Musicians    Venues / Media / Other Tourism / Festivals / Museums Dining / Shelter Trails / Motorized / Golf / Boating  



Ceilidhs & Square Dances Jams 2019 Events Church-Services


                    Events 2019-Music Cape Breton-updated May 10th, 2019



  
  Ceilidhs & Square Dances     --island wide----------

- Every evening-7:30pm-Baddeck Gathering Ceilidhs -[2018 July & Aug ]@$ 10
      -St.Michael's Parish Hall, -Nancy MacLean [295-2794]     www.BaddeckGathering.com

most Saturdays-9pm to midnight-Family Square Dances-YEAR ROUND  @ $ 8; West Mabou Hall
      http://www.musiccapebreton.com/wmsquaredancing.html

Saturdays-Sydney: Bunkers-1st floor-Governor’s Pub: 233 Esplanade; -fiddle sessions with
    Carl MacKenzie, Pat Chafe & friends; http://governorseatery.com/entertainment/

Saturday Ceilidhs -8:15pm-;[ 2018 July to August ] -St. John’s Parish Hall-Ingonish ; -host Paul Cranford;

Sunday -2pm to 5pm-ceilidhs-Celtic Music Centre-Judique;  http://www.celticmusiccentre.com @ $8
      [ 2018 traditionally year round ]

Monday-9:30pm to 1am-Brook Village Hall-Adult Square Dances, @ $ 7; 19+
      [ 2018 June to October ]

Tuesday-7:30pm to 9pm-Ceilidh-Port Hawkesbury, Civic Centre-The Bear Head Conference Room
      [2018 July & Aug & Oct ]; @ $ 10 Adults ; 606 Reeves St. 902-625-2591 ; http://www.phcivic.com

Tuesday--Gaelic Concert Series; [ 2017 July & August ] ;Christmas Island Fire Hall

Tuesday--Celtic Tearoom Ceilidhs; [ 2018 July & August ]
      St. Ann's Bay United Church, Indian Brook, NS

Wednesdays-10pm to 1am-Scotsville Square dances-Lake Ainslie Fire Hall;  -[2018 traditionally July ]

Wednesdays-7pm-An Drodhaid/The Bridge Museum -Mabou-( 2017 traditionally July & August ) 
      Summer  Ceilidh Series,

Wednesdays-8pm-[ 2019 July & August]-3 Fiddler Concert, Ceilidh & Dances, "The Barn", Margaree Valley

Wednesday ceilidhs-7:30pm- [ 2019 April 25 to Sept 5th, ]-St Anns Gaelic College;
    donations appreciated [ 902-295-3411],   A showcase of our school instructors & others

Every 2nd. Wednesday-7pm-Kitchen Ceilidhs,  ( 2017 June to September )
      Father John Angus Rankin Cultural Centre, Glendale

every Wednesdays -ceilidh, []; Guysborough Waterfront

Thursday-8pm-Ceilidhs-Inverness Fire Hall, [ 2017 July & August ] @ $ 7

Thursday-9pm to 12am-Glencoe Mills- family square dances (2019 July & August ) @ $8.

Thursdays-7pm to 8pm-ceilidhs @ $ 3 ; [ 2017 July & August ]
  Port Hood-Chestico Museum & Historical Society  - seating for 30 - tea served

Thursdays-8pm to midnight-"the Northside" Celtic music session every Thursday;
     19+ All Ages; at the Blue Mist Tavern & Bar, 85 Main St. in Bras d'Or

Thursday-Kitchen Racket & Ceilidh-[ 2017 July & August ]
       Bras d'Or Lakes Inn, St. Peter's, NS

Friday-8pm-3 Fiddler Concert, Ceilidh & Dances, [ 2019 Sept to mid Oct ]
      "The Barn", Margaree Valley    , www.thenormwayinn.com

Friday-10pm to 1am-SW Margaree Parish Hall-Adult Square Dances,
      [ 2017 June to September ]- @$7

Friday--Celtic Tearoom Ceilidhs; [ 2017 July & August ]
      St. Ann's Bay United Church, Indian Brook, NS


  Jams ======-==-Cape Breton-Open Jam Sessions---====-==--=========------=====

( Top of Page ) "Bring an instrument and join local musicians making music!"

