Musicians    Venues / Media / Other Tourism / Festivals / Museums Dining / Shelter Trails / Motorized / Golf / Boating  



Ceilidhs & Square Dances Jams 2018 Events Church-Services


                    Events 2018-Music Cape Breton-updated Nov 27th, 2017



  
  Ceilidhs & Square Dances     --island wide----------


------ Every evening-7:30pm-Baddeck Gathering Ceilidhs -only during July & Aug @$ 10
      -St.Michael's Parish Hall, -Nancy MacLean [295-2794]     www.BaddeckGathering.com

Saturday-9pm to midnight-Family Square Dances  @ $ 8; West Mabou Hall
      http://www.musiccapebreton.com/wmsquaredancing.html

Saturdays-Sydney: Bunkers-1st floor-Governor’s Pub: 233 Esplanade -fiddle sessions with
    Carl MacKenzie, Pat Chafe & friends; http://governorseatery.com/entertainment/

Saturday Ceilidhs -8:15pm-; July 2nd to August 27th-St. John’s Parish Hall-Ingonish ; -host Paul Cranford;


Sunday -2pm to 5pm-ceilidhs-Celtic Music Centre-Judique;  http://www.celticmusiccentre.com @ $8


Monday-9:30pm to 1am-Brook Village Hall-Adult Square Dances, @ $ 7; 19+
      ( June 27th to October 24th )


Tuesday -7:30pm-9pm-Ceilidhs;Mabou Community Hall, @ $ 7
         [ July 5th & August 30th ]; Hosted by: Karen & Joey Beaton with guest
Tuesday-7:30pm to 9pm-Ceilidh-Port Hawkesbury, Civic Centre-The Bear Head Conference Room
      [ July 5th & Oct 4th ]; @ $ 10 Adults ; 606 Reeves St. 902-625-2591
      http://www.phcivic.com
Tuesday--Gaelic Concert Series; [ July 12th to August 16th, ] ;Christmas Island Fire Hall
Tuesday--Celtic Tearoom Ceilidhs; [ traditionally July & August ]
      St. Ann's Bay United Church, Indian Brook, NS


Wednesdays-10pm to 1am-Scotsville Square dances-Lake Ainslie Fire Hall;  -[ traditionally July ]
Wednesdays-7pm-An Drodhaid/The Bridge Museum -Mabou-( traditionally July & August ) 
      Summer  Ceilidh Series,
Wednesdays-8pm-[July & August]-3 Fiddler Concert, Ceilidh & Dances, "The Barn", Margaree Valley
Wednesday ceilidhs-7:30pm- [ July 9th to Aug 27th, 2014]-St Anns Gaelic College;
    donations [295-3411],   A showcase of our school instructors & others
Every 2nd. Wednesday-7pm-Kitchen Ceilidhs,  ( June 18th to September 24th, 2014)
      Father John Angus Rankin Cultural Centre, Glendale
every Wednesdays -ceilidh, []; Guysborough Waterfront


Thursday-8pm-Ceilidhs-Inverness Fire Hall, [ July & August ] @ $ 7
Thursday-9pm to 12am-Glencoe Mills- family square dances ( July & August ) @ $8.
Thursdays-7pm to 8pm-ceilidhs @ $ 3 ; [ July & August ]
  Port Hood-Chestico Museum & Historical Society  - seating for 30 - tea served
Thursdays-8pm to midnight-"the Northside" Celtic music session every Thursday;
     19+ All Ages; at the Blue Mist Tavern & Bar, 85 Main St. in Bras d'Or
Thursday-Kitchen Racket & Ceilidh-[ July & August ]
       Bras d'Or Lakes Inn, St. Peter's, NS


Friday-8pm-3 Fiddler Concert, Ceilidh & Dances, [ June, September & October ]
      "The Barn", Margaree Valley    , www.thenormwayinn.com
Friday-10pm to 1am-SW Margaree Parish Hall-Adult Square Dances,
      [ June to September ]- @$7
Friday--Celtic Tearoom Ceilidhs; [ July & August ]
      St. Ann's Bay United Church, Indian Brook, NS


  Jams ======-==-Cape Breton-Open Jam Sessions---====-==--=========------=====

( Top of Page ) "Bring an instrument and join local musicians making music!"

