Musicians    Venues / Media / Other Tourism / Festivals / Museums Dining / Shelter Trails / Motorized / Golf / Boating  



Ceilidhs & Square Dances Jams 2017 Events Church-Services


                    Events 2017-Music Cape Breton-updated July 20th, 2017



  
  Ceilidhs & Square Dances     --island wide----------


------ Every evening-7:30pm-Baddeck Gathering Ceilidhs -only during July & Aug @$ 10
      -St.Michael's Parish Hall, -Nancy MacLean [295-2794]     www.BaddeckGathering.com

Saturday-9pm to midnight-Family Square Dances  @ $ 8; West Mabou Hall
      http://www.musiccapebreton.com/wmsquaredancing.html

Saturdays-Sydney: Bunkers-1st floor-Governor’s Pub: 233 Esplanade -fiddle sessions with
    Carl MacKenzie, Pat Chafe & friends; http://governorseatery.com/entertainment/

Saturday Ceilidhs -8:15pm-; July 2nd to August 27th-St. John’s Parish Hall-Ingonish ; -host Paul Cranford;


Sunday -2pm to 5pm-ceilidhs-Celtic Music Centre-Judique;  http://www.celticmusiccentre.com @ $8


Monday-9:30pm to 1am-Brook Village Hall-Adult Square Dances, @ $ 7; 19+
      ( June 27th to October 24th )


Tuesday -7:30pm-9pm-Ceilidhs;Mabou Community Hall, @ $ 7
         [ July 5th & August 30th ]; Hosted by: Karen & Joey Beaton with guest
Tuesday-7:30pm to 9pm-Ceilidh-Port Hawkesbury, Civic Centre-The Bear Head Conference Room
      [ July 5th & Oct 4th ]; @ $ 10 Adults ; 606 Reeves St. 902-625-2591
      http://www.phcivic.com
Tuesday--Gaelic Concert Series; [ July 12th to August 16th, ] ;Christmas Island Fire Hall
Tuesday--Celtic Tearoom Ceilidhs; [ traditionally July & August ]
      St. Ann's Bay United Church, Indian Brook, NS


Wednesdays-10pm to 1am-Scotsville Square dances-Lake Ainslie Fire Hall;  -[ traditionally July ]
Wednesdays-7pm-An Drodhaid/The Bridge Museum -Mabou-( traditionally July & August ) 
      Summer  Ceilidh Series,
Wednesdays-8pm-[July & August]-3 Fiddler Concert, Ceilidh & Dances, "The Barn", Margaree Valley
Wednesday ceilidhs-7:30pm- [ July 9th to Aug 27th, 2014]-St Anns Gaelic College;
    donations [295-3411],   A showcase of our school instructors & others
Every 2nd. Wednesday-7pm-Kitchen Ceilidhs,  ( June 18th to September 24th, 2014)
      Father John Angus Rankin Cultural Centre, Glendale
every Wednesdays -ceilidh, []; Guysborough Waterfront


Thursday-8pm-Ceilidhs-Inverness Fire Hall, [ July & August ] @ $ 7
Thursday-9pm to 12am-Glencoe Mills- family square dances ( July & August ) @ $8.
Thursdays-7pm to 8pm-ceilidhs @ $ 3 ; [ July & August ]
  Port Hood-Chestico Museum & Historical Society  - seating for 30 - tea served
Thursdays-8pm to midnight-"the Northside" Celtic music session every Thursday;
     19+ All Ages; at the Blue Mist Tavern & Bar, 85 Main St. in Bras d'Or
Thursday-Kitchen Racket & Ceilidh-[ July & August ]
       Bras d'Or Lakes Inn, St. Peter's, NS


Friday-8pm-3 Fiddler Concert, Ceilidh & Dances, [ June, September & October ]
      "The Barn", Margaree Valley    , www.thenormwayinn.com
Friday-10pm to 1am-SW Margaree Parish Hall-Adult Square Dances,
      [ June to September ]- @$7
Friday--Celtic Tearoom Ceilidhs; [ July & August ]
      St. Ann's Bay United Church, Indian Brook, NS


  Jams ======-==-Cape Breton-Open Jam Sessions---====-==--=========------=====

( Top of Page ) "Bring an instrument and join local musicians making music!"

