Music Cape Breton



Musicians     Venues / Media / other Tourism / Festivals Dining / Accomodations  Trails / Golf / Boating 


Table of Contents




( Top of Page )
Northern Inverness Area Chéticamp Doryman's tavern: 15528 Cabot Trail: 46°38.406′N 61°00.270′W: 902-224-9909: every Saturday - 2pm to 6pm - fiddle ceilidh May 26th - 2pm - Colin Grant - 9pm - seein' double [Darey Doucette duo] Jun 2nd - 2pm - Mike Hall - 9pm - Bluegrass: Acoustic Horizons & Ray Legere group; @$ 15 Kinsmen club: Belle Marche: every Tuesday - 7pm to 10pm - Acadian Amateur Music Circle-jam session , l'AMAC; bilingual; everyone welcome; @$ 3 [902-224-3743] Radio CKJM 106.1FM & 92.5FM [Pomquet], & 97.5 FM [Sydney]: 902-224-1242: every Saturday - 5pm to 6pm - Gaelic/English program 'Aisrigh nan Gaidheal' every Sunday - 5pm to 6pm - David Gillis’ - 'Cape Breton Fiddle Tunes' show. every Monday - 6pm to 7pm - fiddle music show 'Coup d’archet' (Stroke of the Bow) Royal Canadian Legion # 32: 15438 Cabot Trail: 902-224-2855: Jun 1st - 7pm - an evening with Patsy Cline; with Bonnie Kilroe ; @$20 http://www.celebrity-imposters.com Terre-Noire Cape Breton Highlands Education Centre-Academy: 11070 Cabot Trail: 46°27.715′N 61°05.356′W: 902-235-7500: May 25th - 7pm - CBHA spring concert; Students and recent grads will take to the stage for a night of music.

( Top of Page )
Margaree Area Gillisdale house: 48 Kiltarlity Rd.: 902-248-2521: every Monday - 6:30pm to 9:30pm - Advanced Beginner Gaelic ; @$ 45 for 6 weeks and a twelve week session offered after Christmas; carmen.macarthur@yahoo.ca, 902-248-2521. every Thursday - 6:30pm to 9:30pm - conversational Gaelic-; @$ 45 for 6 weeks and a twelve week session offered after Christmas; carmen.macarthur@yahoo.ca, 902-248-2521. Inverness (An Sithean) ICCA Arts Centre: #16080 Hwy #19: 46°14.404′N 61°17.849′W: 902-258-2533, 902-258-3212: May 25th - 6pm to 8pm - ICMH Spring Fling; - 7pm to 11pm - Good Cheer, Food n' Blues; music by Buck Tingley & the Galaxy 500's, 4 piece chicago blues band-Matthew Fraser Band; @$ 20 Jun 1st to 24th - 11am - four corners gallery exhibit

( Top of Page )
SouthWestern Inverness Skye Glen Skye Glen Community Hall: May 26th - Growing Through Gaelic Hillsborough Hillsborough & Glendyer Hall: # 4738-Hwy #252: 902-945-2870: Jun 2nd - 7pm to 10:30pm - Saturday bi-weekly jam session, lite lunch @$ 5; entertainers admitted Free, [Ronelda 902-945-2870] Mabou (An Drochaid) Alexander Doyle Public Library in Dalbrae Academy-: 11156 Hwy #19: 46°03.740′N 61°24.442′W: 902-945-2257: May 28th & Jun 4th - 10am to noon - 'Growing Through Gaelic'- with Kenneth MacKenzie; kennethmabou@hotmail.com Community Centre-St. Mary's Parish Hall: 11538 Main St.: 46°04.341′N 61°23.412′W: May 26th - 9pm to 4pm - first annual Gaelic summit hosted by Comhairle na Gàidhlig & the Gaelic Council of Nova Scotia. Shining Waters Eatery: Monday Gaelic & Tea: Main St.: May 28th - 10am - Mabou Gaelic & Historical Society will be holding “Ti agus Cabadaich” for Gaelic Month. holding Gaelic conversations. Strathspey Performing Arts Centre-Gaelic Education: 11156 Hwy #19: 46°03.740′N 61°24.442′W: 902-945-5300: May 25th - 3pm to 7pm - Young Voices-Guthan Òga-Organized By: Tracey Dares; Gaelic language educational program for teenagers in Nova Scotia. Strathspey Performing Arts Centre: 11156 Hwy #19: 46°03.740′N 61°24.442′W: 902-945-5300: May 31st - 8:30pm - Laura Smith & Kim Dunn; sponsored by the Municipality of the County of Inverness, the Province of NS and 101.5 The Hawk. The Red Shoe Pub: Main St.: 902-945-2996: May 25th - 9pm - OPENING DAY! Kenneth MacKenzie & Ian Mac Dougall & Patty Gillis; @$ 8 May 26th - 9pm - Eddie Cummings; @ $8 May 27th - 4pm - Kinnon & Betty Lou Beaton; @$ 8 May 28th to 30th - 5pm to 7pm - Gerry McDaniel (Suppertime Music) May 31st - 8pm - David Rankin Jun 1st - 9pm - Rachel Davis & Jason Roach ; @$ 8 Jun 2nd - 9pm - Derrick & Melody Cameron Jun 3rd - 4pm - Mike Hall & Marion Dewar; @$ 8 Jun 4th to 6th - 5pm - Derrick & Melody Cameron Jun 7th - 8pm - Lisa Cameron Jun 8th - 9pm - Shelley Campbell & Friends; @$ 8 West Mabou (Màbu An Iar) West Mabou Hall: ....every Saturday-Square Dance;: 2399 West Mabou Rd.: 46°03.838′N 61°26.583′W: 902-945-2393: May 26th - 9pm - Kenneth MacKenzie & Tracey MacNeil Jun 2nd - 9pm - Joe MacMaster Port Hood (Sestico) Admiral Lounge & Dining room: 148 Main St.: 902-787-3494: every Saturday - 6pm to 9pm - local entertainment; @$ 8 May 26th - 6pm to 9pm - Bill Quimby Jun 2nd - 6pm to 9pm - Ralph DeCoste Clove Hitch Bar & Bistro: #8790 Hwy #19: 902-787-3035: every Sunday - Neil and Colin MacQuarrie May 25th - 8:30pm to 11:30pm - tba-no cover May 27th - 6pm to 8pm - Neil & Colin MacQuarrie-no cover St. Stephen’s-Jubilee United Church Hall: 239 Main St.: 902-787-2740: May 25th & Jun 8th - 7pm to 9pm - The Little White Church music jam session @$ 5; -lite lunch; All musicians are welcome to come and play ; Judique (Siudaig Mhór) Celtic Music Interpretive Centre: ........Sunday Ceilidhs: 5471 Highway # 19: 45°52.696′N 61°29.478′W: 902-787-2708: May 27th - 2pm to 5pm - Glenn Graham & friends; @$ 8 Jun 3rd - 2pm to 5pm - Kenneth MacKenzie & Howie MacDonald; @$ 8 Jun 4th - opening day for 2018 Celtic Music Interpretive Centre: .....lunchtime Ceilidhs: 5471 Highway # 19: 902-787-2708: Jun 4th, 5th, 6th, 7th, & 8th - 11:30pm to 3pm - Joe MacMaster, Olivier Broussard, Allan Dewar & special guest; no admission Creignish (Creiginnis) Community Hall: ......bi-weekly year round Thursday Celtic jam sessions: 45°43.971′N 61°27.672′W: 902-625-1476: Thursdays-all instruments are welcome, volunteer donations for non-musicians, monies collected at door will be towards direct costs of Jam Sessions. [ weather cancellation - announced/posted by 4pm [ 101.5 The Hawk & FB ); May 31st - 7pm - jam ; occurs on alternate Thursdays (biweekly) May 31st - Olivier Broussard & pianist: Paryse Broussard