Sundays
•-2pm to 5pm-monthly-1st Sunday each month; Sharon's Hootenany; @$ 5, Port Hawkesbury -St. Joseph's church
    lite lunch, All proceeds for St. Joseph's church roof & light fund ; 902-625-2517

•-2pm to 5pm-Bras d'Or Lakes Inn-St. Peter's  [July & August]; Free

•-3pm to 5pm-Group Guitar Playing Sessions ; Iona: 19+
    Royal Canadian Legion-Grandona Branch # 124 ; Brenda= newsletter@rcl124grandona.ca  

•-2pm to 5pm-Hank's  Jamboree, @ $ 5; lite lunch, musicians free;
    monthly jam [every 4th Sunday] Havre Boucher: Community Centre:  [902-234-2188]
  
•-6:30pm-Townhouse Session Players-acoustic Irish music jam session, with a Scottish-Cape Breton flavour
    Townhouse Brewpub and Eatery in Antigonish. [ corner of the College Street ]

Mondays
•-8:30pm-open jam sessions-Mabou: The Red Shoe Pub [ 902-945-2996 ] [start 2018 May 25th ]
    hosted by Mac Morin; donations welcome, [monies raised go to local organizations ]

Tuesdays
•- 7pm to 10pm-Chéticamp: Kinsmen club: Acadian Amateur Music Circle-jam session , (902-224-3743)
    Kinsmen Hall-Back road in Bell Marche; @$ 3; bilingual; ;

•-7pm to 9pm-jam session -MacBouch Restaurant & Lounge-St. Peter's
with hosts Wendy and Rosie; @$ 3, free for performers [ 902-535-2205 ]

Thursdays
•-7:30pm to 9:30pm-Creignish Community Centre-Celtic Jam Sessions, January to June 14th
     monthly-every 2nd Thursday; all instuments are welcome, volunteer donations for non-musicians
     [ if weather cancellation - announced/posted by 4pm (∆101.5 The Hawk ∆); cash canteen

•-8pm to midnight-"the Northside Session" Celtic music sessions at the Blue Mist Tavern & Bar
     in Bras d'Or on 85 Main St. , former 'Rollie's Celtic music sessions"
      bring an instrument and join in; 19+ All Ages; FREE ; [ 902-736-2801 ]

•-7pm-Whycocomagh Waterfront Centre: Hwy # 105; [902-756-3580]
   weekly jam session, https://www.facebook.com/WhycocomaghWaterfrontCentre

Fridays
•-7:30pm-bi-weekly jam @ $ 5; lunch;  musicians free @  Blues Mills-Fire Hall
      Sponsored by the Blues Mills & Area Volunteer Fire Department

•bi-weekly ; -7pm to 9pm-Port Hood-St. Stephen's United Church 'The Little White Church music jam session'
      @$ 5; lite lunch; All musicians welcome 902-787-2740 ;

Saturdays
•-7pm to 10:30pm-Hillsborough: Hillsborough/Glendyer Hall: Hwy # 252-Mabou
     bi-weekly jam session, [ summer-monthly ] lite lunch @ $ 5; [945-2870]


  Events

( Top of Page )====2019=== stay tuned as our new schedule grows==

   ===     2019 events-[ Updated May 10th, 2019 ] =========


•2019 Jan 14th, 28th, Feb 11th, 25th, Mar 11th, 25th, April 8th-∆Scott Macmillan∆ & 'Scott n' the Rocks'
      Halifax : Stayner's Wharf Pub & Grill http://www.staynerswharf.com/

