Music Cape Breton



Musicians     Venues / Media / other Tourism / Festivals Dining / Accomodations  Trails / Golf / Boating 


Table of Contents




( Top of Page )
Northern Cape Breton Pleasant Bay Trailhead Parking Area: Red River Road: Oct 10th - 10am - Seawall Trail preview hike; @$ 100; Hosted by Seawall Trail Society [ Seawall Trail Society (Jen Moses) - 902-383-2552 - cabottrailadventures@gmail.com

( Top of Page )
Northern Inverness Area Chéticamp Doryman's tavern: 15528 Cabot Trail: 46°38.406′N 61°00.270′W: 902-224-9909: every Saturday - 2pm to 5pm - fiddle ceilidh Sep 23rd - 2pm to 6pm - Celine & Danelle Doucet - 9pm - Drafted Sep 24th - 6pm to 9pm - Le Groupe LeLièvre Sep 26th - 8pm to 11pm - Mike Hall & Mac Morin Sep 28th - 8pm to 11pm - Talent Night Sep 30th - 2pm to 6pm - Rachel Davis - 9pm - dance with TBA Oct 3rd - 8pm to 11pm - Colin Grant Oct 7th - 9pm to 1am - Scott & Gerald Delhunty & Maurice Belliveau @$ 20-cash Oct 8th - 6pm to 9pm - Le Groupe LeLièvre Oct 10th - 9pm - afterparty with Mike Hall Oct 14th - 9pm - country music with Jason Price & Jimmie Inch Kinsmen club: Belle Marche: every Tuesday - 7pm to 10pm - Acadian Amateur Music Circle-jam session , l'AMAC; bilingual; everyone welcome; @$ 3 [902-224-3743] Radio CKJM 106.1FM & 92.5FM [Pomquet], & 97.5 FM [Sydney]: 902-224-1242: every Saturday - 5pm to 6pm - Gaelic/English program 'Aisrigh nan Gaidheal' every Sunday - 5pm to 6pm - David Gillis’ - 'Cape Breton Fiddle Tunes' show. every Monday - 6pm to 7pm - fiddle music show 'Coup d’archet' (Stroke of the Bow)

( Top of Page )
Margaree Area Margaree Forks (Bruach Na h-Aibhne) Dr Coady & Tompkins Memorial Library: 7972 Cabot Trail: 46°20.064′N 61°05.873′W: 902-248-2821: Sep 25th - 6:30pm - Adult salmon fly tying workshop with Alex Breckenridge; FREE pre-registration required 902-248-2821 margaree@nsme.library.ns.ca Southwest Margaree (Bràigh na h-Aibhne) St Joseph's Parish Hall: 19678 Highway # 19: 902-248-2677: Oct 13th - 10pm to 1am - Celtic Colours square dance; 19+ Margaree Valley the Barn at The Normaway Inn: 691 Egypt Rd.: 46°20.057′N 60°57.583′W: 902-248-2987, 1-800-565-9463: Sep 22nd, 29th, Oct 6th, & 13th - 8pm to 10pm - 3-Fiddler.Concert-Ceildih & 10pm-dance; our #34th year!! Sep 22nd - 8pm - 3-Fiddler.Concert-Ceilidh-Brenda Stubbert, Stuart Cameron, Hailee LeFort, Lawrence Cameron, Sep 24th - 8pm - concert with Cyril MacPhee Sep 29th - 8pm - 3-Fiddler.Concert-Ceilidh Kinnon Beaton, Betty Lou Beaton, Chrissy Crowley , Gillian Head. Oct 5th - 8pm - concert with Cyril MacPhee. . Oct 6th - 8pm - 3- Fiddler Concert-Ceilidh. Colin Grant, Douglas Cameron, & Howie MacDonald Oct 13th - 8pm - 3-Fiddler Concert-Ceilidh. Stuart Cameron, Joel Chiasson, Brenda Stubbert, Oct 20th - 8pm - Howie MacDonald, & Brenda Stubbert, Oct 21st - 8pm - concert with Cyril MacPhee. . The Normaway Inn -Music Room: 691 Egypt Rd.: 902-248-2987, 1-800-565-9463: Sep 25th - Neil McDaniel, Sep 27th - Chrissy Crowley Sep 30th - Neil McDaniel, Oct 1st - Chrissy Crowley Oct 2nd - Kristen Shaw-Bishop & James Shaw, Oct 3rd - Neil McDaniel Oct 4th - Chrissy Crowley Oct 7th - Stuart Cameron Oct 8th - Neil McDaniel, Oct 9th - Kristen Shaw-Bishop & James Shaw, Oct 10th - Chrissy Crowley Oct 11th - Chrissy Crowley Oct 12th - Neil McDaniel, Oct 14th - Stuart Cameron, Oct 15th - Neil McDaniel, Inverness (An Sithean) ICCA Arts Centre: #16080 Hwy #19: 46°14.404′N 61°17.849′W: 902-258-2533, 902-258-3212: Sep 7th to 28th - 11am to 5pm - Nova Scotia Art Bank 2016 Arts Nova Scotia purchases Oct 1st - 2pm to 5pm - opening reception-Textile Journeys: Helene Blanchet, Anne Morrell Robinson, Adrienne Yorinks - Oct 2nd to 30th - 11am - Textile Journeys: Helene Blanchet, Anne Morrell Robinson, Adrienne Yorinks - Oct 13th - 4pm - quilters-artist talk The Cabot Public House @ Cabot Links Golf Course: 15933 Central Ave.: 902-258-3933: Sep 24th - 8pm to 11pm - Jon Hines Sep 25th - 7pm to 10pm - entertainment by Pius & Melanie Sep 26th - 7pm to 9pm - entertainment by Isabel Mac Eachern Sep 27th - 8pm to 11pm - entertainment by Eddie Cummings Sep 28th - 7pm to 10pm - entertainment by Keith Mullins Sep 22nd & 29th - 8pm to 11pm - entertainment by Lynn Chisholm Sep 23rd & 30th - 7pm to 10pm - entertainment by Stewart Cameron