( Top of Page )
Port Hawkesbury Area Port Hastings (Còbh a' Phlàstair) Airport: May 30th - Airshow Cape Breton with the Canadian Forces Snowbirds 431 Air Demonstration Squadron, & more http://www.airshowcapebreton.com; @$ 16 Port Hawkesbury (An Gut) 101.5 FM The Hawk: 609 Church St.: 902-625-1220: every Sunday - 9am to 11am - East Coast Rising with Chuck Boudreau every Sunday - 11am to noon - East Coast Countdown with Cameron MacEachern http://www.eastcoastcountdown.com every Sunday - 6pm to 7pm - Highland Fling with Bob MacEachern; live streaming Civic Centre - Bear Head Conference Room: Jun 1st - 7:30pm - Neil Diamond Tribute with Jay White Supported by 1015 The Hawk, The Reporter, and Maritime Inns. Civic Centre - Shannon Studio: 606 Reeves St.: 902-625-2591: May 26th - 9pm - Matt Minglewood-Nights of rockin' the blues Jun 1st - 7:30pm - Neil Diamond tribute Holy Trinity Anglican Church: 329 Reeves St.: May 27th - 7pm to 9pm - monthly Ceilidh, [ ] all proceeds to upgrade the Chapel Royal Canadian Legion-Branch #43: 303 Reeves St.: 902-625-2732: every Friday - 10pm to 1am - Friday Night jukebox Socials ; & once a month a dance with a band/ St. Joseph's Church basement: 138 Granville St.: Jun 3rd - 2pm to 5pm - Sharon's Hootenany; @$ 5, children under 12 free; lite lunch, join musicians from local guitar clubs, All proceeds for St. Joseph's church roof & light fund ; [wheelchair accessable via the basement entrance]