Sundays
•-2pm to 5pm-monthly-1st Sunday each month; Sharon's Hootenany; @$ 5, Port Hawkesbury -St. Joseph's church
    lite lunch, All proceeds for St. Joseph's church roof & light fund ; 902-625-2517

•-2pm to 5pm-Bras d'Or Lakes Inn-St. Peter's  [July & August]; Free

•-3pm to 5pm-Group Guitar Playing Sessions ; Iona: 19+
    Royal Canadian Legion-Grandona Branch # 124 ; Brenda= newsletter@rcl124grandona.ca  

•-2pm to 5pm-Hank's  Jamboree, @ $ 5; lite lunch, musicians free;
    monthly jam [every 4th Sunday] Havre Boucher: Community Centre:  [902-234-2188]
  
•-6:30pm-Townhouse Session Players-acoustic Irish music jam session, with a Scottish-Cape Breton flavour
    Townhouse Brewpub and Eatery in Antigonish. [ corner of the College Street ]

Mondays
•-8:30pm-open jam sessions-Mabou: The Red Shoe Pub [ 902-945-2996 ] start 2017 May
    hosted by Mac Morin; donations welcome, [monies raised go to local organizations ]

Tuesdays
•- 7pm to 10pm-Chéticamp: Kinsmen club: Acadian Amateur Music Circle-jam session , (902-224-3743)
    Kinsman Hall-Back road in Bell Marche; @$ 3 ; 902-224-3742

•-7pm to 9pm-jam session -MacBouch Restaurant & Lounge-St. Peter's
with hosts Wendy and Rosie; @$ 3, free for performers [ 902-535-2205 ]

Thursdays
•-7:30pm to 9:30pm-Creignish Community Centre-Celtic Jam Sessions,
     monthly-every 2nd Thursday; all instuments are welcome, volunteer donations for non-musicians
     [ if weather cancellation - announced/posted by 4pm (∆101.5 The Hawk ∆); cash canteen

•-8pm to midnight-"the Northside Session" Celtic music sessions at the Blue Mist Tavern & Bar
     in Bras d'Or on 85 Main St. , former 'Rollie's Celtic music sessions"
      bring an instrument and join in; 19+ All Ages; FREE ; [ 902-736-2801 ]

•-7pm-Whycocomagh Waterfront Centre: Hwy # 105; [902-756-3580]
   weekly jam session, https://www.facebook.com/WhycocomaghWaterfrontCentre


Fridays
•-7:30pm-bi-weekly jam @ $ 5; lunch;  musicians free @  Blues Mills-Fire Hall
      Sponsored by the Blues Mills & Area Volunteer Fire Department

•bi-weekly ; -7pm to 9pm-Port Hood-St. Stephen's United Church 'The Little White Church music jam session'
      @$ 5; lite lunch; All musicians welcome 902-787-2740 ; next Feb 3rd, 2017


Saturdays
•-7pm to 10:30pm-Hillsborough: Hillsborough/Glendyer Hall: Hwy # 252-Mabou
     bi-weekly jam session, [ summer-monthly ] lite lunch @ $ 5; [945-2870]


  Events

( Top of Page )====2017=== stay tuned as our new schedule grows==

   ===     2017 events-[ Updated July 20th, 2017 ] =========


•2017 Jan 30th, Feb 13th, Mar 6th, 20th, April 3rd, 17th-∆Scott Macmillan∆ & 'Scott n' the Rocks'
      Halifax : Stayner's Wharf Pub & Grill http://www.staynerswharf.com/


•2017 Feb 3rd-7:30pm-KitchenRackets-Masters Concert with Scott Macmillan & Colin Grant,
     St Peter's : Lion’s Hall : 902-535-2482 http://www.kitchenrackets.org/current-upcoming-events/


•2017 March 4th-9am-Louisbourg Slush Run & Walk; Louisbourg : George D. Lewis School
     http://www.louisbourgrace.com/slushrun.htm