( Top of Page )
SouthWestern Inverness Glenville (An Gleann Dubh) Glenora Inn & Distillery: Route # 19 Ceilidh Trail: 46°09.178′N 61°19.037′W: 902-258-2662, 1-800-839-0491: every day(through 2017 Oct 21st) - free Ceilidh's in the 'Washback Pub', 1pm to 3pm, & 8pm to 10pm Sep 22nd - 1pm to 3pm - Pius MacIsaac & Stuart Cameron - 8pm to 10pm - Derek & Melody Cameron Sep 23rd - 1pm to 3pm - Campbell sisters - 8pm to 10pm - Glen MacEachern & Kevin Levesconte Sep 24th - 1pm to 3pm - The MacNeil Family - 8pm to 10pm - Pius MacIsaac & Ian MacDougall Sep 25th - 1pm to 3pm - pius MacIsaac - 8pm to 10pm - Kevin Levesconte & Glen MacEachern Sep 26th - 1pm to 3pm - Kevin Levesconte & pius MacIsaac - 8pm to 10pm - Kevin Levesconte & Stephanie MacDonald Brook Village (Baile Beag Na h-Aibhne) St. John the Baptist Hall: .... Monday Adult Square Dances; 9:30pm to 1am @ $ 7, ID's 19+: 6432 Rte.#252: 46°03.071′N 61°17.840′W: 902-945-2240: 9:30pm to 1am-Monday Adult Square Dances; @ $ 8, ID's 19+ Oct 9th - Celtic Colours square dance with Ian MacDougall and Mac Morin Hillsborough Hillsborough & Glendyer Hall: # 4738-Hwy #252: 902-945-2870: Sep 23rd, Oct 7th, 21st, Nov 4th, & 18th - 7pm to 10:30pm - Saturday bi-weekly jam session, lite lunch @$ 5; entertainers admitted Free, [Ronelda 902-945-2870] Mabou (An Drochaid) Arena: ......Mabou Farmers Market: 186 Mabou Harbour Rd.: 46°04.614′N 61°24.074′W: 902-945-2378: Sep 24th, Oct 1st, & 8th - 11am to 2pm - Mabou Farmers Market -local produce, crafts, entertainment, come Join us for lunch; Strathspey Performing Arts Centre: 11156 Hwy #19: 46°03.740′N 61°24.442′W: 902-945-5300: every Friday - 10am - Summer movie mornings; Admission for each movie is by donation, with proceeds going to upcoming children's programming. All children must be accompanied by an adult. Sep 30th - 7:30pm - Classic Concert # 4, the 4th of a six- concert series, hosted by singer-songwriter Buddy MacDonald. with guests TBA; @$ 30 Oct 4th - 7:30pm - Return of the Vanishing Cape Breton Fiddler with Ron MacInnis and music by Shelly Campbell, Donna Marie DeWolfe and more; @$20 Oct 9th, 12th, & 13th - 2pm to 3pm - Documentary Screening: Celtic Colours – Spirit of the Festival; In 2015, a crew led by filmmaker Jacquelyn Mills hit the road for nine days during Celtic Colours International Festival; admission by donation Oct 28th - 7:30pm - Classic Concert # 5, the 5th of a six- concert series, hosted by singer-songwriter Buddy MacDonald. with guests TBA; @$ 30 Nov 14th - 7:30pm - Menopause-the Musical The Bridge - An Drochaid Museum: 11513 Main St.: 902-945-2311: Oct 11th - 2pm - Pioneer Gaelic Poets and Bards; with Effie Rankin, author of "As a' Buràighe", presents an introduction to some of the songs of the Gaelic Bards; @$ 10 (Margie Beaton) - 902-945-2790 - mberiskay@gmail.com] The Red Shoe Pub: Main St.: 902-945-2996: Sep 23rd - 7pm - Rob MacLean Sep 24th Sep 25th to 27th - 5pm to 7pm - Donna Marie DeWolfe Sep 28th - 8pm - Eddie Cummings Sep 29th Sep 30th - 7pm - Lisa Cameron & Vern MacDougall Oct 1st Oct 2nd to 4th - 5pm to 7pm - Melody & Derrick Cameron- Oct 5th Oct 6th - 9pm - Glen Graham; @$ 10 Oct 7th - 9pm - Ian MacDougall-;@$ 10 Oct 8th - 9pm - Rodney MacDonald ;@$ 10 Oct 9th - 9pm - Kenneth & Angus MacKenzie ; @ $ 10 Oct 10th Oct 11th - 9pm - Kinnon & Betty Lou Beaton; ;@$ 10 Oct 12th - 9pm - Chrissy Crowley ;@$ 10 Oct 13th - 9pm - Rachel Davis ;@$ 10 Oct 14th - 9pm - Wendy MacIsaac, Mairi Rankin, Mac Morin, ;@$ 10 Oct 15th - 4pm - Shelley Campbell ;@ $ 8 West Mabou (Màbu An Iar) West Mabou Hall: ....every Saturday-Square Dance;: 2399 West Mabou Rd.: 46°03.838′N 61°26.583′W: 902-945-2393: every Saturday - 9pm to midnight - square dance@ $8 person , children under 12 free; Sep 23rd - 9pm - Kyle MacDonald & Colin MacDonald West Mabou Hall: 2399 West Mabou Rd.: Oct 9th - 11am to 12:30pm - Dance Dialects Demonstration and Talk; @$ 10; A unique and informative exploration of different percussive dance dialects featuring Melody Cameron from Cape Breton, Dominic Desrochers from Quebec, and Emma O'Sullivan from Ireland Glencoe Mills (Gleann Comhainn) St Josephs Church Hall: ...9pm to midnight- Thursday Family Square Dances: 612 Glencoe Rd.: 45°57.713′N 61°18.924′W: 9pm to midnight; @ $ 8, ; Children 12 years & under with adult . Canteen available. Oct 8th - Shelly Campbell & Guest Glencoe Station Glencoe Station Hall: 1536 Mabou Rd.: 802-787-2062: Sep 22nd - 9pm to 1am - benefit dance for AARON MACDONALD; Son of Curtis & Laureen MacDonald, music- Donated By Gerald Macintyre; Id's Aaron was in an ATV accident on July 9th. Hosted By: Glencoe Station Recreation Association Oct 9th - 2pm to 4pm - John Allan Cameron Song Session; @$ 12 Hosted by Glencoe Station Recreation Association; organ@seasidehighspeed.com - 902-787-2744 Port Hood (Sestico) Celltic Shores Coastal Trail head-Port Hood: Oct 1st - 12:30pm - “Blue Route” Opening; two rides=leaving from two starting points (Troy Station/Inverness), both starting at 9am. and both ending up in Port Hood for 12:30p.m. Clove Hitch Bar & Bistro: #8790 Hwy #19: 902-787-3035: Sep 24th - 6pm to 8pm - Lisa & Vern Sep 26th - Bill Quimby Sep 27th - 6pm to 8pm - Pius & Melanie St. Stephen’s-Jubilee United Church Hall: 239 Main St.: 902-787-2740: every Friday - 7pm to 9pm - The Little White Church music jam session @$ 5; -lite lunch; All musicians are welcome to come and play ; [NON ON 2017 Aug 4th-Chestico Days ] Oct 10th - 11am to 1pm - homemade soup & sandwiches ; a celtic colours community event, Judique (Siudaig Mhór) Celtic Music Interpretive Centre: ........Sunday Ceilidhs: 5471 Highway # 19: 45°52.696′N 61°29.478′W: 902-787-2708: Sep 24th - 2pm to 5pm - Kenneth MacKenzie & friends Oct 1st - 2pm to 5pm - Donna Marie DeWolfe & friends; Ceilidh sponsored by Duncan & Robyn Ritchie Oct 8th - 2pm to 5pm - Glenn Graham & friends Oct 15th - 2pm to 5pm - Mike Hall & friends Celtic Music Interpretive Centre: .....lunchtime Ceilidhs: 5471 Highway # 19: 902-787-2708: every day except Sunday(through 2017 Oct 15th) - 11am to 3pm - lunchtime ceilidh with live music; free admission [Saturday live music until 2pm only [ Joe MacMaster, Hailee LeFort, Allan Dewar, Siobhan Beaton & more ] Sep 23rd, 30th, Oct 7th, & 14th - 11:30am to 2pm - lunchtime ceilidh with live music; free admission [ Joe MacMaster, Hailee LeFort, Allan Dewar, Siobhan Beaton & more ] Celtic Music Interpretive Centre: .....2017 October 9th to 13th-Buddy MacMaster School of Fiddling: 5471 Highway # 19: 45°52.696′N 61°29.478′W: 902-787-2708: Oct 5th - 7:30pm - Masters Concert for the Celtic Music Centre's "Buddy MacMaster Fiddle Camp", Oct 9th to 13th - Buddy MacMaster School of Fiddling; @$ 150/day; [ Pre- registration required. ] Celtic Music Interpretive Centre: .....2015 October 12th to 16th-Celtic Colours/Fiddle Camp Lunch Ceilidh: every day except Sunday(from 2017 Oct 6th to 2017 Oct 14th) - 11:30am to 3pm - Lunch Ceilidh with instructors : @ $ 6 Celtic Music Interpretive Centre: .....Celtic Colours extras: Oct 9th - 4:30pm to 7pm - Behind The Music with fiddler Glenn Graham; @ $ donation Oct 10th - 3pm to 5pm - Dance & Ceilidh; Music by Allan Henderson (Scotland) & Allan Dewar; @$ 7 Fiddler/Dancer Shelly Campbell will lead those with no experience through the sets. Experienced square dancers also welcome! . Oct 11th - 3pm to 5pm - Dance & Ceilidh; Music by Mike Hall & Allan Dewar; @$ 7 Mac Morin, will lead those with no experience through the sets. Experienced square dancers also welcome! Oct 12th - 3pm to 4pm - Tunes & talk with Alison Brown [ master Banjo player] & tunes with musical guests Oct 13th - 3pm to 5pm - Dance & Ceilidh; Music by Ian MacDougall & Allan Dewar Mac Morin, will lead those with no experience through the sets. Experienced square dancers also welcome! ; @$ 7 Community Centre: 5473 Hwy # 19: 45°52.696′N 61°29.478′W: 902-787-2434: Oct 9th - 4:30pm to 7pm - Celtic Colours Seafood Choices Community Pan-fried haddock Dinner ; @$ 16 Music by Shelly Campbell & friends Oct 12th - 4:30pm to 7pm - Celtic Colours Seafood Choices Community Pan-fried haddock Dinner ; @$ 16 Music by Troy MacGillivray & friends Oct 14th - 4:30pm to 7pm - Celtic Colours Roast Beef Community Dinner; @$ 16 Music by Kinnon Beaton & friends; Take-outs available. Creignish (Creiginnis) Community Hall: 2123 Highway 19: 45°43.971′N 61°27.672′W: 902-625-1476: Oct 6th - 9pm to midnight - "Super Friday" Square Dance with Shelly Campbell > Thanksgiving weekend [8:30pm-free square dance demo and workshop] Community Hall: ......bi-weekly year round Thursday Celtic jam sessions: 45°43.971′N 61°27.672′W: 902-625-1476: Thursdays-all instruments are welcome, volunteer donations for non-musicians, monies collected at door will be towards direct costs of Jam Sessions. [ weather cancellation - announced/posted by 4pm [ 101.5 The Hawk ); Oct 5th, 19th, Nov 2nd, & 16th - 7pm - jam ; occurs on alternate Thursdays (biweekly) Sept 7th-CANCELLED, next Sept 21st Oct 5th, 17th, Nov 2nd, 16th, & 30th