( Top of Page )
Bras d’Or Lakes Area Glendale (Bràigh na h-Aibhneadh) Ceilidh House: May 28th - Anns an Taigh Chéilidh Fr. John Angus Rankin Cultural Centre: ...Kitchen Ceilidh Series 2018: #4248 Highway 105: 902-625-3441: Jun 6th - 7pm - Kitchen Ceilidh series; all ages; local talent; lite lunch Sponsored by the Glendale Area Community Cooperative. Blues Mills (Muilnean Clann ´ic Ghilleghuirme) Fire Hall: .......Friday -monthly ceilidhs: 902-756-2037: every Friday - 7:30pm - Friday-monthly ceilidh @ $ 5; lunch; Sponsored by the Blues Mills & Area Volunteer Fire Department; Whycocomagh (Hogamah) Whycocomagh Waterfront Centre: # 9650 Highway # 105: 902-756-3580: every Thursday - 7pm - jam sessions; May 26th - 8pm - Mike Biggar; [2018 ECMA blues recording winner] with Peter MacInnis Iona (Sanndraigh) Highland Village Museum: 4119 Hwy-Hector's Point # 223: 45°56.912′N 60°49.020′W: 902-725-2272, 1-866-442-3542: Jun 1st - Canada Day Open House; FREE / All ages Highland Village-Malagawatch Church: 4119-Hector's Point, Hwy # 223: 902-725-2272, 1-866-442-3542: May 27th - 2pm - Cathy Ann MacPhee in Concert with Shelly Campbell & Joanne MacIntyre, Cathy Ann MacPhee; @$ 25-advance; [ a fundraiser for the Highland Village site development project. ] Jun 3rd - 2pm - Ben Miller & Anita MacDonald & Zakk Cormier; CD Release; @$ 12+ advance Iona Heights Inn- Frolic & Folk Pub: ....ceilidhs 5pm to 8pm: 4115 Hwy # 223: 45°56.841′N 60°49.118′W: 902-622-2190, 1-844-733-4662: every Saturday - 5pm to 8pm - Saturday Ceilidh; @$ 5 to $10 May 26th - TBA Jun 2nd - Brenda Stubbard Iona Heights Inn- Frolic & Folk Pub: 4115 Hwy # 223: May 26th - 8pm - Irish Mythen; @$ 15 Royal Canadian Legion-Grandona Branch # 124: ......Friday Ceilidhs: 4237 Hwy #223: 902-725-2178: every Friday - 6pm to 7pm - Supper Adult plate - $15; Child/Senior plate - $10. Free Ceilidh from 7pm to 10 pm May 25th - : Darren Stevens Wharf: ...2018 June 7th to 10th..#4th Annual World Oceans Day ..: # Highway # 223: 902-622-2439: Jun 7th to 10th - #4th Annual Àros na Mara World Oceans Day; http://www.arosnamara.com Christmas Island (Eilean Na Nollaig) Fire Hall: 8539 Grand Narrows, Highway # 223: 902-622-2605: May 26th - 8pm - Benefit Ceilidh for Sadie MacKenzie Ceilidh (19 yrs +) Admission by donation. Local entertainment. A light lunch will be served. Baddeck (Badaig) Community Centre --olde Fire Department: 526 Chebucto St.: May 25th - 4:30pm to 7pm - Spaghetti Dinner FUNDRAISER; @$ 10; sponsored by the Cabot Trail Relay Club entertainment by Larry & Connie; ''all proceeds go to Baddeck Academy 2019 Class trip''' Farmer's Market -Community Centre: 526 Chebucto St.: every Wednesday - 11am to 2pm - Farmer's Market Learn Gaelic in Baddeck: 1687 Hwy # 205-Baddeck Bay Rd.: 902-294-0013: every Tuesday - 10am to noon - gaelic instruction with Joyce MacDonald; for youth, song, beginners [ Melissa melissanicneacall@gmail.com 902-294-0013 classes provided by Gàidhlig Agam - Baddeck's Gaelic Society Greenwood Manse: 97 Twining St.: Jun 3rd - 7pm to 8pm - gaelic social gathering-first Sunday of each month Inverary Inn - MacAulay Conference Centre: 368 Shore Rd.: May 25th - 5pm - Cabot Trail Relay Team Dinner Jun 2nd - High Society & the Privateers in concert Royal Canadian Legion Branch #53: 37 Ross St.: 902-295-2080: every Tuesday - 7pm to 11pm - “Tuesday Songwriters Circle” ; FREE

( Top of Page )
St Anns Bay Area St Anns (Baile Anna) Gaelic College: 51779 Cabot Trail Rd. (Exit 11 of TCH #105): 902-295-3411: May 28th to Jun 1st - Master Weavers Certification Program -Level 1 Jun 4th to 8th - Master Weavers Certification Program -Level 2 Jun 6th - 6pm to 7pm - Intermediate/Advanced Fiddle and Piano Workshops with Dwayne Cote & Doug MacPhee; @$ 20 Gaelic College-MacKenzie Hall: ...7:30pm-9:30pm-Wednesday night Ceilidhs: 51779 Cabot Trail Rd. (Exit 11 of TCH #105): 902-295-3411: May 30th - featuring: Glenn Graham, Rodney MacDonald, Buddy MacDonald, Margie Beaton, and Hailee LeFort Jun 6th - featuring: Dwayne Cote, Doug MacPhee, Brittany MacDonald, and Hailee LeFort --6pm to 7pm- Intermediate/Advanced Fiddle and Piano Workshops with Dwayne and Doug Cape North (Ceap Nòr) Fire Hall: 902-383-2046: May 28th - 6:30pm to 7:15pm - Stepdancing Lessons for beginners with Margie Beaton; 45 minute classes for 6 weeks; [ All ages @$ 5 per lesson margie@gaeliccollege.edu ] Ingonish Keltic Lodge-Arduaine Restaurant: 383 Keltic In Road, Middle Head Peninsula: 902-285-2880, 1-800-565-0444: May 25th & 26th - 7pm to 10pm - entertainment by Cyril MacPhee May 27th to 31st - 7pm to 10pm - entertainment by Rob MacLean Jun 1st to 6th - 7pm to 10pm - entertainment by Darrell Keigan & Stuart MacDonald Jun 7th to 9th - 7pm to 10pm - entertainment by Buddy MacDonald Salty Rose's Local Art & Craft / Periwinkle Café: 36056 Cabot Trail: Jun 1st - Christina Martin Ski Cape Smokey Community Centre & lounge: 38696 Cabot Trail,: 902-285-2572: May 28th - 4:30pm to 5:15pm - Stepdancing Lessons for beginners with Margie Beaton; 45 minute classes for 6 weeks; [ All ages @$ 5 per lesson margie@gaeliccollege.edu ] Indian Brook (Abhainn A' Chùbair) St. Ann's United Church Tea Room: 46715 Cabot Trail: 46°20.969′N 60°32.159′W: 902-929-2999: every Wednesday - 11am - Seniors Healthy Lunches –in SABUC Tea Room; lunch at noon