Sundays
•-2pm to 5pm-monthly-1st Sunday each month; Sharon's Hootenany; @$ 5, Port Hawkesbury -St. Joseph's church
    lite lunch, All proceeds for St. Joseph's church roof & light fund ; 902-625-2517

•-2pm to 5pm-Bras d'Or Lakes Inn-St. Peter's  [July & August]; Free

•-3pm to 5pm-Group Guitar Playing Sessions ; Iona: 19+
    Royal Canadian Legion-Grandona Branch # 124 ; Brenda= newsletter@rcl124grandona.ca  

•-2pm to 5pm-Hank's  Jamboree, @ $ 5; lite lunch, musicians free;
    monthly jam [every 4th Sunday] Havre Boucher: Community Centre:  [902-234-2188]
  
•-6:30pm-Townhouse Session Players-acoustic Irish music jam session, with a Scottish-Cape Breton flavour
    Townhouse Brewpub and Eatery in Antigonish. [ corner of the College Street ]

Mondays
•-8:30pm-open jam sessions-Mabou: The Red Shoe Pub [ 902-945-2996 ] start 2017 May
    hosted by Mac Morin; donations welcome, [monies raised go to local organizations ]

Tuesdays
•- 7pm to 10pm-Chéticamp: Kinsmen club: Acadian Amateur Music Circle-jam session , (902-224-3743)
    Kinsman Hall-Back road in Bell Marche; @$ 3 ; 902-224-3742

•-7pm to 9pm-jam session -MacBouch Restaurant & Lounge-St. Peter's
with hosts Wendy and Rosie; @$ 3, free for performers [ 902-535-2205 ]

Thursdays
•-7:30pm to 9:30pm-Creignish Community Centre-Celtic Jam Sessions,
     monthly-every 2nd Thursday; all instuments are welcome, volunteer donations for non-musicians
     [ if weather cancellation - announced/posted by 4pm (∆101.5 The Hawk ∆); cash canteen

•-8pm to midnight-"the Northside Session" Celtic music sessions at the Blue Mist Tavern & Bar
     in Bras d'Or on 85 Main St. , former 'Rollie's Celtic music sessions"
      bring an instrument and join in; 19+ All Ages; FREE ; [ 902-736-2801 ]

•-7pm-Whycocomagh Waterfront Centre: Hwy # 105; [902-756-3580]
   weekly jam session, https://www.facebook.com/WhycocomaghWaterfrontCentre


Fridays
•-7:30pm-bi-weekly jam @ $ 5; lunch;  musicians free @  Blues Mills-Fire Hall
      Sponsored by the Blues Mills & Area Volunteer Fire Department

•bi-weekly ; -7pm to 9pm-Port Hood-St. Stephen's United Church 'The Little White Church music jam session'
      @$ 5; lite lunch; All musicians welcome 902-787-2740 ; next Feb 3rd, 2017


Saturdays
•-7pm to 10:30pm-Hillsborough: Hillsborough/Glendyer Hall: Hwy # 252-Mabou
     bi-weekly jam session, [ summer-monthly ] lite lunch @ $ 5; [945-2870]


  Events

( Top of Page )====2018=== stay tuned as our new schedule grows==

   ===     2018 events-[ Updated Nov 26th, 2017 ] =========


•2018 Jan 15th, 29th, Feb 12th, 26th, Mar 12th, 26th, April 9th-∆Scott Macmillan∆ & 'Scott n' the Rocks'
      Halifax : Stayner's Wharf Pub & Grill http://www.staynerswharf.com/



•2018 Feb 4th-3pm-Grand Ole Opry with Lynn Chisholm & friends; Mabou; Strathspey Performing Arts Centre
      http://www.strathspeyplace.com; 902-945-5300




•2018 March 22nd to 25th--'The Elizabeth Boardmore One Act Play Festival'; http://www.cbu.ca/boardmore
      Sydney: Cape Breton University-Boardmore Playhouse



•2018 April 9th to 15th--'Youth Theatre Festival'; http://www.cbu.ca/boardmore
      Sydney: Cape Breton University-Boardmore Playhouse