( Top of Page )
Port Hawkesbury Area Port Hawkesbury (An Gut) 101.5 FM The Hawk: 609 Church St.: 902-625-1220: every Sunday - 9am to 11am - East Coast Rising with Camereon MacEachern every Sunday - 11am to noon - East Coast Countdown with Cameron MacEachern http://www.eastcoastcountdown.com every Sunday - 6pm to 7pm - Highland Fling with Bob MacEachern; live streaming Civic Centre - Bear Head Conference Room: Oct 28th - 8pm - Lennie Gallant Nov 7th - 7pm - Frank Mills Civic Centre: ....2017 Oct 21st-Celtic Oktoberfest: 606 Reeves St.: 902-625-2591: Oct 21st - Celtic Oktoberfest Civic Centre-dance studio: Oct 14th - 2pm - Square Dancing Workshop with Burton MacIntyre; @$ 10 [ : 902-625-2591: phcc@mac.com Civic Centre-J. Franklin Wright Gallery: 606 Reeves St.: 902-625-7891: Jun 29th to Nov 30th - 7pm to 8pm - Tall Ships Exhibit; 'Seascapes & Ships'; Oct 7th - Fall fibre exhibit Civic Centre - Shannon Studio: ...2017 -Tuesday Ceilidhs. #22nd: 606 Reeves St.: 902-625-2591: 2017 Ceilidh passes @ $80 [ You get 6 Ceilidhs FREE ] Sep 26th - Melody & Derrick Cameron, Joël Chiasson, Stephen MacLennan, Lewis MacLennan, Pat Lamey & Heather Richards Oct 3rd - Pre Celtic Colours Show: Shelly Campbell, Allan Dewar, Joe MacMaster, Cheryl MacQuarrie Dancers, Joanne MacIntyre & Family Oct 28th - 7:30pm - Lennie Gallant Nov 3rd - 7:30pm - Jimmy the Janitor Nov 7th - 7pm - an evening with Frank Mills Nov 17th - 7:30pm - Old Man Ludecke & Brebach Community park-trail head: Oct 14th - 10am - Hike the Trails and Plant a Tree; : phcc@mac.com; refreshments afterwards a Celtic Colours community event: http://www.celtic-colours.com Evergreen Seniors' Club: 37 Embree St.: Oct 14th - 1pm to 4pm - 'Ship Harbour Song Session'-open jam with Patrick Lamey, Adam Cooke; Donations hosted by the Port Hastings Historical Society Fire Hall: 309 Hiram street: Oct 15th & Nov 19th - 2pm to 5pm - jam session; Light lunch. Musicians free-Audience $ 5 [ Gail MacKay 902-302-9642 ] Proceeds to Anglican Church. Holy Trinity Anglican Church: 329 Reeves St.: Sep 24th & Oct 22nd - 7pm to 9pm - monthly Ceilidh, [ ] all proceeds to upgrade the Chapel Royal Canadian Legion-Branch #43: 303 Reeves St.: 902-625-2732: every Friday - 10pm to 1am - Friday Night Socials @ $5 Sep 22nd - Kenny Petitpas Sep 29th - EastBound Band St. Joseph's Church basement: 138 Granville St.: Oct 1st & Nov 5th - 2pm to 5pm - Sharon's Hootenany; @$ 5, children under 12 free; lite lunch, join musicians from local guitar clubs, All proceeds for St. Joseph's church roof & light fund ; [wheelchair accessable via the basement entrance]

( Top of Page )
Bras d’Or Lakes Area Blues Mills (Muilnean Clann ´ic Ghilleghuirme) Fire Hall: .......Friday -monthly ceilidhs: 902-756-2037: every Friday - 7:30pm - Friday-monthly ceilidh @ $ 5; lunch; Sponsored by the Blues Mills & Area Volunteer Fire Department; Whycocomagh (Hogamah) town: .....'the Wild Hog Race'-first Cape Breton Trail Race: Oct 21st - 'the Wild Hog Race'-first Cape Breton Trail Race; walk or run the 5km. Whycocomagh Waterfront Centre: # 9650 Highway # 105: 902-756-3580: every Thursday - 7pm - jam sessions; Little Narrows (An Caolas Beag) Little Narrows Ferry: Oct 11th - 1:45pm to 2:30pm - Big Square Dance on the ferry; The Ferry Captain will park the vessel on the Little Narrows side of the channel. Led by Anita MacDonald, with live musicians playing; FREE [ Anita MacDonald 902-756-2731 littlenarrowscommunity@gmail.com ] Community Centre: 134 Highway 223: 902-756-2413: Oct 11th - 11am to 12:30pm - Square Dance Workshop with Anita MacDonald; @$ 12; lunch available for #10, the show your steps on the Little Narrows Ferry from 1:45 – 2:30pm. Iona (Sanndraigh) Iona Heights Inn- Frolic & Folk Pub: ....ceilidhs 5pm to 8pm: 4115 Hwy # 223: 45°56.841′N 60°49.118′W: 902-622-2190, 1-844-733-4662: every Saturday - 5pm to 8pm - Saturday Ceilidh; @$ 5 Sep 23rd - Keith Mullins Sep 30th - Brad Reid Oct 7th - Darrell Keigan Oct 14th - Rachel Davis Oct 21st - Paul Cranford Highland Village Museum: 4119-Hector's Point, Hwy # 223: 45°56.912′N 60°49.020′W: 902-725-2272: Oct 3rd & Nov 7th - 2pm to 4pm - Caidreabh na Tì/Gaelic Tea and Social. in the Reception Centre FREE Only Gaelic will be spoken. Sep 29th - Là Fhèill Mìcheil/St. Michael’s Day - Oct 20th & 21st - Oidhche nam Bòcan|Night of the Spooks Halloween Royal Canadian Legion-Grandona Branch # 124: ......Friday Ceilidhs: 4237 Hwy #223: 902-725-2178: every Friday - 6pm to 7pm - Supper Adult plate - $12; Child/Senior plate - $8. Free Ceilidh from 7pm to 10 pm Royal Canadian Legion-Grandona Branch # 124: 4237 Hwy 223: 902-725-2178: Oct 28th - 9:30pm to 1:30am - Halloween dance with music by DJ Curtis MacNeil; @$ 10; 19+ Wagmatcook (Wagmitkuk) Culture & Heritage Centre: ...2017 Oct 11th to Oct 14th--#7th annual Wagmatcook Aboriginal Arts Festival: #10765- Hwy 105: 902-295-2999, 1-866-295-2999: Oct 11th - 10:30am - # 7th annual Wagmatcook Aboriginal Arts Festival; Mi’kmaw Cultural Celebration Day [ (Robert Bernard) - (902- 295-2999 - rbernard@wagmatcook.com ] Baddeck (Badaig) Alexander Graham Bell Museum: 559 Chebucto St.: 46°06.250′N 60°44.755′W: 1-902-295-2069: Sep 21st to 23rd - 7pm - Theatre Baddeck-'The Young Ladies of Baddeck Club' http://www.theatrebaddeck.com/ @$ 28; [Thursday to Saturday start at 7pm; Sunday start at 5pm] @$ 28 Sep 24th - 7pm - Theatre Baddeck-'The Young Ladies of Baddeck Club' http://www.theatrebaddeck.com/ @$ 28; [Thursday to Saturday start at 7pm; Sunday start at 5pm] @$ 28 Sep 26th - Harvest home Bras d’or Yacht Club: 1 Jones St.: 902-295-2107: Oct 6th - 6pm - open mic celtic colours jam session with host Michael Cavanaugh Farmer's Market -Community Centre: 526 Chebucto St.: every Wednesday - 11am to 2pm - Farmer's Market Greenwood Manse: 97 Twining St.: Oct 1st & Nov 5th - 7pm to 8pm - gaelic social gathering-first Sunday of each month Oct 1st - 8pm - Gaelic Social Gathering - All levels of Gaelic welcome. hosted by Gâidhlig Agam Inverary Inn -Flora's Dining Room: 902-295-3500: every Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, & Saturday - 6pm to 9pm - dining music with Keith Mullins every Sunday & Monday - 6pm to 9pm - dining music with TBA Inverary Inn-Thistledown Restaurant Pub & Patio: 368 Shore Rd.: 902-295-3500, 1-800-565-5660: every Friday & Saturday - 6pm to 9pm - music with TBA Royal Canadian Legion Branch #53: 37 Ross St.: 902-295-2080: every Tuesday - 7pm to 11pm - “Tuesday Songwriters Circle” ; FREE St. Michael’s Hall: .Michael Hall at St. Michael’s Hall: 6 Margaree Rd.: 902-537-2648: Sep 27th to Oct 6th - 7:30pm to 9:30pm - Traditional Cape Breton fiddle & piano music with Michael Hall & Robert Deveaux; ***blackout Monday, October 2nd, 2017*** To book advanced seating, call 1-902-537-2648; Tickets will go on sale at the door at 5pm daily St. Michael’s Hall: .The Baddeck Gathering Ceilidh: 6 Margaree Rd.: 902-295-0971: Sep 22nd - Mike Hall & friends Sep 23rd - Donnie Campbell & Jinx Sep 24th - The LAST 2017 Baddeck Gathering Ceilidh with Donnie Campbell and Jinx. See You ALL in 2018!!