•2019 Feb 1st & 2nd-6pm-The #6th Annual Halifax Celtic Festival 2019
     http://www.halifaxcelticfest.com

•2019 March 15th to 23rd-Youth March Break Sessions 1 & 2
      St Anns: Gaelic College http://www.gaeliccollege.edu



•2019 April 29th to May 24th--An Cùrsa Bogaidh 2 & 3- a Four-Week Immersion Course, St Anns: Gaelic College
      http://www.gaeliccollege.edu

•2019 May 17th to 19th--Gaidhlig as t-Earrach ~ Spring Gaelic Weekend for Adults, St Anns: Gaelic College
      http://www.gaeliccollege.edu


•2019 May 6th to 10th-Masters Weaving Certification Program # 1--Gaelic Immersion Course
      St Anns: Gaelic College http://www.gaeliccollege.edu
•2019 June 9th-Iona -Wharf -’Aros na Mara World Oceans Day' - Port of Iona and St Columba Parish Hall
      ; http://www.arosnamara.com rpointk@hotmail.com
-->
•2019 June 13th to 16th -#5th Annual -'Roots to Boots Festival held in Chéticamp & Louisbourg
      http://www.rootstobootsfestival.ca htto://www.festivalracinesetbottines.ca


•2019 June 28th to July 7th--#6th Annual KitchenFest-all over Cape Breton island
     St Anns: Gaelic College http://www.gaeliccollege.edu/kitchenfest/

•2019 June 29th & 30th-#28th annual Eskasoni Pow Wow -Eskasoni
     http://www.eskasoni.ca

•2019 July 1st-#10th Annual Library Literary Day-Coady Tompkins Memorial Library-Margaree Forks ;
     http://www.margareens.com 902-248-2211


•2019 July 3rd to 7th- #4th annual -Seaside Lobster Festival   St. Peter's & area
      http://www.seasidelobsterfest.com/

•2019 July 2nd to 6th-#47th Annual-Lake Ainslie Firemen's Ceilidh Days; Scotsville Fire Hall, Highway 395
      902-258-2546, 902-258-3236

•2019 July 4th to Aug 1st-6pm- 'Makin' Waves' festival; Sydney : Wentworth Park-Band Shell
      every Thursday-FREE http://www.makinwavesfestival.ca
--> •2019 July 4th to 7th--22nd Annual Lambert Todd Days Festival--Reserve Mines
      https://www.facebook.com/LAMBERT-TODD-DAYS-271786566178/


•2019 July 12th to 21st--#36th Annual Coal Dust Days in New Waterford
      https://www.facebook.com/coaldays/



•2019 July 13th-1pm to 8pm-2nd Annual Murphy's Pond Music Fest; Port Hood,
     http://porthood.ca


•2019 July 15th to 20th-Whycocomagh Summer Festival ; Bras d’Or Lakes Scenic Drive (Highway # 105
      http://whycocomagh.com/ 902-295-0522. http://www.hogoma.ca


• 2019 July 19th to 21st--Festival Maque et Mer; in Grand-Étang & St-Joseph-du-Moine;
      http://www.micareme.ca


• 2019 July 20th--#10th Annual CB Highlands 3 Peaks challenge -Ingonish
      http://www.hikethehighlands.com/
     hike 26.9 kms=Cape Smokey, Branch Pond Look-off, and Franey


•2019 July 20th--24th annual Codstock-Outdoor Rock Concert; Arichat: at Le Noir Landing
     http://www.growislemadame.com


• 2019 July 22nd to 26th-Mabou School of Cape Breton Step Dance led by Melody Cameron; Mabou
      http://www.capebretonstepdance.com/ cbstepdance@gmail.com

•2019 July 22nd to 28th-Inverness Gathering Summer Festival; Inverness; Ceilidh Trail
      902-258-2751

•2019 July 25th to 28th- #23rd Annual Stan Rogers Folk Festival ; Canso;
      http://www.stanfest.com 1-888-554-7826