( Top of Page )
Urban Cape Breton Area Bras d’Or Army Navy Air Force Veterans in Canada Unit 381: North Sydney: 902-736-9812: every Saturday - 7pm to 10pm - country jamboree; FREE, 19+ Little Bras d'Or Blue Mist Tavern & Bar: 85 Main St.: 902-736-2801: every Thursday - 8pm to midnight - "the Northside Session" Celtic music sessions ; bring an instrument & join in; 19+ All Ages; FREE Florence Royal Canadian Legion, Branch #83: 610 Bras D'Or Florence Rd.: 902-736-6313: every Saturday - 8pm to 10pm - Saturday night kitchen party with Circle Sydney Mines (Méinnean Baile Shuidni) Royal Canadian Legion Branch #8-Breton: 769 Main St.: 902-736-3206: May 26th - 7pm to 1am - Entertainment Fundraiser for Atlantic Memorial Park http://ampheroes.ca/ 9pm to 1am -dance with Bob MacDonald and “The Crew” [Cyril Aker 577-7577, Brian Ferguson 322-8509 , Bob Blinkhorn 544-0008.] St. Andrew’s Presbyterian Church hall: 643 Main St.: 902-736-6394: May 27th - Boularderie Lakeview Choir The Underground: every Tuesday - open Mike with hosts =Mark Boutilier & Joe Targett North Sydney (Suidni A Tuath) Dooley's: 10 Blowers St.: 1-902-794-1745: every Tuesday - 9pm to midnight - open mic with hosts Joey Targett and me Mark Boutilier Jun 2nd - 7pm to 1am - Entertainment Fundraiser for Atlantic Memorial Park http://ampheroes.ca/ 9pm to 1am -dance with– Bob MacDonald and “The Crew” [Cyril Aker 577-7577, Brian Ferguson 322-8509 , Bob Blinkhorn 544-0008.] Emera Centre Northside: 175 Kings St.: 902-794-3839: every Friday - 6pm to 10pm - After Work Party with live entertainment-in Credit Union Community Room May 26th - 8pm - Bruce Guthro's Songwriters Circle with Lennie Gallant, Heather Rankin, Terry Kelly; @$30; 19+ K-LEE radio: Cape Breton music & Maritime favourites 24/7-commercial free every day - enjoy Cape Breton music, all day long ; Free North Sydney Firefighter's club: 14 Pierce St.: 902-794-7072: every Thursday - 5pm to 9pm - after work kitchen party ; with Ernie, Wade and Todd; FREE Sydney River (Abhainn Shuidni) CB Farmer's Market: 340 Keltic Drive: 902-564-9948: May 26th - 8:30am to 1pm - year round farmers Market; http://www.farmersMarketcapebreton.com Sydney (Suidni) Breton Brewing Co.: 364 Keltic Drive-Coxheath: 902-270-4677: every Friday - 4pm to 10pm - 'Music on Tap series' -no cover; Cape Breton University -Beaton Institute: 1250 Grand Lake Rd.: 902-539-5300, 1-888-959-9995: May 30th - 2pm to 3:30pm - Language in Lyrics Project Presentation; [Heather Sparling, heather_sparling@cbu.ca ] Cape Breton University-Boardmore Playhouse: Youth Theatre Festival: 1250 Grand Lake Rd.: 902-563-1652: Jun 8th - 7:30pm - Second Wind Community Concert Band will be presenting 'Here Comes Summer''; @$ 15 & Boularderie Lakeview Choir Centre 200: 481 George St.: 1-902-564-2200, 1-877-545-3330: May 27th - 7pm - #7th Annual Cancer Patient Care Benefit Concert with Dave Gunning, Kendra Gale Band, Fire Valley Fire, Joe Wave Band, Jordan Musycsyn band, Rachel Davis & Darren McMullen, Kim Dunn, MacArthur School of Dance with MC-Wendy Bergfeldt ; - http://www.cbcancercentre.com; @$ 40 Flavor on the Water -Sydney Marine Terminal: 60 Esplanade: 902-567-1043: every Friday - 4pm - back lounge after work party with music by Wayne Bedecki Governor’s Pub: 233 Esplanade: 902-562-7646: every Wednesday - 8pm to 11pm - weekly Open Irish Celtic Session, host & guests; FREE Kyle Macdonald or Hailee LeFort or Ryan J MacNeil every Thursday - 7pm to 10pm - Songwriter's Sessions ; @ $6; 19+, ID’s every Saturday - 3pm to 6pm - ceilidh every Saturday-hosted by either Pat Chafe, Carl MacKenzie, Gillian Head, or Mike Hall May 25th - 10pm - Rob Murphy, Anthony Burke, Harbourstone Enhanced Care: 84 Kenwood Dr.: 902-539-4560: Jun 7th, Jul 5th, & Aug 2nd - 2pm - ceilidh, Gaelic & tea in the chapel [2nd floor] of the Kenwood building Hearthstone Inn-Commoner Table & Tap pub: 560 Kings Road: 902-539-8101: May 26th & Jun 23rd - Buddy MacDonald Highland Arts Theatre: 40 Bentinck St.: 902-565-3637: Jun 1st & 2nd - 8pm - ''Tough Call''-a 2 act play'; @$ 20 Highland Arts Theatre: .....Winter-Spring Season: 40 Bentinck St.: 902-565-3637: Jun 5th to 10th - 8pm - Tribute to the Rotary Show; @$ 25 Joan Harriss Cruise Pavilion-Flavor On The Water: ...2015 May 16th-'Fiddlin' Around Kick off to Summer'; #10th Anniversary of Big Fiddle: 74 Esplanade: every Friday - 4pm to 10:30p,-after work party in the back lounge Little Vegas Showroom: 451 Prince Street: 902-539-7665: every Wednesday - 9pm - open mic night with James Bornn & the band Forged Membertou Heritage Park: 35 Su'n Awti.: 902-567-5333: every Thursday - 6pm to 8pm - an evening full of stories and laughter with Membertou's Elders, Membertou Trade & Convention Centre: 50 Maillard St.: 902-539-2300: May 26th - 7:30pm - East Coast Illusionsits; with Paul Naas, Stephanie MacPhee, Ian Stewart, Kirk MacNeil, Carmen Giorno; @$24 advance Membertou Trade & Convention Centre/ Kiju's Restaurant: 50 Maillard St.: 902-562-6220: every Wednesday - 6pm to 9pm - Celtic Serenade Jam Sessions; Free; Hosted by Donnie Campbell & Jinx O'Neill; FREE every Thursday - 6pm to 9pm - Live and Local Thursdays with a different artist each week. May 26th - 7:45pm - East Coast Illusionists Simeons Family Restaurant: 581 Grand Lake Rd.: 902-562-0251: Jun 4th, 11th, 18th, & 25th - music of Aaron Lewis. The Cave Bar & Lounge.: 418 George St.: May 25th - 10pm - Full Band Fridays w/ Evolution Jun 1st - 10pm - Full Band Fridays w/ Slowcoaster and Carmen Townsend The Old Triangle Irish Alehouse & Pub: 424 Charlotte St.: 902-270-8003: May 25th - 5:15pm “After Work Party” with Taylor Burton. - 9:45pm - Andrew Doyle & Cory Keeping May 26th - 5:30pm - Aaron Lewis & Kimberely Fraser Ziggy’s Pub & Grill: 1167 Kings Rd,: 902-539-8747: every Saturday - 5pm to 9pm - local live music Glace Bay (Glasbaidh) St.Anne's Church-Bry Stock Hall: Main St.: 902-849-6826: Jun 3rd - 7pm - Coro Cantabile & with Doug Johnson & Barb stetter; @$ 20 The Coast-CKOA 89.7 FM: 106 Reserve St.: 902-849-4301: every Wednesday - 10pm to 11pm - David Gillis’ - 'Cape Breton Fiddle Tunes' show. every Friday - 10pm to midnight - Bluenose Opera House with a Maritime flair every Saturday - 6pm to 7pm - The Coast Top 10 with Bill MacNeil every Saturday - 7pm to 8pm - Meet The Music • with Singer-songwriter Jason MacDonald; interviews with local & regional songwriters every Saturday - 10pm to midnight - 'Cape Breton Kitchen Party' • with Ron Neville every Sunday - 5pm to 8pm - Celtic Serenade with Host Donnie Campbell, the very best in Cape Breton Music plus songs from Scotland & Ireland, presented by Merit Muffler-Wheel & Brake-Sydney