( Top of Page )
St Anns Bay Area Ross Ferry Fire/Community Centre: 9685 Kempt Head Road: Sep 24th - 1pm to 3pm - Farmers Market [Joella 902-674-2578 ] South Haven (An Acarsaid A Deas) Community Hall: Hwy # 105: every Thursday - 7pm to 9pm - Square Dance Lessons ; For beginner to seasoned dancers. @ $5 per session. [ call Cathy at 902-800-0738 or Jim at 902-701-0601 ]. St Anns (Baile Anna) Gaelic College: 51779 Cabot Trail Rd. (Exit 11 of TCH #105): 902-295-3411: every Saturday - weaving instruction for two age groups; [register with Dianne Quimby 902-945-2226 weaver@gaeliccollege.edu ] [ 8 sessions @ $ 80 ] Oct 27th to 29th - Oidhche Shamhna Gàidhealach ~ Halloween Gaelic Weekend (all ages); Gaelic College-: 2016 Sept 30th to Oct 2nd--2016 Cabot Trail Writers Festival: 51779 Cabot Trail Rd. (Exit 11 of TCH #105): Sep 30th to Oct 2nd - The 9th Annual Cabot Trail Writers Festival; with writers=Wayne Johnston, Sheree Fitch, Linden MacIntyre, Douglas Gibson, Carol Bruneau, Sarah Faber, Sarah MacLaughlin, James Keelaghan, Mona Knight and Rebecca Silver Slayter. contact= jeannette.gary@ns.sympatico.ca; Gaelic College-Great Hall of Clans: ....-Instructor Ceilidhs: 51779 Cabot Trail Rd. (Exit 11 of TCH #105): 902-295-3411: Sep 27th - Dawn & Margie Beaton, Rodney MacDonald, Colin MacDonald, David Rankin, Brittany Rankin-MacDonald, . Englishtown (Baile Nan Gall) House: 44667 Cabot Trail Road: every Monday - 10am to noon - Conversational Gaelic Bay St Lawrence (Bàgh Labhruinn) Wharf: 47°00.163′N 60°28.051′W: Oct 11th - 10:30am & 1:30pm - Celtic Hospitality Coastal Tours-Oshan Whale Watch; FREE tour of Cape Breton's most remote coastline. Captain Fraser, oshanwhalewatch@gmail.com - (902-383-2883 Cape North (Ceap Nòr) North Highlands Community Museum & Cultural Centre: # 29263 Cabot Trail: 902-383-2579: Oct 11th - 2pm to 4pm - Square Dance Set & Traditional Skills Demonstration; @$ 2 [ (Mike Gorey) - (902-383-2579 - nhco2579@gmail.com ] Dingwall (Inbhir-Pheofharain) The Markland Lobby: 902-383-2246: Sep 23rd - 7pm - The Red Dirt Skinners; @$ 20 from England the husband and wife team of Rob and Sarah Skinner. Ingonish Information Centre -Cape Breton highlands National Park: 37639 Cabot Trail: Oct 13th to 15th - #4th Annual Huckle Buckle Festival- http://www.hucklebuckle.ca hucklebucklefest@gmail.com Keltic Lodge-Arduaine Restaurant: 383 Keltic In Road, Middle Head Peninsula: 902-285-2880, 1-800-565-0444: Sep 23rd to 26th - Buddy MacDonald Oct 18th to 21st - Buddy MacDonald Keltic Lodge in Thistledown Pub: 383 Keltic In Road, Middle Head Peninsula: 902-285-2880, 1-800-565-0444: Oct 27th & 28th - 1st annual Gals getaway Indian Brook (Abhainn A' Chùbair) Gaelic: 44667 Cabot Trail: every Monday - 10am to noon - Free Beginner Gaelic Classes -Beginner level and up, using the GAB method of learning-by-doing. [ Steve or Nona Dyke at (902) 304-1686 or nonamac1@gmail.com. ] St. Ann's United Church Tea Room: 46715 Cabot Trail: 46°20.969′N 60°32.159′W: 902-929-2999: every Wednesday - 11am - Seniors Healthy Lunches –in SABUC Tea Room; lunch at noon