•2019 July 24th to 28th-Belle Côte Days; Belle Cote Community Centre, Cabot Trail;
      http://www.bellecote.ca/bell_cote_days/ 902-235-2611


• 2019 July 29th to August 4th-Nicolas Denys Days ; St.Peter's Richmond County;
      http://www.visitstpeters.com/nicolas-denys-days/ http://www.visitstpeters.com


• 2019 July 28th-3pm-64th Annual Broad Cove Scottish Concert; St. Margaret's Parish Grounds
      http://www.broadcoveconcert.ca [ Lois MacIsaac: 902 258-2961 ]


• 2019 July 29th to Aug 4th--Chestico Days Summer Festival; Port Hood, Ceilidh Trail
      http://porthood.ca 902-787-3210 www.almacinnissportscentre.com

•2019 July 31st to Aug 4th-#44th Annual Festival de l'Escaouette; Chéticamp; 1-902-224-2642
      http://www.festivallescaouette.com http://www.cheticamp.ca

•2019 Aug 2nd & 3rd- #30th Annual MacAskill Cup Regatta- St. Peter's-Wallace MacAskill Yacht Club
      902-535-2729 .

• 2019 Aug 3rd--Iona-Highland Village Day
      http://www.highlandvillage.ca/

• 2019 Aug 2nd to 3rd--#27th Annual Louisbourg Crab Fest; Louisbourg http://louisbourgcrabfest.ca
     902-733-2351 or 902-733-2406: chynes@cbrm.ns.ca


• 2019 Aug 4th-Swim the Canal -St.Peter's Canal
     http://www.visitstpeters.com/swim-the-canal

• 2019 Aug 5th & 6th-#9 Annual Free Outdoor concert ; Broad Cove Banks: Banks Head Schoolhouse
      http://www.BanksSchoolhouse.ca 902-258-2222


• 2019 Aug 8th to 11th--Judique on the Floor festival; Judique, Ceilidh Trail ( # 5473 Hwy # 19);
      https://www.facebook.com/judiqueonthefloor 902-787-2374


• 2019 Aug 10th--Louisbourg 8 mile Race Through Time; @ Fortress Louisbourg, ; 902-733-3548
      http://www.raceroster.com http://www.fortressoflouisbourg.ca


• 2019 Aug 9th to 11th-#8th Annual Margaree Highland Games (MHG) ; East Margaree, Cabot Trail;
      http://highlandgames.mfocc.ca/ 902-235-2744

• 2019 Aug 11th-Marble Mountain Annual Family Festival and Poker Run
      http://www.marblemountainvillage.com


• 2019 Aug 11th-1pm to 4pm-Annual Ceilidh on the Wharf ; Mabou Coal Mines-Finlay Point Wharf; @$ 10
     : 902-945-2685 : linda.macdonell@ns.sympatico.ca

• 2019 Aug 11th--Outdoor Kintyre Farm Scottish Concert; #320 River Denys Road, Judique       info@kintyrefarm.ca http://www.kintyrefarm.ca

•2019 Aug 15th-National Acadian Day-Chéticamp
      http://www.acadiene.ca/


• 2019 Aug 16th to 18th--5th Annual Isle Madame Bluegrass & Old Time Country Music Festival,
      830 Janvrin's Harbour Rd, Janvrin Island, 902-226-1918 : joan@dimans.ca
      http://www.growislemadame.com/

• 2019 Aug 18-25 NS Mi’kmaw Summer Games – We’koqma’q
     http://www.nssummergames.com 902-756-9000

•2019 Aug 24th-9am-Cape Mabou Highlands 3 Peaks Challenge. Cape Mabou Trail Club
      http://www.capemabouhiking.com [ Nadine Hunt nhunt861@gmail.com ]

•2019 Aug 24th-#1st Annual Harbour Wars; Little Harbour; Richmond County
      https://www.facebook.com/harbourwars/


