 Parade St.: 902-742-1136, 1-855-251-6107: Oct 29th - Rawlins cross Sunrise tour Saulnierville 104.1 FM: C.P 8.: 902-769-2423: every day - 6pm to 10pm - The voice of the Southwest with Wayne Dugas



( Top of Page )