( Top of Page )
Urban Cape Breton Area Little Bras d'Or Blue Mist Tavern & Bar: 85 Main St.: 902-736-2801: every Thursday - 8pm to midnight - "the Northside Session" Celtic music sessions ; bring an instrument & join in; 19+ All Ages; FREE Boisdale (Baghasdal) Fire Hall: RTE #223-3810 Grand Narrows Hwy: 46°05.778′N 60°30.492′W: 902-871-2655: Oct 13th - 9pm to 12:30am - Round and Square Dance with Troy MacGillivray, Andrea Beaton & Kimberley Fraser; @ $ 10; 19+ Sydney Mines (Méinnean Baile Shuidni) Seniors & Pensioners Club: 6 Fraser Ave.: every Saturday - 8pm to midnight - saturday dance with music by Ray Petrie & Bud Harrold-''R & B Country''; @ $ 3 North Sydney (Suidni A Tuath) Dooley's: 10 Blowers St.: 1-902-794-1745: every Tuesday - 9pm to midnight - open mic with hosts Joey Targett and me Mark Boutilier Emera Centre Northside: 175 Kings St.: 902-794-3839: every Friday - 6:30pm to 10pm - After Work Party with live entertainment-in Credit Union Community Room K-LEE radio: Cape Breton music & Maritime favourites 24/7-commercial free every day - enjoy Cape Breton music, all day long ; Free every Wednesday & Sunday - 7pm - The Scottish Voice with hosts Janet Stubbert & Mark Korman - music, interviews & Cape Breton segments North Sydney Firefighter's club: 14 Pierce St.: 902-794-7072: every Thursday - 8pm to midnight - regular Thursday night dances; with Ernie, Wade and Todd Sep 22nd - 9pm to 1am - dance with Final Cut; @$ 3 Oct 20th - Tragically Hip Tribute [ with Firehounds DJ between sets] ; @$ 15-advance Northern Yacht Club: 27 Seaview Drive: 902-794-9121: every Saturday - 3pm to 7pm - weekly jam session; Come and show off your talent. All proceeds go to Junior Sailing. The Theatre Pub & Grill: 236 Commercial st.: 902-794-1188: every Tuesday - free movie night every Saturday - 4pm to 8pm - free matinee shows with Murray & Keith Sep 22nd - 6pm to 10pm - after work party with Lynda Maxwell, Robbie Simms, Tony Leudy, Lawson MacDonald, Carmen Townsend & hosted by ROb Barrie; @$ 10; proceeds to NS Undercurrent youth centre Sep 23rd - 4pm - The Ashbys - 10pm - Bandit Sep 30th - 10pm - Matt Minglewood Oct 21st - Full Circle @$ 8; 19+ Oct 28th - 10pm - bad Kitty Sydney River (Abhainn Shuidni) CB Farmer's market: 340 Keltic Drive: 902-564-9948: Sep 30th & Oct 28th - 8:30am to 1pm - year round farmers market; http://www.farmersmarketcapebreton.com Sydney (Suidni) various locations around town: .....2017 Sept 21st to 23rd-# 8th Annual Lumière Festival: Sep 22nd - 6pm to 8pm - 'Lumière Artist Talks'=St Patrick’s Museum, 87 Esplanade, Sydney Sep 23rd - 'Community Lantern Workshops' Visit a local CBRL branch and create a lantern FREE noon to 2PM-Membertou Youth Centre, 34 Maillard St, Membertou noon to 2PM-New Waterford Library, 3390 Plummer Ave, New Waterford noon to 2PM-McConnell Library, 50 Falmouth St., Sydney 2pm to 4PM-W W Lewis Memorial Library, 10 Upper Warren St, Louisbourg - 7pm to midnight - 'Lumière Art-At-Night'= Sydney Waterfront District - 11pm to 2am - 'Official After Party'= Flavor on the Water, 60 Esplanade, Sydney 19+ Breton Brewing: 364 Keltic Drive-Coxheath: 902-270-4677: every Friday - 4pm to 10pm - Music on Tap -no cover; C.B. Centre for Craft & Design Gallery: 322 Charlotte St.: 902-539-7491: Sep 14th to Oct 31st - exhibit- 'Hooked on Tessellation' ; a rug hooking exhibition with work by over 50 Cape Breton rug hookers ; Cape Breton University-Boardmore Playhouse: #47 Annual season: 1250 Grand Lake Rd.: 902-563-1652: Oct 26th to 30th - 7pm - • “The Circle of terror” Nov 16th to 18th, 24th, & 25th - 7pm - • “Girls Like That” Cape Breton University-cafeteria: 1250 Grand Lake Rd.: every Thursday - noon to 1pm - Gaelic conversation over lunch; Join Carmen MacArthur & Heather Sparling to practice your Gaelic or just listen in. Free. Cape Breton University-Centre for Cape Breton Studies: 1250 Grand Lake Rd.: Oct 4th to 6th - The North Atlantic Fiddle Convention #6 workshops; FREE; (https://nafcoworkshop2017.eventbrite.ca). Oct 4th - 9am to noon - Song Writing Workshop with Stewart MacNeil - 1pm to 4pm - Tune Writing Workshop with Brenda Stubbert & Paul Cranford - 9am to 10:15am - 'Writing About Music' Social Media with Christie MacNeil - 10:45am to noon - 'Writing About Music' Podcasts with Ian Brodie - 1pm to 2:15pm - 'Writing About Music' Wikipedia with Chris McDonald - 2:45pm to 4pm - 'Writing About Music' Websites with Heather Sparling Oct 5th - 9am to 10am - Keynote Address - Anna Birch - 10:30am to 12:30pm - 3 Paper Presentations + Responses - 1:30pm to 3pm - Performance Studies & the Archive - 3:30pm to 5pm - Documenting Performance - 7:30pm to 11pm - Blue Mist session (in Bras d'Or) Oct 6th - 9:30am to 12:30pm - Remembering Performance Oct 5th - 1:30pm to 3:30pm - Personal Manifesto - 4pm to 5:30pm - The Way Ahead Casino Nova Scotia-Ceilidh Room: 525 George St.: 902-563-7777: Sep 28th - 6pm to 9pm - Dreams Take Flight Presents Charity in a Box Monte Carlo Night · Hosted by Amanda Carroll and Donnie Marg Vaters; ONLY 120 tickets available @ $ 30 Centre 200: 481 George St.: 1-902-564-2200, 1-877-545-3330: Sep 30th - 8pm - Dreaming out loud; L'il JON - Neon Dreams - Craymak - Quake Oct 12th - 7:30pm - the ultimate fleetwood Mac RUMOURS tribute show Oct 20th to 22nd - Capercon Embers Southern Barbeque: 54 Prince St.: 902-562-4227: every Tuesday - 6pm to 9pm - music with Rob MacLean; Taco & tunes every Thursday - 8pm to 11pm - a musical showcase -open mic with Rob MacLean; come join in Flavor on the Water -Sydney Marine Terminal: 60 Esplanade: 902-567-1043: every Friday - Every Friday, the talented Flo Sampson, and her piano “Go with the Flo Friday” performance. Governor’s Pub: 233 Esplanade: 902-562-7646: every Wednesday - 8pm to 11pm - weekly Open Celtic Session, host & guests; FREE every Thursday - 7pm to 10pm - Songwriter's Sessions ; @ $6; 19+, ID’s every Saturday - 3pm to 6pm - ceilidh every Saturday-hosted by either Pat Chafe, Carl MacKenzie, Gillian Head, or Mike Hall Oct 17th & Nov 21st - 7pm to 9pm - Book Pub -Book Pub; authors with glasses [every month on 3rd Tuesday ] - Sep 22nd - 6pm to 9pm - after Work Party with John Curtis Sampson - 10:30pm - Jordan Musycsyn & Anthony Burke Sep 23rd - 10:30pm - Andre Pettipas and The Giants//Fire Valley Fire/ Sep 28th - noon to 3pm - Gillian Head Oct 2nd - noon to 3pm - Gillian Head Oct 11th - noon to 3pm - Gillian Head Oct 24th - noon to 3pm - Gillian Head Oct 27th - entertainment by Buddy MacDonald Nov 10th & Dec 8th - entertainment by Buddy MacDonald Highland Arts Theatre: ......HAT 2016 July & August- Summer Season @ $ 50 for 3 shows: 40 Bentinck St.: 902-565-3637: Sep 27th to Oct 1st - 3 men in a boat Oct 25th to 29th - Punch Up Little Vegas Showroom: 451 Prince Street: 902-539-7665: every Wednesday - 9pm - open mic night with James Bornn & the band Forged Membertou Heritage Park: 35 Su'n Awti.: 902-567-5333: every Thursday - 6pm to 8pm - an evening full of stories and laughter with Membertou's Elders, Sep 21st to 24th - Contact East 2017; http://www.contacteast.ca; with Showcasing Artists: André Rodrigues, The Andrew Collins Trio, AYRAD, Betty Bonifassi, Chris Kirby & kim dunn, Cy, Diyet Music, Eastern Front Theatre’s “Lullaby: Inside the Halifax Explosion”, Eric Harper, Heather Rankin, Hogtown Brass Quintet, James & Jamesy, Kobo Town, Lloyd Spiegel Music, Matthew Byrne, Meaghan Blanchard, Nicolas Pellerin et les Grands Hurleurs, OUROBOROS, Payadora Tango Ensemble, Rum Ragged, Stéphanie Morin-Robert’s “BLINDSIDE”, Tanika Charles, The Small Glories, Tomas Kubinek, Union Duke and Video Phase. Pitch Artists:-Dennis Ellsworth & KINLEY, Earle and Coffin, Geordie Productions "Water Weight", Jazz Affair, Pierre Rancourt, Rebecca Perry’s "From Judy To Bette: The Stars of Old Hollywood", @Roseneath Theatre’s "Outside" and Ryan Cook as Hank Williams. Membertou Heritage Park-Aboriginal Culture Centre: 35 Su'n Awti.: 902-567-5333: Oct 6th - 1pm to 4pm - Drum Making Workshop; @$ 100-includes materials; with (Jeff Ward) - 902-567-5333 - jeffward@membertou.ca [ make and take home a Mi'kmaq hand drum. ] Membertou Trade & Convention Centre/ Kiju's Restaurant: 50 Maillard St.: 902-562-6220: every Tuesday - 6pm to 9pm - Celtic Serenade Jam Sessions; Free; Hosted by Donnie Campbell & Jinx O'Neill; Carl Getto; every Wednesday - 6pm to 9pm - Celtic Serenade Jam Sessions; Free; Hosted by Donnie Campbell & Jinx O'Neill every Thursday - 6pm to 9pm - Live and Local Thursdays with a different artist each week. New Dawn Centre for Social Innovation: 37 Nepean St.: 902-539-8729: 902-539-8729 Ext.2 Oct 9th - 2pm to 3:30pm - All Ages Family Ceilidh; FREE; Simeons Family Restaurant: 581 Grand Lake Rd.: 902-562-0251: Sep 24th - music by Aaron Lewis Smart Shop Place: 314 Charlotte St.: Oct 6th - 5:30pm - GobbleFest 2017-Acoustic Show; all ages welcome; @$ 5; Songwriters Circle with Bailey Shibinette, Jordan Francis, One Eyed Eddie, Joe Costello & Tamarack Gabrielle Papillon The Old Triangle Irish Alehouse & Pub: 424 Charlotte St.: 902-270-8003: Sep 22nd - 5pm - “After Work Party” with Taylor Burton - 9:30pm - John Kendall & Gary Chew Sep 23rd - 5pm - Duane Nardocchio - 9:30pm - john Kendall & Gary Chew Sep 24th - 5:30pm - Jason Kempt The Upstairs Club: #44 Ferry St.: Sep 22nd, Oct 6th, 20th, Nov 3rd, & 17th - 8pm to 11pm - new concert series; presented by Caper Radio, in partnership with Exclaim! magazine, Victoria Park Armories, Esplanade: 58 Cottagedale Crescent: 902-539-8035: Sep 22nd to 24th - Second Wind Community Bandfest Whitney Pier Neville Park: Victoria Road & Jamieson Street: Oct 21st - the Whitney Awards Oct 30th - Boo-Fest Royal Canadian Legion Branch #128: 10 Wesley St.: 902-539-4112: Oct 28th - 9pm to 1am - #3rd Annual Halloween Dance ~sponsored by the Stone Church Restoration Society; @$ 10; 19+ ; Music by DJ Arno Roston Glace Bay (Glasbaidh) The Coast-CKOA 89.7 FM: 106 Reserve St.: 902-849-4301: every Wednesday - 10pm to 11pm - David Gillis’ - 'Cape Breton Fiddle Tunes' show. every Friday - 10pm to midnight - Bluenose Opera House with a maritime flair every Saturday - 6pm to 7pm - The Coast Top 10 with Bill MacNeil every Saturday - 7pm to 8pm - Meet The Music • with Singer-songwriter Jason MacDonald; interviews with local & regional songwriters every Saturday - 10pm to midnight - 'Cape Breton Kitchen Party' • with Ron Neville every Sunday - 5pm to 8pm - Celtic Serenade with Host Donnie Campbell, the very best in Cape Breton Music plus songs from Scotland & Ireland, presented by Merit Muffler-Wheel & Brake-Sydney The Savoy Theatre: 116 Commercial St.: 902-842-1577, 902-564-6668: Sep 22nd - 8pm - 'What we become'- a musical theatre production; @32.75 Sep 23rd - 9:45am to 5pm - Contact East showcase 2017; @$ 15 Oct 1st - 7:30pm - The Savoy's 90th Anniversary Celebration-Celebrate 90 Years!! @ $45 Oct 5th - 7pm - Thane Dunn and the Cadillac Kings; @$ 42.50 Oct 9th - 7pm - the High Kings; @$ 52.50 Oct 20th to 22nd - 7pm - Disney's Beauty and the Beast; @ $ 49 Nov 2nd - 7pm - dance like everybody'ss watching-a fundraiser for CB school of arts; @$ 20 Nov 3rd - 7:30pm - Pigs-canada's pink Floyd; @$ 41 Nov 4th - 7pm - Oh Canada-we sing for thee! ; a-way-to production; @$38.50 Nov 5th - 7pm - the Cape Breton Chordsmen-keep a song in your heart ; @$ 20 Nov 16th - 7pm - 'Menopause the Musical'-a shaggypup production; @$ 49.95 Town Centre Lanes Hall [former old Knox Hall]: CommercialSt.: every Saturday - 7pm to 9pm - Kids Saturday dance