•2018 June 14th to 17th -#4th Annual -'Roots to Boots Festival held in Chéticamp & Louisbourg
      http://www.rootstobootsfestival.ca htto://www.festivalracinesetbottines.ca


•2018 June 29th to July 7th--#4th Annual KitchenFest-all over Cape Breton island
     St Anns: Gaelic College http://www.gaeliccollege.edu/kitchenfest/

•2018 July 13th to 22nd-#37th Annual Mulgrave Scotia Days Festival; 902-747-2243
      http://www.townofmulgrave.ca/ heather.brennan@townofmulgrave.ca


•2018 July 26th to 29th- #22nd Annual Stan Rogers Folk Festival ; Canso;
      http://www.stanfest.com 1-888-554-7826


• 2018 Aug 6th & 7th-#8 Annual Free Outdoor concert ; Broad Cove Banks: Banks Head Schoolhouse
      http://www.BanksSchoolhouse.ca 902-258-2222



• 2018 Aug 10th to 12th-Black River Music Festival; Heatherton ≠ id: Sunflower Valley
      1648 Meadow Green Rd, ≠ url:https://www.blackrivermusicfestival.ca/



• 2018 August 10th to 12th-#7th Annual Margaree Highland Games (MHG) ; East Margaree, Cabot Trail;
      http://highlandgames.mfocc.ca/ 902-235-2744


• 2018 September & October-hot potato 2018 youth exhibit ; ICCA Arts Centre -Inverness
     http://www.invernessarts.com; 902-258-2533



•2018 Sept 14th to 23rd-15th Annual Hike Highlands festival-Ingonish, CB Highlands National Park
      http://hikethehighlandsfestival.com 902-295-3231





•2018 October 6th to 13th--Celtic Colours International Music Festival; island wide;
      http://www.celtic-colours.com ; 1-877-285-2321







===////////////////==///////////=====     Church-Services ============///////////=====

( Top of Page )


Anglican
  Arichat-St. John's- [1st Sunday every month] 9:30am
  Melford-St. James-Saturday 7pm
  Mulgrave-St. Andrews-Sunday 9:15am
  Port Hawkesbury-Holy Trinity-625-0144, 747-2255,Sundays 11am
  Whiteside-Holy Trinity-366-2186


Baptist
  Baddeck-Sunday Services,10:30 am at the Baddeck Community Centre, 295-2105
  Margaree Valley-Baptist Church 248-2700
  Port Hawkesbury-Embree island-625-0830; Sunday-10:30am- www.phubc.com


Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-Day Saints
  Port Hawkesbury-804 Queen St.,625-3141, Sundays 10am; http://www.mormon.org


Jehovah's Witnesses
  Baddeck-295-2437
  Petit Etang-224-2911
   Port Hastings 625-2771


Pentecostal Assemblies of Canada
  Port Hawkesbury-Causeway Pentecostal church-824 Church St. 625-2715


Presbyterian
  Blue Mills Gospel [Fire Hall]-Sundays 11am-756-3311
  Blues Mills-Soverign Grace-625-2904
   Boularderie-Big Bras D'Or-Presbyterian church-674-2469
   Englishtown-Knox Presbyterian church
  Glace Bay-St. Paul's Presbyterian -842-0150
  Lake Ainslie-295-2526
  Little Narrows ferry-Presbyterian church-756-2066
  Middle River-Farquaharson-295-2536
  River Denys-Sundays 10:30am, [services alternate each week]
  Orangedale-Sundays 10:30am, [services alternate each week]
  St. Anns Bay-St.Andrew's Presbyterian church-929-2548
  Whycocomagh-St. Andrew's Presbyterian Church-Sundays -11am; 756-2669