•2017 March 16th to 19th--'The Elizabeth Boardmore One Act Play Festival'; http://www.cbu.ca/boardmore
      Sydney: Cape Breton University-Boardmore Playhouse

•2017 March 18th-7:30pm-Flying on Your Own: A Tribute to Rita MacNeil; Featuring: the Men of the Deeps,
      Katriona MacNeil, vocals-Lucy MacNeil of the Barra MacNeils, Scott Macmillan, conductor
      Halifax : Dalhousie Arts Centre’s Rebecca Cohn Auditorium http://symphonynovascotia.ca/

2017 March 19th-2pm-Flying on Your Own: A Tribute to Rita MacNeil; Featuring: the Men of the Deeps,
      Katriona MacNeil, vocals-Lucy MacNeil of the Barra MacNeils, Scott Macmillan, conductor
      Halifax : Dalhousie Arts Centre’s Rebecca Cohn Auditorium http://symphonynovascotia.ca/

•2017 April 3rd to 9th--'Youth Theatre Festival'; http://www.cbu.ca/boardmore
      Sydney: Cape Breton University-Boardmore Playhouse


•2017 May 1st to 26th--An Cùrsa Bogaidh - a Four-Week Immersion Course, St Anns: Gaelic College
      http://www.gaeliccollege.edu

•2017 May 5th to 7th--Gaidhlig as t-Earrach ~ Spring Gaelic Weekend for Adults, St Anns: Gaelic College
      http://www.gaeliccollege.edu

•2017 May 6th-9am to 1pm-Cape Breton's 50+ expo ; Whitney Pier-Royal Canadian Legion
      http://www.whitneypier.ca


•2017 May 17th & 18th-The Annual Sydney Harbour Port Days- Joan Harriss Cruise Pavilion-
     http://sydneyport.ca/

•2017 May 21st--Annual May Spring Concert; Mabou @$ 8; [ 902-258-5934 ]
     http://www.mabouvillage.com/ http://www.inverness-ns.ca

•2016 May 29th to 31st--#25th Annual Baraco Days-Annual Community Festival, Louisdale


•2017 June 2nd to 4th-#6th annual Music Camp on the Canal ; St Peter's: Bras d’Or Lakes Inn
      http://www.kitchenrackets.org/current-upcoming-events/; 902-631-5050


•2017 June 3rd-Doctors Nova Scotia Youth Run; Sydney : Joan Harriss Cruise Pavilion
     http://www.capebretonfiddlersrun.com/youth-run/doctors-ns-youth-run

•2017 June 5th to 9th-Masters Weaving Program--Gaelic Immersion Course
      St Anns: Gaelic College http://www.gaeliccollege.edu

•2017 June 8th to 11th-Iona -Wharf -’Aros na Mara World Oceans Day' - Port of Iona and St Columba Parish Hall
      ; http://www.arosnamara.com rpointk@hotmail.com
-->
•2017 June 14th-ceilidh, every second Wednesday -Father John Angus Rankin Cultural Centre, Glendale
      http://www.iccns.ca/member-pages/glendale

•2017 June 15th to 18th--#3rd Annual Roots to Boots Festival; held in Chéticamp & Louisbourg
      http://www.rootstobootsfestival.ca htto://www.festivalracinesetbottines.ca


•2017 June 24th-#13th Annual Mussel Festival; Englishtown, Cabot Trail; 902-929-2700

•2017 June 24th-Mi’kmaq Culture Day. Englishtown : Kluskap Ridge RV & Campground
     Drumming and dancing, crafts, stories and legends.