( Top of Page )
Louisbourg Area Mira River Boat Club: 545 Hillside Rd.: 902-564-8660: every Friday - 8pm to 11pm-entertainment Sep 22nd - Rob MacLean Sep 29th - John Curtis Sampson Oct 6th - Mike Wadden Oct 13th - Murray & Keith Oct 20th - Rob Murphy Oct 28th - Halloween Dance with Romard Dj Marion Bridge (Drochaid Mhira) Fire Hall & Recreation Centre: 3921 Gabarus Highway: 902-727-3161: Oct 6th & Nov 3rd - 4pm to 6:30pm - Mira Community Market; Sep 23rd - 9pm to 11:30pm - pub night with DJ; fundraiser for Sacred Heart Church Mira Centre: 4037 Gabarus Highway: Oct 7th - 3pm to 10pm - Oktoberfest 2017; live Polka music with Adam Young; @$ 5; 19+ Bratwurst, Sauerkraut, Pretzels and more...Big Spruce on tap - PROST! a fundraiser for the Mira Centre in Marion Bridge Louisbourg Louisbourg Fortress Chapel: 3 Fortress Service Road: 902-733-3548: Sep 26th - Louisbourg at night Sep 19th to Oct 24th - 7pm to 9pm - Lantern Tours -return to the Past; Sep 23rd - 6pm to 10pm - ♀ Louisbourg Live: Fortress Feast; A distinctive fundraising event; 4-course meal, a taste of Fortress Rum , live music and fireworks ; @$ 100 supporting the Society of Deaf and Hard of Hearing Nova Scotians, deafandhardofhearing.com or 902-564-0003. Oct 3rd, 10th, 17th, & 24th - Louisbourg at night Oct 8th - Step Into the Past ; Celtic Colours International Festival Oct 11th - ♀ Connecting Threads; 18th century fibre craft workshops Oct 13th - ♀ Music of the Night-Celtic Colours International Festival Louisbourg Playhouse: 11 Aberdeen St.: 45°55.169′N 59°58.276′W: 902-733-2996, 1-888-733-2787: Sep 22nd - 8pm to 10pm - Evans & Doherty; @ $23.48+ Sep 23rd - 8pm - Robert Bouchard-new CD release Sep 24th - Men Of The Deeps Sep 25th - Cape Breton…and a Funeral @$ 22 Sep 26th - Cape Breton…and a Funeral Sep 27th - Cape Breton…and a Funeral Sep 28th - Scott Phillips and friends Sep 29th & 30th - 8pm to 10pm - Lyrics & Laughter Oct 1st - Jason Kempt Oct 2nd - Library Oct 3rd - Sheldon Chant Band Oct 4th - Wendy Markey Band Oct 5th - Shawn MacDonald Oct 6th - Alycia Putnam Oct 7th - CLOSED Oct 11th - Celtic Colours

( Top of Page )
St Peter's Area West Bay Road Fire hall: ....2017 September 22nd to 24th-#33rd Annual West Bay Road Fall Fair: 644 Cenotaph Rd, & West Bay Rd.: 1-902-625-1601, 1-902-227-8629: Sep 23rd - 7pm - Variety Show, West Bay Road Fire Hall, Local Entertainment Sep 24th - 9pm to 1am - Adult Dance, ‘Gerald MacIntyre’, West Bay Road Fire Hall, Adm $7 Sep 25th - 2pm - Parade, Pony Rides, Games, Merchandise Bingo, Followed by Pork Chop BBQ, $10 Adults, Fire hall: 644 Cenotaph Road: Sep 22nd - 7:30pm - #33rd annual Fall Fair; variety show with local talent, lite lunch River Bourgeois Anne Sampson Building: every Thursday - 7pm - music with Edna & Gerry and Friends; bring your instruments and join in the fun. @ $ toonie St Peter's (Baile Naoimh Pheadair) Bras d’Or Lakes Inn: ...2017 Oct 9th-13th..#10th annual Celtic Colours-jam sessions: 10095 Grenville St.: 902-535-2200, 1-800-818-5885: Oct 9th to 13th - 10:30pm to 1am - #10th annual Celtic Colours-open jam sessions; @ $5 for listeners; free for players Bras d’Or Lakes Inn: 10095 Grenville St.: 902-535-2200, 1-800-818-5885: Oct 4th, 18th, Nov 1st, & 15th - 7pm to 9pm - live music with Jaidon Seymour Coastal Market: 9856 Grenville St.: every Sunday - 11am to 5pm - Richmond's County Artisan's market Fire Hall: 22 Toulouse St.: every Sunday - 2pm to 4pm - Scottish Country Dancing ; Everyone is welcome @ $2/week [Stan or Joyce Richards at 902-345-0741 ] Lion’s Hall: 32 Lions Avenue: 902-535-2482: Sep 24th - 2pm - variety concert, with local talent fundraiser for L'Arche Cape Breton; free will offering MacAskill House Museum: Oct 12th - 1pm to 4pm - Mi’kmaq Dreams & Dreamcatchers; a smudge ceremony, welcome dance, a dream catcher workshop ; Hosted by St. Peter's Economic Development Organization [ Noelle Doucette - 902-535-3160 - ndoucette@potlotek.ca ] MacBouch Restaurant & Lounge: 9975 Grenville St.: 902-535-3578: every Tuesday - 7pm to 9pm - Jam session; @$ 3, free for performers; Jan 24th-host is RG Scaller Royal Canadian Legion-Branch # 47: 6834 Grand Anse Hwy #4: 902-345-2610: Sep 23rd - 9pm - adult dance with ''the Relatives','; @$10 ; 19+ Sep 30th - 9pm - adult dance with '''Rockin' Country'';'; @$10 ; 19+ United Church Hall: Oct 9th - 1:30pm to 4pm - Mondays square dance lessons; @ $ 10, hosted by Roddies's Square Dance Society. (Reg Landry) - (902-535-2093 - boolabat@gmail.com Arichat New Horizon Seniors Club: Oct 20th & Nov 17th - 7pm - jam session, lite lunch; 19+, [ Deltina 902-226-3694 ]; on third friday; @$ 5; entertainers are FREE; 19+ Telile Community TV -radio Richmond 104.1fm: 17 Conney's Lane: 902-226-1928: Oct 18th & Nov 15th - 7:30pm - 'East Coast Spotlight', -broadcast live with host Gerry Samson Petit-de-Grat Radio Richmond-CITU 101.1FM: #3435 Hwy # 206: 902-226-0981: Sep 24th, Oct 8th, 22nd, Nov 5th, & 19th - 7pm - Music of Ireland with host/producer Paul Davis every Saturday - 7pm to 9pm - "Music From The Isle Of Newfoundland" with host Howard Sleep D’Escousse Civic Improvement Centre: 3276 Hwy #320: Nov 18th - 10am - 18th Annual Richmond County Early Childhood Christmas Holiday Bonanza Groundswell Pub: # 3281 Highway 320: 902-777-7777: Oct 8th - noon - Thanksgiving all day dinner; with live music @$ 14 ; limited space L’Ardoise Royal Canadian Legion, Branch #110: 20 St. Peters Forchu Rd.: 902-587-2263: Oct 14th & Nov 11th - 5pm to 7pm - jam session; FREE; every second Saturday