Roman Catholic
  Baddeck-St. Michael's Parish-295-2914
  Broadcove-St. Margaret's of Scotland-258-2462
  Brookvillage-St. John the Baptish Parish, 945-2063
  Cheticamp-Paroisse St. Pierre-224-2064
  Cheticamp-St. Andrew's -224-2064
  Creignish-Stella Maris Parish-625-2919
  D'Escousse-St. Hyacinth Parish, 345-2308
  Dingwall-St Margaret's church-383-2987
  East Margaree-St.Michael's Parish-235-2435
  Glencoe-St. Joseph Parish-945-2063
  Glendale-St. mary of the Angels Parish-625-2052
   Judique-St. Andrew's Parish-787-2795
  Inverness-Stella Maris Parish-258-2462
  Iona-St. Columba Parish-725-2801
  L'Ardoise-Holy Guardian Angels Parish, 587-2416
  Louisdale-St. Louis Parish-345-2308
  Lower River Inhabitants-St. Francis de Sales Parish-625-2345
  Mabou-St. Mary's Parish-945-2952
  Mulgrave-St. Lawrence Parish, 234-2387,Saturday 6pm
  North East Margaree-St. Patrick's Parish-235-2435
  North Sydney-Leitches Creek-794-2952
  Petit de Grat-St. Joseph's Parish-226-2109
  Port Hawkesbury-St. Joseph's, 625-1045-Saturday-6pm, & Sunday-10am
  Port Hood-St. Peter's Parish-787-3317
  River Bourgeois-St. John the Baptist Parish, 535-2602
  River Denys-St. Dionysius Parish-625-2345
  South West Margaree-St.Joseph's Parish-235-2435
  St. Joseph du Moine-St.Joseph's Church-224-2064
  St. Peter's-St.Peter's parish-535-2053
  Sydney-St. Andrews church-564-4810
  Sydney-Sacred heart parish-564-4117
  Waycobah-Holy Trinity-
  West Arichat-Our Lady of Assumption-226-2109
  West Bay-St. Margaret Parish, 625-2345
  West Lake Ainslie-Immaculate Conception-945-2063
  West L'Ardoise-Holy Guardian Angel Parish-587-2416
  Whiteside-St. Patrick Parish-625-2345
  Whycocomagh-Holy Trinity Catholic church-756-3005


Seventh-Day Adventist
  North Sydney-31 Peppett-794-2488


United
  Bayfield-Sundays 9am
  Boularderie-St John's United Church-674-2272
  East Lake Ainslie-Grant Memorial United Church-June 26th-11am-
  Gabarus-Zion United Church-
  Grand River-Sundays 1pm
Inverness-St. Matthew's United church-902-258-2323   Iona-Malagawatch church-725-2272, at Highland Village-3pm
  Louisbourg-First United church-733-2312
  Marble Mountain-River Denys, Orangedale
  Margaree Centre-Wilson United Church-Sundays-9:30am, -248-2333
  Margaree Harbour-Calvin United Church-Sundays-11:30am
  Melford, Hadleyville-[alternate Sundays 2:30pm
  Mulgrave-Trinity United Church--Sundays 11:15am
  Orangedale-756-2829
  Port Hood-St. Stephen's -Jubilee United Church-Sundays-11am
  Port Hawkesbury-St. Mark's-625-2229, Sundays 11am
  Port Hastings-St.David's-625-2229, Sundays 11am
  Strathlorne-St. John's United Church-Sundays-11am
  St. Anns Bay-United Church-929-2999
  St.Peter's-Sundays 11am
  Sydney-First United Church-564-4159
  West Bay, Black River, Princeville-345-2273, Sundays 10am
  Whycocomagh-Stewart United Church-756-2829, & 756-2762


Other Denominations
  Arichat-bible church-226-3715
  Gospel Fellowship-Port Hawkesbury-Evergreen Seniors Club-Sundays 10:30am & 6pm
  New Waterford-Salvation army Citadel-519 King, 862-3838
  Pleasant Bay-Gampo Abbey-224-2752 [Vajradhatu Buddhist Church of Canada]
  Port Hawkesbury-Gospel Fellowship-Evergreen Seniors Club-Sundays 10:30am & 6pm
  Sydney-Cape Breton Christian Fellowship church-567-9830
  Sydney-Salvation army-562-5442
  Sydney-St. Mary's Polish Church-564-4847
  West Lake Ainslie-Wayside Chapel-258-3817, #3666 West Lake , Saturdays at 2:20pm






( Top of Page )