( Top of Page )
Louisbourg Area Mira River Boat Club: 545 Hillside Rd.: 902-564-8660: every Friday - 8pm to 11pm-entertainment Marion Bridge (Drochaid Mhira) Fire Hall & Recreation Centre: 3921 Gabarus Highway: 902-727-3161: Jun 1st - 4pm to 6:30pm - Mira Community Market; Louisbourg Louisbourg Playhouse: 11 Aberdeen St.: 45°55.169′N 59°58.276′W: 902-733-2996, 1-888-733-2787: 8pm; 23rd-season Jun 8th to 10th - 7pm - Foggy View Players present ‘Million Dollar Meatballs’ ; @$ 8

( Top of Page )
St Peter's Area Dundee (Dùn Deagh) Dundee Resort & Golf Club-Macrae's dining room: 2750 West Bay Highway: 902-345-2649, 1-844-638-6333: May 30th - 6pm to 10pm - music by Echo Jun 1st & 2nd - 6pm - Rob MacLean- in MacRae's dining room Jun 6th - 6pm to 10pm - Evelyn MacRae and the country Slickers in the clubhouse Jun 8th, 13th, & 23rd - 6pm to 10pm - music by Echo- in MacRae's dining room River Bourgeois Anne Sampson Building: every Thursday - 7pm - music with Edna & Gerry and Friends; bring your instruments and join in the fun. @ $ toonie Grand Anse Royal Canadian Legion-branch # 47: 902-345-2610: every Saturday - 9pm to 1am - adult dance with live bands; @ $ 8 St Peter's (Baile Naoimh Pheadair) Bras d’Or Lakes Inn-main lounge: 10095 Grenville St.: 902-535-2200, 1-800-818-5885: Jun 7th - 6pm to 8pm - music by Echo May 26th - Ross Rankin Jun 8th - 8pm to 11pm - Simply Words (Katherine Heim and Myles Davidson) Bras d’Or Lakes Inn: 10095 Grenville St.: 902-535-2200, 1-800-818-5885: May 30th - 7pm to 9pm - live music with Jaidon Seymour Coastal Market: 9856 Grenville St.: every Sunday - 11am to 5pm - Richmond's County Artisan's Market Lion’s Hall: ....2018 June 2nd-Bandemonium: 32 Lions Avenue: 902-535-2482: Jun 2nd - 9am - Bandemonium-Band Skills Workshop [For young musicians age 12 - 18 ] @ $155. Lunch & supper is included, with coaches Allie Bennett, Brian Doyle, Colin Grant, Scott Macmillan, Keith Mullins, & Kelli Trottier appear on-stage with featured guest artists Rachel Davis & Darren McMullen. [closing date for registration is May 25th; at info@kitchenrackets.org.] Lion’s Hall: ....2018 June 2nd-Bandemonium: 32 Lions Avenue: 902-535-2482: Jun 2nd - 7:30pm - Bandemonium-All-Star concert; with MC-Cindy Day; @$ 20-advance with coaches Allie Bennett, Brian Doyle, Colin Grant, Scott Macmillan, Keith Mullins, & Kelli Trottier, Leah Campbell; with featured guest artists Rachel Davis & Darren McMullen. produced by KitchenRackets Org. MacBouch Restaurant & Lounge: 9975 Grenville St.: 902-535-3578: every Tuesday - 7pm to 9pm - Jam session; @$ 3, free for performers; Royal Canadian Legion-Branch # 47: 6834 Grand Anse Hwy #4: 902-345-2610: May 26th - 9pm to 1am - adult dance with 'Makin' U Dance'; @$10 ; 19+ Arichat Island Nest Restaurant: 2344 Hwy #206: 902-226-0033: every Sunday - 1pm to 4pm - accoustic open mic; every one welcome to join in.! Royal Canadian Legion, Branch # 150: 1219 Veterans Memorial Dr.: 902-226-3089: May 26th - 9pm to 1am - adult dance with Rockin' Country;; 19+ @$ 8 Petit-de-Grat Radio Richmond-CITU 101.1FM: #3435 Hwy # 206: 902-226-0981: Jun 3rd - 7pm - Music of Ireland with host/producer Paul Davis every Saturday - 7pm to 9pm - "Music From The Isle Of Newfoundland" with host Howard Sleep D’Escousse Civic Improvement Centre: 3276 Hwy #320: Jun 2nd - 7pm - "A Bluegrass Saturday Night" featuring Second Wind; @$122-advance; Louisdale St.Louis Parish Hall: ....2017 May 29th to 31st--#25th Annual Baraco Days-Annual Community Festival: 156 Grandigue Ferry Rd: 902-345-2316: Jun 3rd - 7am to 10pm - Baraco Days