•2017 June 30th to July 2nd-#21st Annual The Stan Rogers Folk Festival; Canso-Canso Sportsplex ; Queen St.
      [ 1-888-554-7826 ] http://www.stanfest.com

•2017 July 1st- Library Literary Day-Coady Tompkins Memorial Library-Margaree Forks ;
     http://www.margareens.com 902-248-2211

•2017 July 1st to 10th-#52nd Festival of the Strait; Port Hawkesbury ;
     http://www.festivalofthestrait.ca

•2017 July 1st to 7th--#4th Annual KitchenFest-all over Cape Breton island
     St Anns: Gaelic College http://www.gaeliccollege.edu/kitchenfest/


•2017 July 1st & 2nd -#26th annual Eskasoni Pow Wow; Eskasoni; mrdenny@eskasonihealth.ca-
      https://www.facebook.com/www.eskasoni.ca

•2017 July 2nd thru August 6th-#24th Annual Granville Green Summer Concerts; Port Hawkesbury;
      http://www.granvillegreen.ca/ 902-625-2591

•2017 July 2nd to 9th-#154th Annual Antigonish Highland Games;
      http://www.antigonishhighlandgames.ca


•2017 July 5th, 19th & August 2nd-6pm to 7:30pm-.Concerts by the Sea St Peter's : Marina

•2017 July 6th to Aug 3rd-6pm- 'Makin' Waves' festival; Sydney : Wentworth Park-Band Shell
      every Thursday-FREE http://www.makinwavesfestival.ca

•2017 July 6th to 9th--20th Annual Lambert Todd Days Festival--Reserve Mines
      https://www.facebook.com/LAMBERT-TODD-DAYS-271786566178/

•2017 July 7th to 9th-- Feis a' Bhràigh -#56th Annual Glendale Ceilidh Days; 902-625-1723
      http://www.glendaleconcert.ca; culturalcentre@yahoo.ca

•2017 July 7th to 16th-#36th Annual Mulgrave Scotia Days Festival; 902-747-2243
      http://www.townofmulgrave.ca/ heather.brennan@townofmulgrave.ca

•2017 July 8th-1pm to 9pm-#11th Annual Lobster Picnic; Port Hood;   http://porthood.ca
      [ 1-902-787-2568 development@porthood.ca ]

•2017 July 8th to 10th--NE Margaree Firefighter’s Fun Days; NE Margaree, Cabot Trail
      1-902-248-2589

•2017 July 9th to 16th- #2nd annual -Seaside Lobster Festival   St. Peter's & area
      http://www.seasidelobsterfest.com/

2017 July 10th to 15th-Whycocomagh Summer Festival ; Bras d’Or Lakes Scenic Drive (Highway # 105
      http://whycocomagh.com/ 902-787-2155. http://www.hogoma.ca

•2017 July 13th, 27th & August 10th-6pm to 7:30pm-Concerts by the Sea-Arichat : Waterfront

•2017 July 14th to 23rd--#34th Annual Coal Dust Days in New Waterford
      https://www.facebook.com/coaldays/


•2017 July 14th to 16th-#3rd Annual Ribfest -Sydney Open Hearth Park,
      hosted by the Rotary Clubs of CBRM; http://www.sydneyribfest.com


•2017 July 16th to 23rd-#53rd Annual Big Pond Summer Festival
     7193 East Bay Hwy http://www.bigpondns.ca

•2017 July 18th to August 19th--#19th annual Gaelic Concert series; Christmas Island -Fire Hall;
      http://www.feisaneilein.ca http://www.hogoma.ca

•2017 July 19th to 23rd-#49th Annual Mabou Ceilidh Festival
      http://www.mabouvillage.com/ 902-945-2769

• 2017 July 14th to 16th--Festival Maque et Mer; new festival in Grand-Étang & St-Joseph-du-Moine;
      http://www.micareme.ca

• 2017 July 14th to 16th-Sydney Ribfest www.sydneyribfest.ca

•2017 July 15th to 23rd-Rural Summer Festival; Louisbourg & various surrounding rural communities.

