Musicians     Venues / Media / other Tourism / Festivals / Museums Dining / Shelter  Trails / Motorized / Golf / Boating 



2017-Oct 6th to 14th-2017-Celtic Colours International


Celtic Colours International Festival:        www.celtic-colours.com  


[ updated April 19th, 2017]


Friday, October 6th


Centre 200, Sydney • 7:30pm

• Festival Club, St. Ann's; 19 +, Photo ID required • 11pm



Saturday, October 7th


Big Pond Community Fire Hall, Big Pond • 2pm

St. Matthew’s United Church, Inverness • 2pm

Christmas Island Firehall, Christmas Island • 2pm

Wagmatcook Culture & Heritage Centre, Wagmatcook • 7:30pm

Savoy Theatre, Glace Bay • 7:30pm

SAERC – Strait Area Education Recreation Centre, Port Hawkesbury • 7:30pm

Boularderie School, Boularderie • 7:30pm

• Festival Club, St. Ann's; 19 +, Photo ID required • 11pm


Sunday , October 8th


Colaisde Na Gàidhlig/Gaelic College, St. Ann’s • 2pm

La Place des arts Père Anselme-Chiasson, Cheticamp • 2pm

Fortress of Louisbourg Chapel, Louisbourg • 6pm

Boisdale Volunteer Fire Department, Boisdale • 7:30pm

Whycocomagh Education Centre, Whycocomagh • 7:30pm

Membertou Trade & Convention Centre, Membertou (19+) • 7:30pm

• Festival Club, St. Ann's; 19 +, Photo ID required • 11pm


Monday , October 9th


The Sarah Denny Cultural Centre, Eskasoni • 2pm

St. Matthew-Wesley United Church, North Sydney • 7:30pm

Judique Community Centre, Judique • 7:30pm

D’Escousse Civic Improvement Hall, D’Escousse • 7:30pm

Alexander Graham Bell National Historic Site, Baddeck • 7:30pm

Membertou Trade & Convention Centre, Membertou (19+) • 7:30pm

• Festival Club, St. Ann's; 19 +, Photo ID required • 11pm


Tuesday , October 10th


Calvin United Church, New Waterford • 2pm

Strathspey Performing Arts Centre, Mabou • 7:30pm

La Place des arts Père Anselme Chiasson, Cheticamp • 7:30pm

Riverdale Community Centre, Lower River Inhabitants • 7:30pm

Our Lady of Fatima Church, Sydney River • 7:30pm

Port Morien Legion / Community Centre, Port Morien • 7:30pm

• Festival Club, St. Ann's; 19 +, Photo ID required • 11pm


Wednesday , October 11th


North River Community Hall, North River • 7:30pm

Strathspey Performing Arts Centre, Mabou • 7:30pm

North Highlands Elementary, Aspy Bay • 7:30pm

St. Mary’s Parish Hall, Glendale • 7:30pm

Louisbourg Playhouse, Louisbourg • 7:30pm

St. Peter’s Lions Club, St. Peter’s • 7:30pm

Highland Arts Theatre, Sydney • 7:30pm

• Festival Club, St. Ann's ; 19 +, Photo ID required • 11pm


Thursday , October 12th


Judique Community Centre, Judique • 7:30pm

Malagawatch Church, Highland Village, Iona • 7:30pm

L’Ardoise Community Centre, L’Ardoise • 7:30pm

United Protestant Church of Sydney River, Sydney River • 7:30pm

St. Peter’s Parish Church, Ingonish • 7:30pm

Cape Breton Highlands Academy, Belle Côte • 7:30pm

Inverary Resort MacAulay Conference Centre, Baddeck (19+) • 7:30pm

• Festival Club, St. Ann's 19 +, Photo ID required • 11pm


Friday , October 13th


Marion Bridge Recreation Centre, Marion Bridge • 2pm

Fortress of Louisbourg National Historic Site, Louisbourg • 5:30pm;
      19+, Photo ID required

Inverness Education Centre/Academy, Inverness • 7:30pm

Joan Harriss Cruise Pavilion, Sydney • 7:30pm

St. Andrew’s Presbyterian Church, Sydney Mines • 7:30pm

Greenwood United Church, Baddeck • 7:30pm

• Festival Club, St. Ann's 19 +, Photo ID required • 11pm


Saturday , October 14th


St. Mary’s Parish Hall, Mabou • 2pm

Colaisde Na Gàidhlig/Gaelic College, St. Ann’s • 2pm

Port Hawkesbury Civic Centre, Port Hawkesbury • 7:30pm

• Festival Club, St. Ann's 19 +, Photo ID required • 11pm




[ Next year; 2018-October 5th to October 13th ]                 




( Top of Page )









Cape Breton Flag


Welcome to Cape Breton







Lynn Chisholm

Carmel Mikol

KeithMullins

Kenneth MacKenzie

West Mabou LIVE

Celtic Colours 2010

Madison Violet

Norma MacDonald

Trevor John Howlett

Carmen Townsend

Melody & Derrick

Andrea Beaton

Chrissy Crowley

Kimberley Fraser