( Top of Page )
Mainland Area Havre Boucher Community Centre: ..... Hank's Jam: 12401 Highway #4: 902-234-2188: May 27th - 2pm to 5pm - Hank's Jamboree, [normally every 4th Sunday] our 9th season; @$ 5; lite lunch, [musicians free, ] all proceeds go towards Community Centre, presented by the Havre Boucher & Area Cultural Development & Recreation Association Guysborough (Baile Mhainisdear) Chedabucto Place Performance Centre: 27 Green St.: 902-533-2015: Jun 7th - 7pm - Guysborough Academy's High School Drama program presents =""Alice in Wonderland"" =we are all MAD here""; @$ 10 Days Gone By Bakery: 143 Main St.: 902-533-2762: every Friday - 8pm to 11pm - open mike with a new host each week Whitehead community centre: Jun 2nd - 7:30pm -  Variety concert , the first Saturday of each month. Local entertainment, light lunch, @ $5. Antigonish (Am Baile Mór) CJFX-radio: 5663 Highway #7.: 902-863-4580: every Sunday - 7pm to 8pm - the CJFX Ceilidh--Listen to Cape Breton Fiddles with Dave Gillis ; http://yourlisten.com/989XFM every Sunday - 2pm to 6pm - Daryl MacLean's COUNTRY GOLD; 4 hours of great Classic Country music. http://countrygold.ca/ every Sunday - 8pm to 9pm - Sounds Atlantic-with Paul Kerwin & his guests ; http://yourlisten.com/989XFM Gaelic Society: behind Sense of Japan-restaurant-Main St.: every Tuesday - 7pm - Beginner & 8pm-Intermediate Gaelic classes with Mairi Briton for 6 weeks; @$ 60 mairidannsa@gmail.com 902-968-0316 Piper's Pub: 33 College St.: 45°37.306′N 61°59.514′W: 902-863-2590: every Wednesday - 6pm to 8pm - weekly ceilidhs with host Brian MacDonald and friends ; traditional Scottish and Celtic music. Donations at the door for Grade 12 Gaelic class trip. May 25th - 8pm to 11pm - Live with Ashley MacIsaac & Hilda Chiasson; @$ 10 May 26th - 2pm to 6pm - Ca-r-ma Antigonish Gala Fundraising concert; with Ty Wallace, Dan Mason, Diane MacNeil, Nathan Langley, Parker MacIsaac, Hank Avery, Great Blue Heron, Martha Palmer, Campbell Calder, Andrew Stalker, Mike Arless, Marcus English, Lisa Hallett, Shirley Teasdale; @$ 10 Royal Canadian Legion-branch # 59: 75 Ninian St.: 902-863-3666: May 26th - 7:30pm - working class band & Affordable Housing Fundraiser Dance; 19+ Radio-St. Francis Xavier University: 902-867-3333: every Sunday - 8pm to 10pm - “The Gael’s Voice”, Radio Antigonish (Guth Nan Gaidheal Reidio Antigonish) 92.5 FM hosts, Robert Bingham & Virginia MacLeod [1-800-877-909] The People's Place Library: 283 Main Street: 902-863-4276: Jun 6th - 2pm - Realism in Art-video by Peter Murphy, commentary by Anna Syperek The Town House Brewpub & Eatery: 76 College St.: 902-863-2248: every Sunday - 6:30pm - acoustic Irish music jam session, with a Scottish-Cape Breton flavour ; host=John Hanlon, every Thursday - 9pm - Jazz session May 26th - 9pm - Buck Tingley & the Hard Looking Tickets; May 29th - 9pm - Bird City from Ontario Jun 2nd - 9pm - Christina Martin Jun 5th - 9pm - Roxanne Potvin & Nick Zubeck, Ontario Lismore (Lios Mór) Community Centre: 4699 hwy 245: May 25th - 7pm - Variety concert ; proceeds to Karen Lynn MacDonald Allergy Awareness Society [ last friday of month] New Glasgow (Glaschu Ùr) Glasgow Square Theatre: 155 Riverside Pkwy: 902-752-4800: Jun 8th - Christina Martin & band; Pictou (Phiogto) DeCoste Entertainment Centre: 90 Water St.: 1-800-353-5338, 902-485-8848: May 26th - 7pm - 80 anniversary Gala Concert; with Paul Stewart; @$ 17 May 30th - 7:30pm - Coronation Street-William Roache-57 years as Ken Barlow; @$ 50 May 31st - 7:30pm - Kenny vs Spenny; @$ 40 Jun 3rd - 7:30pm - Laura Smith & Kim Dunn in Concert; @$ 28 Jun 6th - Matt Andersen River John (Abhainn