( Top of Page )
Mainland Area Heatherton (Baile An Fhraoich) Parish-Maple Hall-Concert: Oct 8th & Nov 12th - 7pm to 10pm - kitchen party; @$ 5; lite lunch; all ages Paq'tnkek Paq’tnkek Entertainment Centre: 4 Dillon St. Afton Station,: 902-386-2819: Sep 23rd & 24th - Paqtnkek Traditional Powwow, – [ Contact Rose Lewis ] Pomquet Salle Rev P J Baccardax Hall: 1034 Pomquet Monks Head Rd.: Oct 13th - Robert Bouchard-CD release Guysborough (Baile Mhainisdear) Chedabucto Place Performance Centre: 27 Green St.: 902-533-2015: Nov 5th - Oh, Canada, we sing for thee!; with Leisa Way & the Wayward Wind Band, Nathan Smith, Bobby Prochaska, Fred Smith, Bruce Ley, Sam Cino Days Gone By Bakery: 143 Main St.: 902-533-2762: every Friday - 8pm to 11pm - open mike with a new host each week Sep 30th - Ladies Night at Days Gone By Whitehead community centre: Oct 7th & Nov 4th - 7:30pm -  Variety concert , the first Saturday of each month. Local entertainment, light lunch, @ $5. Antigonish (Am Baile Mór) Cineplex Cinema (Empire Capitol Theatre: ....2017 Oct 26th to 28th--#11th Annual International Film Festival: 291 Main St.: 902-863-4646: Oct 26th - 7pm to 8pm - Gala Opening Antigonish International Film Festival; @$ 15 • Locations: The People’s Place Library, the Town Council Chambers and the Cineplex Cinema. • Community dinner - price and location TBA • 902-863-5095 CJFX-radio: 5663 Highway #7.: 902-863-4580: every Sunday - 7pm to 8pm - the CJFX Ceilidh--Listen to Cape Breton Fiddles here http://yourlisten.com/989XFM every Sunday - 2pm to 6pm - Daryl MacLean's COUNTRY GOLD; 4 hours of great Classic Country music. http://countrygold.ca/ every Sunday - 8pm to 9pm - Sounds Atlantic-with Paul Kerwin & his guests ; http://yourlisten.com/989XFM Farmers' Market at the former The Prissy Pig Café: 20 Andrews St.: every Saturday - 10am to 2pm - Winter Market; with music TBA Piper's Pub: 33 College St.: 45°37.306′N 61°59.514′W: 902-863-2590: every Wednesday - 6:30pm to 8:30pm - weekly ceilidhs with host Brian MacDonald and friends ; traditional Scottish and Celtic music. Royal Canadian Legion-branch # 59: 294 Main St.: 902-863-3666: Sep 29th - 10pm - RaSquatch - Vinyl Release Party; @$ 8 Radio-St. Francis Xavier University: 902-867-3333: every Sunday - 8pm to 10pm - “The Gael’s Voice”, Radio Antigonish (Guth Nan Gaidheal Reidio Antigonish) 92.5 FM hosts, Robert Bingham & Virginia MacLeod [1-800-877-909] St. FX-Immaculata Hall-room @205: 902-867-2196: Oct 15th - Antigonish Performing Arts Series: Elora Festival Singers; @$ 20 St. FX-Schwartz School of business-room # 205: Antigonish International Film Festival: Oct 26th to 28th - 2017 Film season; Venues for this year's festival are the People's Place Library, the Town Council Chambers and the Cineplex Theatre. The Community Dinner is Saturday, Oct 28. St. FX-Schwartz -Auditorium: Oct 2nd - 8pm - St. FX Visiting Artist Series: Mike Rud, Guitar @$ 10 The Tall & Small Cafe: 342-2 Main St.: 902-863-4682: Oct 6th - 7pm - Frog's Phone Anxiety Book Launch; with Brendan Ahern The Town House Brewpub & Eatery: 76 College St.: 902-863-2248: every Sunday - 6:30pm - acoustic Irish music jam session, with a Scottish-Cape Breton flavour ; host=John Hanlon, every Thursday - 9pm - Jazz session Maryvale (Allt A´ Mheiligein) St. Mary's Parish Hall: Highway #245: Sep 22nd - 9pm to midnight - A Family Round & Square Dance ; @ $10 . Music provided by -Ian MacDougall & Mac Morin; Children 12 & under free. Tea & Sweets provided- Oct 20th - 9pm to midnight - A Family Round & Square Dance ; @ $10 . Music provided by - John Pellerin & Colin Rankin; Children 12 & under free. Tea & Sweets provided- Nov 10th - 9pm to midnight - A Family Round & Square Dance ; @ $10 . Music provided by -Kenneth MacKenzie & tba; Children 12 & under free. Tea & Sweets provided- Lismore (Lios Mór) Community Centre: 4699 hwy 245: Sep 29th & Oct 27th - 7pm - Variety concert ; proceeds to Karen Lynn MacDonald Allergy Awareness Society [ last friday of month] Sherbrooke Sherbrooke Village: 42 Main St.: 902-522-2400, 1-888-743-7845: Sep 23rd & 24th - Harvest Weekend Merigomish The Old Schoolhouse Community Centre: 1682 Shore Rd.: Oct 15th - 3pm - Men of the Deeps in concert; @$ 30; Pictou (Phiogto) DeCoste Entertainment Centre: 90 Water St.: 1-800-353-5338, 902-485-8848: Oct 20th - 'Lunch At Allen’s'-[ Murray McLauchlan, Cindy Church, Marc Jordan and Ian Thomas ]. Tatamagouche Grace -Jollymore Joyce Arts Centre: 31 Creamery Rd.: 902-657-3500: Sep 22nd to Oct 15th - Stephan Hederich Oct 5th - 7:30pm - The Swinging Belles Truro Colchester-East Hants Public Library: Sep 30th - noon - Symphony NS -the library players in Truro First United Church: 711 Prince St.: every Wednesday - 12:15pm - Summer Lunchtime Concerts ; Free admission - bring your lunch Holiday Inn: Nov 5th - the Nova Scotia Mass Choir are performing during a Gospel Brunch in the Elm/Oak Ballroom. Also featuring One8tea, Sanctified Brothers, Keonté Beals and Cyndi Cain. Marigold Cobequid Cultural Centre: 605 Prince St.: 902-897-4004: Sep 27th - 7:30pm - Spencer Myer; @ $ 30 Rath Eastlink Community Centre: 625 Abenaki Road: 902-893-2224: Oct 13th - 7:30pm - Dallas Smith Nov 2nd to 5th - #20th Annual -NS Music Week 2017, 2018 & 2019 http://www.nsmw.ca Greenwich Horton High School: 75 Greenwich Rd: 902-542-6060: Oct 15th - 2pm - the Spinney Brothers in concert; ~ End of an Era ~ Final Show Berwick Union Street Café & Pub: 183 Commercial St: 902-538-7787: Sep 22nd - Hillsburn ; @ $20 Oct 6th - Matthew Byrne_CD release tour Oct 21st - Mike Bochoff EP release Bedford the Royal Canadian Legion Br #95: 1772 Bedford Hwy.: Sep 23rd - 8pm - Isle Madame & Area Dance Party; UPSTAIRS; @$ 15 -advance; proceeds to Strait Richmond Hospital & to the Ste.Anne’s Centre [ Dollene Boudreau 902-499-7129, Joyce (Landry) Clarke 902-880-2833 , Bonnie (LeBlanc) Dennis 902-497-6886 Dartmouth Alderney Landing Theatre: 2 Ochterloney Street: 1-888-311-9090, 902-461-8401: Oct 5th & 6th - 6:30pm to 10pm - 'Fire & Water Cultural Festival'-. FREE experience hands on cultural diverse art forms; educating the public about the 13 Mi'kmaw communities in the province. Celtic Corner Public House-Irish Pub: 69 Alderney Drive;: 902-464-0740: every Sunday - 5pm to 7:30pm - afternoon ceilidhs with Brad Reid and a weekly guest. 