• 2019 Aug 30th to September 1st--#7th annual Acoustic roots festival; Marion Bridge: Two Rivers Wildlife Park
      http://www.acousticrootsfestival.com 902-727-2483


•2019 Sept 1st--#36th Annual Glencoe Day; Glencoe Mills Parish Hall, off the Ceilidh Trail
      902-945-2448 www.inverness-ns.ca


• 2019 Sept 12th to 15th-St. Peter's Pirate Days; http://www.visitstpeters.com/pirate-days/

•2019 Sept 13th to 22nd--16th Annual Hike Highlands festival -Ingonish, CB Highlands National Park
      http://hikethehighlandsfestival.com 902-295-3231


•2019 Sept 20th to 22nd--#35th Annual West Bay Road Fall Fair; 902-625-1601/227-8629      644 Cenotaphe Rd., West Bay Road, off the Trans Canada Highway #105


•2019-Oct 11th to 19th-Celtic Colours International Music Festival; island wide;
      http://www.celtic-colours.com ; 1-877-285-2321

•2019 Oct 14th to 18th-The Buddy MacMaster Fiddle Camp; CMIC-Judique;
      http://www.celticmusiccentre.com 902-787-2708


• 2019 Oct 25th & 26th--Iona-Highland Village;=-Oidhche nam Bòcan | Night of the Spooks
      http://www.highlandvillage.ca/

• 2019 Nov -#24th annual 'Festival of Trees'.-St. Peter's-Lion's Hall
      info@visitstpeters.com
--> ===////////////////==///////////=====     Church-Services ============///////////=====

( Top of Page )


Anglican
  Arichat-St. John's- [1st Sunday every month] 9:30am
  Melford-St. James-Saturday 7pm
  Mulgrave-St. Andrews-Sunday 9:15am
  Port Hawkesbury-Holy Trinity-625-0144, 747-2255,Sundays 11am
  Whiteside-Holy Trinity-366-2186


Baptist
  Baddeck-Sunday Services,10:30 am at the Baddeck Community Centre, 295-2105
  Margaree Valley-Baptist Church 248-2700
  Port Hawkesbury-Embree island-625-0830; Sunday-10:30am- www.phubc.com


Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-Day Saints
  Port Hawkesbury-804 Queen St.,625-3141, Sundays 10am; http://www.mormon.org


Jehovah's Witnesses
  Baddeck-295-2437
  Petit Etang-224-2911
   Port Hastings 625-2771


Pentecostal Assemblies of Canada
  Port Hawkesbury-Causeway Pentecostal church-824 Church St. 625-2715


Presbyterian
  Blue Mills Gospel [Fire Hall]-Sundays 11am-756-3311
  Blues Mills-Soverign Grace-625-2904
   Boularderie-Big Bras D'Or-Presbyterian church-674-2469
   Englishtown-Knox Presbyterian church
  Glace Bay-St. Paul's Presbyterian -842-0150
  Lake Ainslie-295-2526
  Little Narrows ferry-Presbyterian church-756-2066
  Middle River-Farquaharson-295-2536
  River Denys-Sundays 10:30am, [services alternate each week]
  Orangedale-Sundays 10:30am, [services alternate each week]
  St. Anns Bay-St.Andrew's Presbyterian church-929-2548
  Whycocomagh-St. Andrew's Presbyterian Church-Sundays -11am; 756-2669