•2017 July 16th to 22nd--#22nd Annual Big Wave Summer Festival; Bras d’Or ;
      https://www.facebook.com/BigWaveSummerFestivalBigBrasDOr

• 2017 July 21st to 23rd-Potlotek Traditional Powwow;
     formally Chapel Island first nation http://potlotek.ca/

•2015 July 22nd--22nd annual Codstock-Outdoor Rock Concert; Arichat: Le Noir Landing      http://www.growislemadame.com
-->
• 2017 July 22nd to 30th-11am to 11pm-#43rd Annual Bartown Festival-North Sydney
     http://bartown.ca/

• 2017 July 23rd to 28th--River John Days

• 2017 July 24th to 28th-Mabou School of Cape Breton Step Dance led by Melody Cameron; Mabou
      http://www.capebretonstepdance.com/ cbstepdance@gmail.com

•2017 July 25th to 30th-Inverness Gathering Summer Festival; Inverness; Ceilidh Trail
      902-258-2712

•2017 July 26th to 30th-Belle Côte Days; Belle Cote Community Centre, Cabot Trail;
      http://www.bellecote.ca/bell_cote_days/

• 2017 July 27th to 31st-St. Ann's Mission-Potlotek first nations;
     formally Chapel Island first nation http://potlotek.ca/

• 2017 July 27th to July 30th--#55th Annual Acadian Days Festival ; L’Ardoise
      http://www.multiculturaltrails.ca

• 2017 July 31st to August 6th-Nicolas Denys Days ; St.Peter's Richmond County;
      http://www.visitstpeters.com/Main/nddays.htm http://www.visitstpeters.com

•2017 July 29th to August 10th--Rendez-vous Tall Ships Regatta 2017-all over Nova Scotia
      http://www.rdv2017.com/en/


• 2017 July 31st -Swim the St. Peter's Canal ; St.Peter's Richmond County;
      http://www.visitstpeters.com


• 2017 July 29th-8pm-Louisbourg -Community Street Dance in front of town office

• 2017 July 30th-3pm-61st Annual Broad Cove Scottish Concert; St. Margaret's Parish Grounds
      http://www.broadcoveconcert.ca [ Lois MacIsaac: 902 258-2489 ]


• 2017 July 31st to Aug 6th--Chestico Days Summer Festival; Port Hood, Ceilidh Trail
      http://porthood.ca 902-787-3210 www.almacinnissportscentre.com

•2017 Aug 2nd to August 6th-#42nd Annual Festival de l'Escaouette; Chéticamp; 1-902-224-2642
      http://www.festivallescaouette.com http://www.cheticamp.ca

•2017 Aug 3rd to August 6th-Johnny Miles Festival; Sydney Mines; 902-736-7584
      http://www.johnnymilesfestival.com


•2017 Aug 4th to 6th-Rendez Vous 2017 - Tall Ships Visit - St. Peter's Canal; www.rdv2017.com/en/
      visiting tall ships= St. Lawrence II, When and If, Mist of Avalon.

• 2017 Aug 4th & 5th--#25th Annual Louisbourg Crab Fest; Louisbourg http://louisbourgcrabfest.ca
     902-733-2351 or 902-733-2406: chynes@cbrm.ns.ca

• 2017 Aug 4th--noon-Pride Cape Breton Society 2017 PRIDE Festivall ; Sydney-Boardwalk
      http://www.pridecapebreton.com


•2017 Aug 4th to 7th--Cape Breton Bike Rally; Sydney : Membertou Trade & Convention Centre
      http://www.capebretonbikerally.com

• 2017 August 5th-2pm to 6pm-56th Annual Highland Village Day; Iona @ $15
      http://www.highlandvillage.ca/ with Dave Gunning

• 2017 August 5th to 12th-Cape Breton Jazz Festival ; Sydney; http://capebretonjazzfestival.com

• 2017 August 6th-Swim the Canal -St.Peter's Canal
     http://www.visitstpeters.com/swim-the-canal

• 2017 Aug 7th & 8th-#7 Annual Free Outdoor concert ; Broad Cove Banks: Banks Head Schoolhouse
      http://www.BanksSchoolhouse.ca

• 2017 Aug 7th to 11th--Pier Melting Pot Festival; Whitney Pier; http://www.whitneypier.ca
     sponsored by Friends of Neville Park Society

• 2017 Aug 7th to 13th--Judique on the Floor festival; Judique, Ceilidh Trail ( # 5473 Hwy # 19);
      https://www.facebook.com/judiqueonthefloor 902-787-2374