Eòin) firehall: ...2017 July 21st to 29th- River John Festival Days: 2726 Main St.: 902-351-2898: May 31st - 6:15pm - 'As the Crow Flies'-NFB Film Club Truro Colchester-East Hants Public Library: May 29th - 6:30pm to 8pm - Gaelic History Book Club; [Lesley Brann, lbrann@cehpubliclibrary.ca] First United Church: 711 Prince St.: every Tuesday - 10:30am to 12:30pm - free movies Kentville town: K-Rock Apple Blossom Festival: May 25th - 9pm - Matt Minglewood-Nights of rockin' the blues Berwick Union Street Café & Pub: 183 Commercial St: 902-538-7787: May 26th - 8pm - Mo Kenney; @$ 25 Jun 2nd - 8pm - the Town Heroes; @$ 20 Fall River Joyful Sounds Music Studio: Jun 1st to 30th - Joyful June ''teaching Cape Breton Stepdance classes'' with Leanne Aucoin Tuesday mornings & Wednesday afternoons/evenings. Classes for Children and Adults, & also a Squaredancing class 902-861-2702 or info@joyfulsounds.ca www.joyfulsounds.ca Sackville Sackville Public Library: May 30th - 7pm - Céilidh with the Celtic Harp; Cheryl Black, blackc@Halifax.CA Dartmouth Celtic Corner Public House-Irish Pub: 69 Alderney Drive;: 902-464-0740: every Sunday - 5pm to 7:30pm - afternoon ceilidhs with Brad Reid and a weekly guest. 'Fiddles & fish' Jun 7th - 8:30pm - Leona Burkey May 27th - 5pm - Lisa MacArthur & Kolten MacDonnell Jamieson's Irish House & Grill: 5 Cumberland Dr.: 902-433-0500: every Tuesday - Songwriters Open Mic happening tonight w/ guest host Andrew Molloy, Seamus David's Irish Pub-Dartmouth Crossing: 21 Logiealmond Close Dartmouth Crossing: 902-462-2034: every Saturday - 8pm - entertainment Halifax (Halafacs) Alexander Keith's Brewery: 1496 Lower Water St.: 902-455-1474: May 26th - 7:30pm to 10:30pm - Veronica MacIsaac Apparel Fashion Show and 250th Anniversary; 19+ dancing by the world class dance troupe Change of Step, the 78th Highlanders Halifax Citadel Pipe Band, with Kolten MacDonell , Leanne Aucoin and Jesse Lewis NOTE - NO TICKETS WILL BE SOLD AT THE DOOR! ADVANCE TICKETS ONLY! @$ 27.64 via eventbrite https://www.eventbrite.com/ All Saints Cathedral: 1330 Martello St.: Jun 1st - 7:30pm to 9pm - All Harps Rise Fundraiser Concert-the amazing sound of twenty harps in a cathedral. Enjoy the music of harpists Alys Howe, Ellen Gibling, Cheryl Reid O'Hagan, Ardyth & Jennifer, Maeve, Saeed, Isabelle Gagnon and more ; @$ 20 Casino Nova Scotia -the Schooner room: 1983 Upper Water St.: 902-451-1221: May 25th - 8pm - Dave Gunning-Bruce Guthro Songwriters Circle Durty Nelly's Authentic Irish Pub: 1645 Argyle St: 902-406-7640: every Thursday - 8pm to 10:30pm - celtic & traditional tunes; Hosted by Cassie Anne MacDonald every Saturday - 4pm to 7pm - Bruce and Jay MacKinnon Five Fishermen -Little Fish Oyster Bar: 1740 Argyle St.: 902-422-4421: every Thursday, Friday, & Saturday - 6pm to 9pm - live music Freeman's Fairview: 3671 Dutch Village Road: 902-429-0241: May 26th - 3pm to 5pm - Evan Mahaney Trio Halifax Central Library-Paul O’Regan Hall: 5440 Spring Garden Rd.: May 26th - 7:30pm - New World music with Daniel MacNeil, Norm Adams, Derek Charke, Donald MacLennan, Chris Mitchell, Taral Naik, Samidha Naik, Halifax North Memorial Library: 2285 Gottingen St: May 31st - 7pm - Film Screening: The Girls in the Band and Sisterhood, a film by the Music Liberatory Marriottt Harbourfront Hotel-Harbourstone Sea Grill & pour house: 1919 Upper Water St.: every Wednesday - 5pm to 8pm - live music Wednesdays Neptune Theatre: 1593 Argyle St.: 902-429-7070: Apr 10th to Jun 3rd - Mamma Mia Rebecca Cohn Auditorium (Dalhousie Arts Centre): 6101 University Ave.: 902-494-3820: May 25th & 26th - 8pm - Leslie Feist