Roman Catholic
  Baddeck-St. Michael's Parish-295-2914
  Broadcove-St. Margaret's of Scotland-258-2462
  Brookvillage-St. John the Baptish Parish, 945-2063
  Cheticamp-Paroisse St. Pierre-224-2064
  Cheticamp-St. Andrew's -224-2064
  Creignish-Stella Maris Parish-625-2919
  D'Escousse-St. Hyacinth Parish, 345-2308
  Dingwall-St Margaret's church-383-2987
  East Margaree-St.Michael's Parish-235-2435
  Glencoe-St. Joseph Parish-945-2063
  Glendale-St. mary of the Angels Parish-625-2052
   Judique-St. Andrew's Parish-787-2795
  Inverness-Stella Maris Parish-258-2462
  Iona-St. Columba Parish-725-2801
  L'Ardoise-Holy Guardian Angels Parish, 587-2416
  Louisdale-St. Louis Parish-345-2308
  Lower River Inhabitants-St. Francis de Sales Parish-625-2345
  Mabou-St. Mary's Parish-945-2952
  Mulgrave-St. Lawrence Parish, 234-2387,Saturday 6pm
  North East Margaree-St. Patrick's Parish-235-2435
  North Sydney-Leitches Creek-794-2952
  Petit de Grat-St. Joseph's Parish-226-2109
  Port Hawkesbury-St. Joseph's, 625-1045-Saturday-6pm, & Sunday-10am
  Port Hood-St. Peter's Parish-787-3317
  River Bourgeois-St. John the Baptist Parish, 535-2602
  River Denys-St. Dionysius Parish-625-2345
  South West Margaree-St.Joseph's Parish-235-2435
  St. Joseph du Moine-St.Joseph's Church-224-2064
  St. Peter's-St.Peter's parish-535-2053
  Sydney-St. Andrews church-564-4810
  Sydney-Sacred heart parish-564-4117
  Waycobah-Holy Trinity-
  West Arichat-Our Lady of Assumption-226-2109
  West Bay-St. Margaret Parish, 625-2345
  West Lake Ainslie-Immaculate Conception-945-2063
  West L'Ardoise-Holy Guardian Angel Parish-587-2416
  Whiteside-St. Patrick Parish-625-2345
  Whycocomagh-Holy Trinity Catholic church-756-3005


Seventh-Day Adventist
  North Sydney-31 Peppett-794-2488


United
  Bayfield-Sundays 9am
  Boularderie-St John's United Church-674-2272
  East Lake Ainslie-Grant Memorial United Church-June 26th-11am-
  Gabarus-Zion United Church-
  Grand River-Sundays 1pm
Inverness-St. Matthew's United church-902-258-2323   Iona-Malagawatch church-725-2272, at Highland Village-3pm
  Louisbourg-First United church-733-2312
  Marble Mountain-River Denys, Orangedale
  Margaree Centre-Wilson United Church-Sundays-9:30am, -248-2333
  Margaree Harbour-Calvin United Church-Sundays-11:30am
  Melford, Hadleyville-[alternate Sundays 2:30pm
  Mulgrave-Trinity United Church--Sundays 11:15am
  Orangedale-756-2829
  Port Hood-St. Stephen's -Jubilee United Church-Sundays-11am
  Port Hawkesbury-St. Mark's-625-2229, Sundays 11am
  Port Hastings-St.David's-625-2229, Sundays 11am
  Strathlorne-St. John's United Church-Sundays-11am
  St. Anns Bay-United Church-929-2999
  St.Peter's-Sundays 11am
  Sydney-First United Church-564-4159
  West Bay, Black River, Princeville-345-2273, Sundays 10am
  Whycocomagh-Stewart United Church-756-2829, & 756-2762


Other Denominations
  Arichat-bible church-226-3715
  Gospel Fellowship-Port Hawkesbury-Evergreen Seniors Club-Sundays 10:30am & 6pm
  New Waterford-Salvation army Citadel-519 King, 862-3838
  Pleasant Bay-Gampo Abbey-224-2752 [Vajradhatu Buddhist Church of Canada]
  Port Hawkesbury-Gospel Fellowship-Evergreen Seniors Club-Sundays 10:30am & 6pm
  Sydney-Cape Breton Christian Fellowship church-567-9830
  Sydney-Salvation army-562-5442
  Sydney-St. Mary's Polish Church-564-4847
  West Lake Ainslie-Wayside Chapel-258-3817, #3666 West Lake , Saturdays at 2:20pm






( Top of Page )