• 2017 August 9th to 13th-#44th Annual Festival Acadien de Petit-de-Grat
      http://www.lapicasse.ca
<---6th Annual Petit De Grat -Sea Fishing Derby; 902-226-3922: michelle.theriault@usainteanne.ca -->
• 2017 August 11th to 13th-Marble Mountain Annual Family Festival and Poker Run
      http://www.marblemountainvillage.com

• 201 August 12th--Cape Breton Dragon Boat Festival; -Sydney harbour @ Big Fiddle
      902-217-3334 festival@cbdbf.ca. http://www.cbdbf.ca

• 2017 August 12th--Port Hood Kids Triathlon 902-623-2272
      for ages 3-15

• 2017 August 13th to 14th-#6th Annual Margaree Highland Games (MHG) ; East Margaree, Cabot Trail;
      http://highlandgames.mfocc.ca/ 902-235-2744

• 2017 August 13th--TD Wealth Port Hood Triathlon 902-623-2272 http://www.atlanticchip.ca
      https://www.facebook.com/PortHoodTriathlon2014/

• 2017 August 13th--Annual Ceilidh on the Wharf ; Mabou Coal Mines-Finlay Point Wharf
     : 902-945-2685 : linda.macdonell@ns.sympatico.ca

• 2017 Aug 13th--Outdoor Kintyre Farm Scottish Concert; #320 River Denys Road, Judique       info@kintyrefarm.ca http://www.kintyrefarm.ca

•2017 August 15th-National Acadian Day-Chéticamp
      http://www.acadiene.ca/

•2017 August 15th to 19th-- #27th Annual-Féis an Eilein; Christmas Island ≠ Fire Hall
      http://www.feisaneilein.ca

• 2017 Aug 19th to 20th-#44th Anniversary-The Festival of Cape Breton Fiddling; St Anns: Gaelic College
      http://www.capebretonfiddlers.com/

• 2016 August 18th to 20th--3rd Annual Isle Madame Bluegrass & Old Time Country Music Festival,
      830 Janvrin's Harbour Rd, Janvrin Island, 902-226-1918 : joan@dimans.ca
      http://www.growislemadame.com/

•2017 August 18th--#84th Annual Milling Frolic; Johnstown; Richmond County
      http://www.johnstown.ca/MillingFrolic.htm

• 2017 August 19th--Louisbourg Race through Time @ Fortress Louisbourg
      http://www.fortressoflouisbourg.ca 902-733-2351 or 902-733-2678:

•2017 Aug 26th-9am-Cape Mabou Highlands 3 Peaks Challenge. [ a 17 km climb ] Cape Mabou Trail Club
      covering trails=MacPhee, Fair Alistair's, MacArthur, Enchanted Valley,
      MacKinnon's Brook and Beaton.

• 2017 August 26th to September 3rd-39th Annual River Bourgeois Festival
     http://www.riverbourgeois.ca/

• 2017 August 28th to 31st--Youth Gaelic Immersion session       St Anns: Gaelic College http://www.gaeliccollege.edu


• 2017 September 1st to 3rd--#5th annual Acoustic roots festival; Marion Bridge: Two Rivers Wildlife Park
      http://www.acousticrootsfestival.com 902-727-2483


•2017 Sept 3rd--#34th Annual Glencoe Day; Glencoe Mills Parish Hall, off the Ceilidh Trail
      902-945-2448 www.inverness-ns.ca

•2017 Sept 8th to 10th-festival: .Louisbourg, NS – Louisburgh, Ireland *Sea to Sea*

•2017 Sept 8th to 24th-Theatre Baddeck-'The Young Ladies of Baddeck Club' http://www.theatrebaddeck.com/
      at Baddeck : Alexander Graham Bell Museum

•2017 Sept 9th & 10th--#14th Annual Membertou Powwow; Sydney-50 Maillard St
      http://www.membertou.ca/

• 2017 Sept 8th to 10th-#7th Annual Cape Breton Paddlefest; Arichat
      http://www.capebretonpaddlefest.org/