http://www.listentofeist.com/tour Saint Mary's University: 923 Robie St.: 902-420-5400: May 31st - 4:30pm - Up with Gaelic! Presentation - Heritage Fair; Shelayne Hanson, shelayne@eastlink.ca Sniggily Wiggily's: 1665 Argyle St.: May 25th - 9pm - DJ Douvet; @$ 10 May 26th - 9pm - Smoke N Rhythm; @$ 10 May 27th - 10pm - Dj-free May 28th - 10pm - Chrissy Snow May 29th - 10pm - Argyle street session with Red Skeltons; free May 30th - 10pm - Liquormens Ol Dirty, legendary Goldblooms May 31st - 9pm - Soul Funk, the Mellotones Spatz Theatre: 1855 Trollope Street: 902-254-2003: Jun 2nd - 6pm - John Gracie & Hal Bruce, Makayla Lynn, JJ Roots, Reeny Smith, SouthTrax Youth Choir, Paul Eican, Roxeen & Dalrymple, Back to Beatles Trio; @$ 25 St. Matthew's United Church: 1479 Barrington St.: May 25th - 8pm - ''Fortunate Ones''' Stayner's Wharf Pub & Grill: 5075 George St.: 902-420-1800: every Sunday - 5pm - with host Jeff Goodspeed. no cover May 25th - 7:30pm - Shawn Birt May 26th - 4:30pm - Josh Kelly May 27th - 5pm - Jeff Goodspeed May 29th - 7pm - Holly Marie May 30th - 7:30pm - Audition with thee MacIntosh The Carlton Hotel-Music Bar & Grill: 1685 Argyle St.: 902-422-6335: every Saturday - 10pm - The Carletones; @ $ 5 May 25th - 8pm - Catherine MacLellan + Nathan Wiley Band + Mary-Kate Edwards May 26th - 9pm - Slowcoaster May 27th - 8pm - Mike Legere, Dante Matas & The Infernal Racket, Leanne Hoffman May 29th - 7:30pm - Harry Manx + James Gordon + Sam Lynch May 30th - the Stanfields May 31st - 8pm - An Evening With Cory Tetford SOLD OUT Jun 3rd - 8pm - The Navigators Jun 6th - 7:30pm - Roxanne Potvin + Nick Zubeck Jun 7th - 9pm - Terry Gillespie Jun 8th - 10pm - Ray Reaves EP Release Show + Aquakultre + Kxng Wooz + Kiddo + DJ Choi The Marquee Ballroom: 2037 Gottingen St.: May 26th - 7pm - Hillsburn Album Release Party The Old Triangle Irish Alehouse: 5136 Prince St.: 902-492-4900: every Monday - 7:30pm - Dave MacIsaac & Louis Benoit; every Tuesday - 8pm - with Glenn Coolen Jeremy Finney every Sunday - 2pm to 4pm - Open Session & Irish Set Dancing May 26th - 7pm to 10pm - A Night of Sean Nós Song and Dance; Hosted by Dusty Keleher; @ $ 10 with Elizabeth MacDonald & Dusty Keleher with Colin Carrigan, Sean Ó Feinneadha, Glenn Coolen and more. May 30th, 31st, Jun 1st, & 2nd - music by Rowdy Dow Jun 3rd - 7:30pm to 10:30pm - Allie Bennett The Seahorse Tavern: 2037 Gottingen St.: 902-423-7200: May 25th - 10pm - OBEY XI: ONO / Sydanie / Maximata / DJ Douvet May 26th - 7:30pm - OBEY XI: Pharmakon + Vile Creature - 10pm - Retro Night May 28th - 9pm - Weezer night at R4D! All bands play Weezer. May 31st - 8pm - Postdata & Quiet Parade - May 31st - Jun 1st - 10pm - Dave Sampson & Adyn Townes Jun 7th - 7:30pm - Matt Steele & The Corvette Sunset Album Release Jun 8th - 10pm - Smells Like the 90s - Tribute to Nirvana, Alice in Chains, STP Mahone Bay Saltbox Brewery: 363 Main St.: 902-624-0653: May 25th - Nicola Miller, Morgan Cruikshank, Brad Prest Lunenburg Double S Park-hall: 140 Samuel Mader Road, New Germany: every Friday - 7pm to 10pm - acoustic music jam-South Shore Bluegrass Music Association St. John's Anglican Church: May 26th - Rose Cousins Bridgewater South Shore Regional Library: Jun 2nd - 11am - Symphony Nova Scotia THE LIBRARY SERIES; FREE; Max Kasper & Colin Matthews Middle LaHave St. Mark's Place: 5142 Highway #332: Jun 1st - Summer Cabaret series with Dan McKinnon; @$ 20 Saulnierville 104.1 FM: C.P 8.: 1-902-769-2423: every day - 6pm to 10pm - The voice of the Southwest with Wayne Dugas



( Top of Page )

"OutFront Productions"

ECMA’s Designer of the year [2005/2006] Cheryl SMITH
OutFront Productions