'Fiddles & fish' Sep 22nd & 23rd - Rowdy Dow [ VInce Scott & Brad ] http://www.rowdydow.vpweb.ca Sep 24th - 5pm - Douglas Cameron and Brad Reid Ceilidh's Pub: 245 Waverley Rd: 902-466-5310: Oct 14th & Nov 11th - 3pm to 6pm - Fiddle Saturday afternoon a host with guests every Sunday - 7pm - open mic with host Brad Reid & guests Finbar's Irish Pub-Portland Hills: 635 Portland Hills Drive: 902-444-7654: every Sunday - 2pm to 5pm: Cape Breton Fiddle Kitchen Party Jamieson's Irish House & Grill: 5 Cumberland Dr.: 902-433-0500: every Tuesday - Songwriters Open Mic happening tonight w/ guest host Andrew Molloy, Sep 23rd - 2pm - Brad Reid & Douglas Cameron Seamus David's Irish Pub-Dartmouth Crossing: 21 Logiealmond Close Dartmouth Crossing: 902-462-2034: every Saturday - 8pm - entertainment Halifax (Halafacs) Casino Nova Scotia -the Schooner room: 1983 Upper Water St.: 902-451-1221: Oct 14th - The Northern Pikes Cunard Centre: 961 Marginal Rd,: 902-454-8533: Oct 12th - Dallas Smith Dalhousie University -Arts Centre - Joseph Strug Concert Hall: 6101 University Avenue: Sep 29th - 7:30pm to 9:30pm - Matt Andersen & Symphony Nova Scotia Dalhousie Arts Centre’s Rebecca Cohn Auditorium: ....Symphony Nova Scotia: Nov 2nd - Blackie and the Rodeo Kings Durty Nelly's Authentic Irish Pub: 5221 Sackville St.: 902-406-7640: every Thursday - 8pm to 10:30pm - celtic & traditional tunes; Hosted by Cassie Anne MacDonald every Saturday - 4pm to 7pm - Bruce and Jay MacKinnon Government house: 1451 Barrington St.: 902-424-7001: Oct 3rd - 7pm to 8:30pm - The vocal ensemble Les Voix d’Acadie, the Francophone beacon choir -concert FREE -but pre-registration necessary on a first-come first-served basis https://lt.gov.ns.ca/news-events/evenings-government-house ; 902-424-7001. Oct 17th - 7pm to 8:30pm - Reeny Smith will give a concert. FREE -but pre-registration necessary on a first-come first-served basis https://lt.gov.ns.ca/news-events/evenings-government-house ; 902-424-7001. Oct 31st - 7pm to 8:30pm - Clary Croft presents “Halloween Hauntings – Supernatural Folklore in Nova Scotia” FREE -but pre-registration necessary on a first-come first-served basis https://lt.gov.ns.ca/news-events/evenings-government-house ; 902-424-7001. Nov 14th - 7pm to 8:30pm - Dr. Roger Marsters, Curator of Marine History with the Nova Scotia Museum, FREE -but pre-registration necessary on a first-come first-served basis https://lt.gov.ns.ca/news-events/evenings-government-house ; 902-424-7001. Halifax Central Library: 5440 Spring Garden Rd.: Oct 1st - 1:30pm & 3pm - Symphony NS-Celebrate Nova Scotia Nov 21st - 7pm to 8:30pm - Dalhousie Symphony Orchestra performs a Halifax Explosion Concert. in Paul O’Regan Hall; FREE -but pre-registration necessary on a first-come first-served basis https://lt.gov.ns.ca/news-events/evenings-government-house ; 902-424-7001. Marriottt Harbourfront Hotel-Harbourstone Sea Grill & pour house: 1919 Upper Water St.: every Wednesday - 5pm to 8pm - live music Wednesdays Rebecca Cohn Auditorium (Dalhousie Arts Centre): 6101 University Ave.: 902-494-3820: Oct 12th - 7:30pm - Giora Schmidt Plays Brahms, =Symphony Nova Scotia Oct 20th - 7:30pm - Ria Mae -debut concert with Symphony Nova Scotia Oct 26th - 7:30pm - Denise Djokic, =Symphony Nova Scotia Oct 27th to 29th - the music of ABBA with [Finland's]Rajaton & Symphony NS; Nov 11th - 7:30pm - Cherubini's Requiem ; Symphony Nova Scotia Nov 17th & 18th - Symphonic Soul: The Music Of Motown Stayner's Wharf Pub & Grill: 5075 George St.: 902-420-1570: Sep 22nd - TJ King Sep 24th - Jeff Goodspeed Sep 26th - Mike Biggar Sep 30th - Pam Barr The Carlton Hotel-Music Bar & Grill: 1685 Argyle St.: 902-422-6335: every Saturday - 10pm - The Carletones; @ $ 5 Sep 22nd - 10pm - Garrett Mason + Chris Landry Sep 23rd - 10pm - The Legendary Goldblooms Sep 25th - 7pm - Neptune & Bus Stop Theatres' Open Stage Sep 26th - 7pm - Aerialists + Emily Millard Sep 27th - 7pm - Craig Cardiff @ $22.5 Sep 28th - 9pm - Party Boots + Andre Pettipas & The Giants + Murder Murder Sep 29th - 10pm - Penny Blacks + Caribou Run + The Helpless Romantics Sep 30th - 7pm - Thom Swift Trio @ $27.5 - 10pm - The Legendary Goldblooms Oct 5th - 8pm - Lisa Richard CD Release With Special Guest Hal Bruce @ $22.5 Oct 6th - 10pm - Birds Of Bellwoods + The Pick Brothers Band Oct 11th - 7pm - Matthew Byrne @ $22.5 Oct 12th - 7pm - Garnet Rogers + Susan Crowe @ $32.5 Oct 23rd - 7pm - Neptune & Bus Stop Theatres' Open Stage Oct 24th - 7pm - Comedy At The Carleton - Ali Hassan @ $22.5 Oct 25th - 7pm - Norine Braun & Alice Fraser Oct 26th - 7pm - Coco Love Alcorn -@ $22.5 Oct 27th - 10pm - 7 Day Weekend Oct 29th - 7pm - Christina Martin & Band -@ $22.5 Nov 12th - 7pm - Ryan Cook CD Release Show @ $17.5 Nov 16th - 8pm - Charlie A'Court - Colour Me Gone: Acoustically Revisited @ $22.5 Nov 17th - 10pm - Communism + TBA Nov 20th - 7pm - Neptune & Bus Stop Theatres' Open Stage The Old Triangle Irish Alehouse: 5136 Prince St.: 902-492-4900: every Monday - 6:30pm - Dave MacIsaac & Louis Benoit; every Tuesday - 8pm - with Glenn Coolen Jeremy Finney every Sunday - 2pm to 4pm - Open Session & Irish Set Dancing Sep 22nd & 23rd - 9pm - Halifax Pier Sep 23rd - 5pm - Floyd King Sep 24th - 7:30pm - David Goyetche The Seahorse Tavern: 2037 Gottingen St.: 902-423-7200: Sep 22nd - 10pm - Alert the Medic; @4 10-advance Sep 29th - 9pm to 2am - Every Time I Die live in Halifax; with Knocked loose, Hollow Earth, @$ 25+ 19+ Sep 30th - 10pm - The Mellotones; @$ 10 The Shriners' Hall: ....Cape Breton Adult Dance: 3530 Connolly St.: Sep 30th - 9:30pm to 12:30am - Cape Breton Adult Dance with Douglas Cameron & Kolten MacDonell @ $ 10; 19+ presented by the Cape Breton Charitable Association of Halifax; VIA RAIL TRAIN STATION: 1161 Hollis Street: Sep 26th - 4pm - Symphony NS at the Train station Lunenburg Double S Park-hall: 140 Samuel Mader Road, New Germany: every Friday - 7pm to 10pm - acoustic music jam-South Shore Bluegrass Music Association Lunenberg Academy of Music Performance: 97-101 Kaulbach St.: 1-902-634-8667: Sep 27th - 7pm - Light Music: Baroque movement and dance; with Ms Lacoursiere Sep 30th - 7pm - Suzie LeBlanc , Gianni Fabbrini, Nathalie Lacoursiere and Michel Angers. @$ 30 Oct 2nd to 15th - 2017 Rossini Opera Academy Oct 6th - 7pm - Straight from La Scala! Daniela Barcellona; & Alessandro Vitiello Oct 11th - 7pm - Light Music: Barcellona talks Tancredi Oct 13th - Rossini's Tancredi in concert form Oct 14th - Daniela Barcellona, Gianni Fabbrini and Alessandro Vitiello. Oct 15th - 2:30pm - An Afternoon of Rossini Oct 28th & 29th - Dover Quartet Nov 14th - Sonate a quattro Nov 19th - Ludwig & Walter Saulnierville Royal Canadian Legion-Clare: 9938 Highway #1: Oct 14th - 7pm - the Spinney Brothers; @$ 15 ; sponsored by CIFA 104.1 FM: C.P 8.: 1-902-769-2423: every day - 6pm to 10pm - The voice of the Southwest with Wayne Dugas



( Top of Page )


"OutFront Productions"

ECMA’s Designer of the year [2005/2006] Cheryl SMITH
OutFront Productions