• 2017 September 8th to 17th-14th Annual Hike Highlands festival-Ingonish, CB Highlands National Park
      http://hikethehighlandsfestival.com 902-295-3231


• 2017 September 9th-noon-annual-Cape Breton Fiddler’s run Sydney : Victoria Park Armories,
      http://www.capebretonfiddlersrun.com/

• 2017 September 14th to 17th-St. Peter's Pirate Days; http://www.visitstpeters.com/pirate-days/

• 2016 Sept 16th & 17th--We'koqma'q Traditional Powwow, Whycocomagh, NS [ Contact Norma Gould ]

• 2017 September 21st to 24th-Contact East 2017-Membertou
      http://www.contacteast.ca


•2017 September 23rd & 24th--Paqtnkek Traditional Powwow, Paqtnkek, NS – Contact Rose Lewis
      http://paqtnkek.ca/

•2017 September 22nd to 24th--#33rd Annual West Bay Road Fall Fair; 902-625-1601/227-8629      644 Cenotaphe Rd., West Bay Road, off the Trans Canada Highway #105

•2017 October 6th to 14th--Celtic Colours International Music Festival; island wide;
      http://www.celtic-colours.com ; 1-877-285-2321

•2017 October 5th-Masters Concert-The Buddy MacMaster Fiddle Camp; CMIC-Judique
      http://www.celticmusiccentre.com 902-787-2708


•2017 October 9th to 13th--The Buddy MacMaster Fiddle Camp; CMIC-Judique
      http://www.celticmusiccentre.com 902-787-2708

• 2017 Oct 21st--the Whitney Awards-Whitney Pier; by the Friends of Neville Park Society.
      http://www.whitneypier.ca


• 2017 Oct 30th--Boo-Fest-Whitney Pier; by the Friends of Neville Park Society.
      http://www.whitneypier.ca

===////////////////==///////////=====     Church-Services ============///////////=====

( Top of Page )


Anglican
  Arichat-St. John's- [1st Sunday every month] 9:30am
  Melford-St. James-Saturday 7pm
  Mulgrave-St. Andrews-Sunday 9:15am
  Port Hawkesbury-Holy Trinity-625-0144, 747-2255,Sundays 11am
  Whiteside-Holy Trinity-366-2186


Baptist
  Baddeck-Sunday Services,10:30 am at the Baddeck Community Centre, 295-2105
  Margaree Valley-Baptist Church 248-2700
  Port Hawkesbury-Embree island-625-0830; Sunday-10:30am- www.phubc.com


Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-Day Saints
  Port Hawkesbury-804 Queen St.,625-3141, Sundays 10am; http://www.mormon.org


Jehovah's Witnesses
  Baddeck-295-2437
  Petit Etang-224-2911
   Port Hastings 625-2771


Pentecostal Assemblies of Canada
  Port Hawkesbury-Causeway Pentecostal church-824 Church St. 625-2715


Presbyterian
  Blue Mills Gospel [Fire Hall]-Sundays 11am-756-3311
  Blues Mills-Soverign Grace-625-2904
   Boularderie-Big Bras D'Or-Presbyterian church-674-2469
   Englishtown-Knox Presbyterian church
  Glace Bay-St. Paul's Presbyterian -842-0150
  Lake Ainslie-295-2526
  Little Narrows ferry-Presbyterian church-756-2066
  Middle River-Farquaharson-295-2536
  River Denys-Sundays 10:30am, [services alternate each week]
  Orangedale-Sundays 10:30am, [services alternate each week]
  St. Anns Bay-St.Andrew's Presbyterian church-929-2548
  Whycocomagh-St. Andrew's Presbyterian Church-Sundays -11am; 756-2669


Roman Catholic
  Baddeck-St. Michael's Parish-295-2914
  Broadcove-St. Margaret's of Scotland-258-2462
  Brookvillage-St. John the Baptish Parish, 945-2063
  Cheticamp-Paroisse St. Pierre-224-2064
  Cheticamp-St. Andrew's -224-2064
  Creignish-Stella Maris Parish-625-2919
  D'Escousse-St. Hyacinth Parish, 345-2308
  Dingwall-St Margaret's church-383-2987
  East Margaree-St.Michael's Parish-235-2435
  Glencoe-St. Joseph Parish-945-2063
  Glendale-St. mary of the Angels Parish-625-2052
   Judique-St. Andrew's Parish-787-2795
  Inverness-Stella Maris Parish-258-2462
  Iona-St. Columba Parish-725-2801
  L'Ardoise-Holy Guardian Angels Parish, 587-2416
  Louisdale-St. Louis Parish-345-2308
  Lower River Inhabitants-St. Francis de Sales Parish-625-2345
  Mabou-St. Mary's Parish-945-2952
  Mulgrave-St. Lawrence Parish, 234-2387,Saturday 6pm
  North East Margaree-St. Patrick's Parish-235-2435
  North Sydney-Leitches Creek-794-2952
  Petit de Grat-St. Joseph's Parish-226-2109
  Port Hawkesbury-St. Joseph's, 625-1045-Saturday-6pm, & Sunday-10am
  Port Hood-St. Peter's Parish-787-3317
  River Bourgeois-St. John the Baptist Parish, 535-2602
  River Denys-St. Dionysius Parish-625-2345
  South West Margaree-St.Joseph's Parish-235-2435
  St. Joseph du Moine-St.Joseph's Church-224-2064
  St. Peter's-St.Peter's parish-535-2053
  Sydney-St. Andrews church-564-4810
  Sydney-Sacred heart parish-564-4117
  Waycobah-Holy Trinity-
  West Arichat-Our Lady of Assumption-226-2109
  West Bay-St. Margaret Parish, 625-2345
  West Lake Ainslie-Immaculate Conception-945-2063
  West L'Ardoise-Holy Guardian Angel Parish-587-2416
  Whiteside-St. Patrick Parish-625-2345
  Whycocomagh-Holy Trinity Catholic church-756-3005


Seventh-Day Adventist
  North Sydney-31 Peppett-794-2488


United
  Bayfield-Sundays 9am
  Boularderie-St John's United Church-674-2272
  East Lake Ainslie-Grant Memorial United Church-June 26th-11am-
  Gabarus-Zion United Church-
  Grand River-Sundays 1pm
Inverness-St. Matthew's United church-902-258-2323   Iona-Malagawatch church-725-2272, at Highland Village-3pm
  Louisbourg-First United church-733-2312
  Marble Mountain-River Denys, Orangedale
  Margaree Centre-Wilson United Church-Sundays-9:30am, -248-2333
  Margaree Harbour-Calvin United Church-Sundays-11:30am
  Melford, Hadleyville-[alternate Sundays 2:30pm
  Mulgrave-Trinity United Church--Sundays 11:15am
  Orangedale-756-2829
  Port Hood-St. Stephen's -Jubilee United Church-Sundays-11am
  Port Hawkesbury-St. Mark's-625-2229, Sundays 11am
  Port Hastings-St.David's-625-2229, Sundays 11am
  Strathlorne-St. John's United Church-Sundays-11am
  St. Anns Bay-United Church-929-2999
  St.Peter's-Sundays 11am
  Sydney-First United Church-564-4159
  West Bay, Black River, Princeville-345-2273, Sundays 10am
  Whycocomagh-Stewart United Church-756-2829, & 756-2762


Other Denominations
  Arichat-bible church-226-3715
  Gospel Fellowship-Port Hawkesbury-Evergreen Seniors Club-Sundays 10:30am & 6pm
  New Waterford-Salvation army Citadel-519 King, 862-3838
  Pleasant Bay-Gampo Abbey-224-2752 [Vajradhatu Buddhist Church of Canada]
  Port Hawkesbury-Gospel Fellowship-Evergreen Seniors Club-Sundays 10:30am & 6pm
  Sydney-Cape Breton Christian Fellowship church-567-9830
  Sydney-Salvation army-562-5442
  Sydney-St. Mary's Polish Church-564-4847
  West Lake Ainslie-Wayside Chapel-258-3817, #3666 West Lake , Saturdays at 2:20pm






( Top of Page )